Lewis and Clark vs. Champlain College
Deciding between Lewis & Clark College and Champlain College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lewis & Clark College
Champlain College
-
Overview
- Lewis and Clark
- Champlain College
- Location
-
Lewis and Clark Portland, OR
-
Champlain College Burlington, VT
-
-
- Setting
-
Lewis and Clark Large City
-
Champlain College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lewis and Clark 3,504
-
Champlain College 3,259
-
-
- Type
-
Lewis and Clark Private 4 Year
-
Champlain College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lewis and Clark #211
-
Champlain College #428
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lewis and Clark -
-
Champlain College -
-
-
- Status
-
Lewis and Clark Non-profit
-
Champlain College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lewis and Clark lclark.edu
-
Champlain College champlain.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lewis and Clark
-
Champlain College
-
-
-
Cost
- Lewis and Clark
- Champlain College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lewis and Clark $64,828
-
Champlain College $47,850
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lewis and Clark $64,828
-
Champlain College $47,850
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lewis and Clark $15,648
-
Champlain College $17,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lewis and Clark $37,999
-
Champlain College $38,173
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lewis and Clark $42,021
-
Champlain College $27,069
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lewis and Clark 100%
-
Champlain College 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lewis and Clark
- Champlain College
- Applied
-
Lewis and Clark 6,328
-
Champlain College 3,835
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lewis and Clark 4,967
-
Champlain College 3,180
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lewis and Clark 78.5%
-
Champlain College 82.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lewis and Clark 9.7%
-
Champlain College 11.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lewis and Clark 1300
-
Champlain College 1300
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lewis and Clark 29
-
Champlain College 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lewis and Clark 3.95
-
Champlain College 3.35
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lewis and Clark A
-
Champlain College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lewis and Clark Very High
-
Champlain College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lewis and Clark
-
Champlain College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lewis and Clark 28/31
-
Champlain College 26/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lewis and Clark 1210/1390
-
Champlain College 1220/1380
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lewis and Clark Test-free
-
Champlain College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lewis and Clark Jan 15, 2027
-
Champlain College Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Lewis and Clark
- Champlain College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lewis and Clark 12:1
-
Champlain College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lewis and Clark
- Social Sciences (27%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Foreign Languages (8%)
- Biology (8%)
-
Champlain College
- Business (32%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (29%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Education (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lewis and Clark
- Champlain College
- Graduation Rate
-
Lewis and Clark 73%
-
Champlain College 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lewis and Clark $50,900
-
Champlain College $47,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lewis and Clark 82%
-
Champlain College 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lewis and Clark $24,500
-
Champlain College $26,643
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lewis and Clark $253
-
Champlain College $275
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lewis and Clark
- Champlain College
- % Men
-
Lewis and Clark 33%
-
Champlain College 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lewis and Clark 67%
-
Champlain College 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lewis and Clark Medium
-
Champlain College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lewis and Clark No
-
Champlain College No
-
-
- % White
-
Lewis and Clark 66%
-
Champlain College 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lewis and Clark 6%
-
Champlain College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lewis and Clark 2%
-
Champlain College 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lewis and Clark 10%
-
Champlain College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lewis and Clark 1%
-
Champlain College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lewis and Clark 0%
-
Champlain College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lewis and Clark 4%
-
Champlain College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Lewis and Clark 5%
-
Champlain College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lewis and Clark 6%
-
Champlain College 14%
-
-
-
Students
- Lewis and Clark
- Champlain College
- % In-State
-
Lewis and Clark 19%
-
Champlain College 21%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lewis and Clark 73%
-
Champlain College 78%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lewis and Clark
- Champlain College
- Campus Housing
-
Lewis and Clark Yes
-
Champlain College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lewis and Clark No
-
Champlain College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lewis and Clark Yes
-
Champlain College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lewis and Clark No
-
Champlain College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lewis and Clark No
-
Champlain College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lewis & Clark College in Portland, OR with Champlain College in Burlington, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lewis & Clark College is larger than Champlain College based on total student enrollment (3,504 students vs. 3,259 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lewis & Clark College is located in Portland, OR (Large City setting); Champlain College is in Burlington, VT (Small City setting).
- Lewis & Clark College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Champlain College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lewis & Clark College 12:1; Champlain College 13:1.
Lewis and Clark vs. Champlain College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lewis and Clark or Champlain College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lewis & Clark College than Champlain College ($37,999 vs. $38,173).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lewis & Clark College are 11.1% lower than at Champlain College ($15,648 vs. $17,600).
- Lewis & Clark College is 35.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Champlain College (about $16,978 more per year; $64,828.00 vs. $47,850.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 35.5% higher at Lewis and Clark than at Champlain College (about $16,978 more per year; $64,828.00 vs. $47,850.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lewis & Clark College than at Champlain College (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lewis & Clark College students is 55.2% larger than aid received by Champlain College students ($42,021 vs. $27,069).
Lewis and Clark vs. Champlain College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lewis and Clark or Champlain College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Champlain College and Lewis and Clark.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lewis & Clark College (1300) is the same as at Champlain College (1300).
- Incoming Lewis and Clark students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 27 at Champlain College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lewis & Clark College 1210/1390; Champlain College 1220/1380.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lewis & Clark College 28/31; Champlain College 26/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lewis and Clark - Test-free; Champlain College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Lewis and Clark Jan 15, 2027; Champlain College Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Lewis and Clark students have a 0.6 point higher average high school GPA (3.95) than students at Champlain College (3.35).
- Champlain College has a higher acceptance rate (82.9%) than Lewis and Clark (78.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.7% at Lewis and Clark vs. 11.5% at Champlain College.
Lewis and Clark vs. Champlain College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lewis and Clark and Champlain College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lewis & Clark College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Champlain College's (62%).
- Graduates from Lewis & Clark College earn a median of about $3,700 more per year than Champlain College graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,900 vs. $47,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lewis & Clark College graduates have a $2,143 lower median loan debt than Champlain College graduates ($24,500 vs. $26,643).
- Among borrowers, Lewis and Clark graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Champlain College graduates ($253 vs. $275).
- More Lewis and Clark graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Champlain College students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 75%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.