Lesley University vs. Paul Quinn College
Deciding between Lesley University and Paul Quinn College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lesley University
Paul Quinn College
-
Overview
- Lesley University
- Paul Quinn College
- Location
-
Lesley University Cambridge, MA
-
Paul Quinn College Dallas, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Lesley University Midsize City
-
Paul Quinn College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lesley University 2,557
-
Paul Quinn College 628
-
-
- Type
-
Lesley University Private 4 Year
-
Paul Quinn College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lesley University
-
Paul Quinn College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lesley University -
-
Paul Quinn College African Methodist Episcopal
-
-
- Status
-
Lesley University Non-profit
-
Paul Quinn College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lesley University lesley.edu
-
Paul Quinn College paulquinn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lesley University
-
Paul Quinn College
-
-
-
Cost
- Lesley University
- Paul Quinn College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
Paul Quinn College $13,498
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
Paul Quinn College $13,498
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lesley University $19,920
-
Paul Quinn College $7,650
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lesley University $32,587
-
Paul Quinn College $12,709
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lesley University $19,167
-
Paul Quinn College $10,878
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lesley University 100%
-
Paul Quinn College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lesley University
- Paul Quinn College
- Applied
-
Lesley University 2,526
-
Paul Quinn College 3,088
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lesley University 2,447
-
Paul Quinn College 1,244
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lesley University 96.9%
-
Paul Quinn College 40.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lesley University 7.9%
-
Paul Quinn College 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lesley University
-
Paul Quinn College 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lesley University
-
Paul Quinn College 15
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lesley University 3.31
-
Paul Quinn College 2.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lesley University B+
-
Paul Quinn College B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lesley University Unavailable
-
Paul Quinn College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lesley University
-
Paul Quinn College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lesley University
-
Paul Quinn College 14/17
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lesley University
-
Paul Quinn College 855/1015
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lesley University Test-free
-
Paul Quinn College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lesley University
-
Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Lesley University
- Paul Quinn College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lesley University 10:1
-
Paul Quinn College 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lesley University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
- Psychology (20%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
-
Paul Quinn College
- Education (31%)
- Business (31%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Biology (8%)
- Mathematics (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lesley University
- Paul Quinn College
- Graduation Rate
-
Lesley University 49%
-
Paul Quinn College 5%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lesley University $38,600
-
Paul Quinn College $29,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lesley University 63%
-
Paul Quinn College 17%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lesley University $24,320
-
Paul Quinn College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lesley University $251
-
Paul Quinn College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lesley University
- Paul Quinn College
- % Men
-
Lesley University 23%
-
Paul Quinn College 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lesley University 77%
-
Paul Quinn College 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lesley University Medium
-
Paul Quinn College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lesley University No
-
Paul Quinn College Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Lesley University 67%
-
Paul Quinn College 2%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lesley University 4%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lesley University 7%
-
Paul Quinn College 80%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lesley University 10%
-
Paul Quinn College 18%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lesley University 0%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lesley University 0%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lesley University 3%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Lesley University 2%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lesley University 6%
-
Paul Quinn College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Lesley University
- Paul Quinn College
- % In-State
-
Lesley University 62%
-
Paul Quinn College 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lesley University 34%
-
Paul Quinn College 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lesley University
- Paul Quinn College
- Campus Housing
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Paul Quinn College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lesley University No
-
Paul Quinn College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Paul Quinn College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Paul Quinn College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lesley University No
-
Paul Quinn College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lesley University in Cambridge, MA with Paul Quinn College in Dallas, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lesley University is larger than Paul Quinn College based on total student enrollment (2,557 students vs. 628 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lesley University is located in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting); Paul Quinn College is in Dallas, TX (Large City setting).
- Lesley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Paul Quinn College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lesley University 10:1; Paul Quinn College 20:1.
Lesley University vs. Paul Quinn College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lesley University or Paul Quinn College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Paul Quinn College than Lesley University ($12,709 vs. $32,587).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Paul Quinn College are 61.6% lower than at Lesley University ($7,650 vs. $19,920).
- Lesley University is 153.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Paul Quinn College (about $20,758 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $13,498.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 153.8% higher at Lesley University than at Paul Quinn College (about $20,758 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $13,498.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lesley University than at Paul Quinn College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lesley University students is 76.2% larger than aid received by Paul Quinn College students ($19,167 vs. $10,878).
Lesley University vs. Paul Quinn College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lesley University or Paul Quinn College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Paul Quinn College and Lesley University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPaul Quinn College 855/1015.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPaul Quinn College 14/17.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lesley University - Test-free; Paul Quinn College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Lesley University students have a 0.71 point higher average high school GPA (3.31) than students at Paul Quinn College (2.6).
- Lesley University has a higher acceptance rate (96.9%) than Paul Quinn College (40.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Lesley University vs. 13.6% at Paul Quinn College.
Lesley University vs. Paul Quinn College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lesley University and Paul Quinn College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lesley University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Paul Quinn College's (5%).
- Graduates from Lesley University earn a median of about $9,300 more per year than Paul Quinn College graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,600 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Lesley University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Paul Quinn College students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 17%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.