Lewis University vs. Mount St. Joseph University
Deciding between Lewis University and Mount St. Joseph University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lewis University
Mount St. Joseph University
-
Overview
- Lewis University
- Mount St. Joseph University
- Location
-
Lewis University Romeoville, IL
-
Mount St. Joseph University Cincinnati, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Lewis University Large Suburban
-
Mount St. Joseph University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lewis University 7,011
-
Mount St. Joseph University 2,265
-
-
- Type
-
Lewis University Private 4 Year
-
Mount St. Joseph University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lewis University #402
-
Mount St. Joseph University #484
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lewis University Roman Catholic
-
Mount St. Joseph University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Lewis University Non-profit
-
Mount St. Joseph University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lewis University lewisu.edu
-
Mount St. Joseph University msj.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lewis University
-
Mount St. Joseph University
-
-
-
Cost
- Lewis University
- Mount St. Joseph University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lewis University $39,200
-
Mount St. Joseph University $38,150
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lewis University $39,200
-
Mount St. Joseph University $38,150
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lewis University $12,140
-
Mount St. Joseph University $11,540
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lewis University $18,959
-
Mount St. Joseph University $17,094
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lewis University $28,717
-
Mount St. Joseph University $29,257
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lewis University 100%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lewis University
- Mount St. Joseph University
- Applied
-
Lewis University 6,302
-
Mount St. Joseph University 2,084
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lewis University 4,493
-
Mount St. Joseph University 1,232
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lewis University 71.3%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 59.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lewis University 15.3%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 24.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lewis University 1090
-
Mount St. Joseph University 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lewis University 23
-
Mount St. Joseph University 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lewis University 3.6
-
Mount St. Joseph University 3.56
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lewis University A-
-
Mount St. Joseph University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lewis University Moderate
-
Mount St. Joseph University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lewis University Low
-
Mount St. Joseph University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lewis University 20/27
-
Mount St. Joseph University 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lewis University 960/1210
-
Mount St. Joseph University 930/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lewis University Test optional
-
Mount St. Joseph University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lewis University
-
Mount St. Joseph University
-
-
-
Academics
- Lewis University
- Mount St. Joseph University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lewis University 13:1
-
Mount St. Joseph University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lewis University
- Business (25%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
- Education (10%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (9%)
-
Mount St. Joseph University
- Health Professions (27%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Business (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lewis University
- Mount St. Joseph University
- Graduation Rate
-
Lewis University 63%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lewis University $51,500
-
Mount St. Joseph University $44,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lewis University 66%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lewis University $24,625
-
Mount St. Joseph University $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lewis University $254
-
Mount St. Joseph University $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lewis University
- Mount St. Joseph University
- % Men
-
Lewis University 48%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lewis University 52%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lewis University Medium
-
Mount St. Joseph University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lewis University No
-
Mount St. Joseph University No
-
-
- % White
-
Lewis University 64%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lewis University 4%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lewis University 6%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lewis University 19%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lewis University 0%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lewis University 0%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lewis University 3%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Lewis University 1%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lewis University 3%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Lewis University
- Mount St. Joseph University
- % In-State
-
Lewis University 87%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lewis University 10%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 31%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lewis University
- Mount St. Joseph University
- Campus Housing
-
Lewis University Yes
-
Mount St. Joseph University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lewis University No
-
Mount St. Joseph University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lewis University Yes
-
Mount St. Joseph University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lewis University No
-
Mount St. Joseph University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lewis University No
-
Mount St. Joseph University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lewis University in Romeoville, IL with Mount St. Joseph University in Cincinnati, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lewis University is larger than Mount St. Joseph University based on total student enrollment (7,011 students vs. 2,265 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lewis University is located in Romeoville, IL (Large Suburban setting); Mount St. Joseph University is in Cincinnati, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Lewis University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount St. Joseph University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lewis University 13:1; Mount St. Joseph University 12:1.
Lewis University vs. Mount St. Joseph University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lewis University or Mount St. Joseph University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount St. Joseph University than Lewis University ($17,094 vs. $18,959).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount St. Joseph University are 4.9% lower than at Lewis University ($11,540 vs. $12,140).
- Lewis University is 2.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount St. Joseph University (about $1,050 more per year; $39,200.00 vs. $38,150.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.8% higher at Lewis University than at Mount St. Joseph University (about $1,050 more per year; $39,200.00 vs. $38,150.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Lewis University as at Mount St. Joseph University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Joseph University students is 1.9% larger than aid received by Lewis University students ($29,257 vs. $28,717).
Lewis University vs. Mount St. Joseph University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lewis University or Mount St. Joseph University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount St. Joseph University and Lewis University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lewis University (1090) is 50 points higher than at Mount St. Joseph University (1040).
- Incoming Mount St. Joseph University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at Lewis University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lewis University 960/1210; Mount St. Joseph University 930/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lewis University 20/27; Mount St. Joseph University 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lewis University - Test optional; Mount St. Joseph University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Lewis University students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Mount St. Joseph University (3.56).
- Lewis University has a higher acceptance rate (71.3%) than Mount St. Joseph University (59.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.3% at Lewis University vs. 24.6% at Mount St. Joseph University.
Lewis University vs. Mount St. Joseph University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lewis University and Mount St. Joseph University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lewis University's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Mount St. Joseph University's (59%).
- Graduates from Lewis University earn a median of about $6,800 more per year than Mount St. Joseph University graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,500 vs. $44,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lewis University graduates have a $3,375 lower median loan debt than Mount St. Joseph University graduates ($24,625 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Lewis University graduates have an estimated $35 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount St. Joseph University graduates ($254 vs. $289).
- More Lewis University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount St. Joseph University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.