Lewis University vs. UMHB
Deciding between Lewis University and University of Mary Hardin Baylor? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lewis University
University of Mary Hardin Baylor
-
Overview
- Lewis University
- UMHB
- Location
-
Lewis University Romeoville, IL
-
UMHB Belton, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Lewis University Large Suburban
-
UMHB Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lewis University 7,011
-
UMHB 3,321
-
-
- Type
-
Lewis University Private 4 Year
-
UMHB Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lewis University #402
-
UMHB #783
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lewis University Roman Catholic
-
UMHB Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Lewis University Non-profit
-
UMHB Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lewis University lewisu.edu
-
UMHB umhb.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lewis University
-
UMHB
-
-
-
Cost
- Lewis University
- UMHB
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lewis University $39,200
-
UMHB $32,020
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lewis University $39,200
-
UMHB $32,020
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lewis University $12,140
-
UMHB $13,224
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lewis University $18,959
-
UMHB $27,651
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lewis University $28,717
-
UMHB $19,320
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lewis University 100%
-
UMHB 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lewis University
- UMHB
- Applied
-
Lewis University 6,302
-
UMHB 13,004
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lewis University 4,493
-
UMHB 12,452
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lewis University 71.3%
-
UMHB 95.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lewis University 15.3%
-
UMHB 5.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lewis University 1090
-
UMHB 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lewis University 23
-
UMHB 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lewis University 3.6
-
UMHB 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lewis University A-
-
UMHB A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lewis University Moderate
-
UMHB Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lewis University Low
-
UMHB
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lewis University 20/27
-
UMHB 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lewis University 960/1210
-
UMHB 960/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lewis University Test optional
-
UMHB Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lewis University
-
UMHB
-
-
-
Academics
- Lewis University
- UMHB
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lewis University 13:1
-
UMHB 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lewis University
- Business (25%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
- Education (10%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (9%)
-
UMHB
- Education (17%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Business (14%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lewis University
- UMHB
- Graduation Rate
-
Lewis University 63%
-
UMHB 46%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lewis University $51,500
-
UMHB $45,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lewis University 66%
-
UMHB 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lewis University $24,625
-
UMHB $26,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lewis University $254
-
UMHB $276
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lewis University
- UMHB
- % Men
-
Lewis University 48%
-
UMHB 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lewis University 52%
-
UMHB 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lewis University Medium
-
UMHB High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lewis University No
-
UMHB No
-
-
- % White
-
Lewis University 64%
-
UMHB 57%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lewis University 4%
-
UMHB 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lewis University 6%
-
UMHB 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lewis University 19%
-
UMHB 20%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lewis University 0%
-
UMHB 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lewis University 0%
-
UMHB 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lewis University 3%
-
UMHB 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Lewis University 1%
-
UMHB 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lewis University 3%
-
UMHB 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Lewis University
- UMHB
- % In-State
-
Lewis University 87%
-
UMHB 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lewis University 10%
-
UMHB 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lewis University
- UMHB
- Campus Housing
-
Lewis University Yes
-
UMHB Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lewis University No
-
UMHB Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lewis University Yes
-
UMHB Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lewis University No
-
UMHB Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lewis University No
-
UMHB No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lewis University in Romeoville, IL with University of Mary Hardin Baylor in Belton, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lewis University is larger than UMHB based on total student enrollment (7,011 students vs. 3,321 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lewis University is located in Romeoville, IL (Large Suburban setting); University of Mary Hardin Baylor is in Belton, TX (Small Suburban setting).
- Lewis University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mary Hardin Baylor is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lewis University 13:1; University of Mary Hardin Baylor 17:1.
Lewis University vs. UMHB Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lewis University or UMHB? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lewis University than UMHB ($18,959 vs. $27,651).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lewis University are 8.2% lower than at University of Mary Hardin Baylor ($12,140 vs. $13,224).
- Lewis University is 22.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than UMHB (about $7,180 more per year; $39,200.00 vs. $32,020.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 22.4% higher at Lewis University than at University of Mary Hardin Baylor (about $7,180 more per year; $39,200.00 vs. $32,020.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lewis University than at University of Mary Hardin Baylor (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lewis University students is 48.6% larger than aid received by University of Mary Hardin Baylor students ($28,717 vs. $19,320).
Lewis University vs. UMHB Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lewis University or UMHB? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UMHB and Lewis University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lewis University (1090) is 10 points higher than at UMHB (1080).
- Incoming Lewis University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at UMHB).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lewis University 960/1210; University of Mary Hardin Baylor 960/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lewis University 20/27; University of Mary Hardin Baylor 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lewis University - Test optional; UMHB - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Lewis University students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at UMHB (3.53).
- UMHB has a higher acceptance rate (95.8%) than Lewis University (71.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.3% at Lewis University vs. 5.5% at UMHB.
Lewis University vs. UMHB Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lewis University and UMHB? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lewis University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than University of Mary Hardin Baylor's (46%).
- Graduates from Lewis University earn a median of about $6,300 more per year than UMHB graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,500 vs. $45,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lewis University graduates have a $2,125 lower median loan debt than UMHB graduates ($24,625 vs. $26,750).
- Among borrowers, Lewis University graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UMHB graduates ($254 vs. $276).
- More Lewis University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UMHB students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.