Lesley University vs. Mount Marty University

Deciding between Lesley University and Mount Marty University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lesley University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lesley University Cambridge, MA
  • Mount Marty University Yankton, SD
  • Setting
  • Lesley University Midsize City
  • Mount Marty University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Lesley University 2,557
  • Mount Marty University 1,284
  • Type
  • Lesley University Private 4 Year
  • Mount Marty University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lesley University
  • Mount Marty University #744
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lesley University -
  • Mount Marty University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Lesley University Non-profit
  • Mount Marty University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lesley University
  • Mount Marty University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lesley University $34,256
  • Mount Marty University $34,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lesley University $34,256
  • Mount Marty University $34,600
  • Room & Board
  • Lesley University $19,920
  • Mount Marty University $9,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Lesley University $32,587
  • Mount Marty University $22,242
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lesley University $19,167
  • Mount Marty University $26,097
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lesley University 100%
  • Mount Marty University 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lesley University 2,526
  • Mount Marty University 1,750
  • Admitted
  • Lesley University 2,447
  • Mount Marty University 745
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lesley University 96.9%
  • Mount Marty University 42.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Lesley University 7.9%
  • Mount Marty University 22.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lesley University
  • Mount Marty University 930
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lesley University
  • Mount Marty University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lesley University 3.31
  • Mount Marty University 3.35
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lesley University B+
  • Mount Marty University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lesley University Unavailable
  • Mount Marty University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lesley University
  • Mount Marty University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Lesley University
  • Mount Marty University 19/24
  • SAT Range
  • Lesley University
  • Mount Marty University 810/1050
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lesley University Test-free
  • Mount Marty University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Lesley University
  • Mount Marty University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lesley University 10:1
  • Mount Marty University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lesley University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
    • Psychology (20%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
  • Mount Marty University
    • Business (32%)
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Communications Technology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lesley University 49%
  • Mount Marty University 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lesley University $38,600
  • Mount Marty University $38,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lesley University 63%
  • Mount Marty University 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lesley University $24,320
  • Mount Marty University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lesley University $251
  • Mount Marty University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lesley University 23%
  • Mount Marty University 50%
  • % Women
  • Lesley University 77%
  • Mount Marty University 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lesley University Medium
  • Mount Marty University Low
  • HBCU
  • Lesley University No
  • Mount Marty University No
  • % White
  • Lesley University 67%
  • Mount Marty University 81%
  • % Asian
  • Lesley University 4%
  • Mount Marty University 1%
  • % Black
  • Lesley University 7%
  • Mount Marty University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lesley University 10%
  • Mount Marty University 8%
  • % Native American
  • Lesley University 0%
  • Mount Marty University 4%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lesley University 0%
  • Mount Marty University 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lesley University 3%
  • Mount Marty University 0%
  • % International
  • Lesley University 2%
  • Mount Marty University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lesley University 6%
  • Mount Marty University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lesley University 62%
  • Mount Marty University 53%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lesley University 34%
  • Mount Marty University 36%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lesley University Yes
  • Mount Marty University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lesley University No
  • Mount Marty University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lesley University Yes
  • Mount Marty University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lesley University Yes
  • Mount Marty University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lesley University No
  • Mount Marty University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Lesley University in Cambridge, MA with Mount Marty University in Yankton, SD on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lesley University is larger than Mount Marty University based on total student enrollment (2,557 students vs. 1,284 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lesley University is located in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting); Mount Marty University is in Yankton, SD (Remote Town setting).
  • Lesley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Marty University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lesley University 10:1; Mount Marty University 12:1.

Lesley University vs. Mount Marty University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lesley University or Mount Marty University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Marty University than Lesley University ($22,242 vs. $32,587).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Marty University are 50.8% lower than at Lesley University ($9,800 vs. $19,920).
  • Mount Marty University is 1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lesley University (about $344 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $34,256.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1% higher at Mount Marty University than at Lesley University (about $344 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $34,256.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lesley University than at Mount Marty University (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Marty University students is 36.2% larger than aid received by Lesley University students ($26,097 vs. $19,167).

Lesley University vs. Mount Marty University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lesley University or Mount Marty University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Marty University and Lesley University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMount Marty University 810/1050.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMount Marty University 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lesley University - Test-free; Mount Marty University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Mount Marty University students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at Lesley University (3.31).
  • Lesley University has a higher acceptance rate (96.9%) than Mount Marty University (42.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Lesley University vs. 22.8% at Mount Marty University.

Lesley University vs. Mount Marty University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lesley University and Mount Marty University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount Marty University's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Lesley University's (49%).
  • Graduates from Mount Marty University earn a median of about $300 more per year than Lesley University graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,900 vs. $38,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lesley University graduates have a $2,680 lower median loan debt than Mount Marty University graduates ($24,320 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Lesley University graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount Marty University graduates ($251 vs. $279).
  • More Mount Marty University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lesley University students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.