Lesley University vs. Bacone College
Deciding between Lesley University and Bacone College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lesley University
Bacone College
-
Overview
- Lesley University
- Bacone College
- Location
-
Lesley University Cambridge, MA
-
Bacone College Muskogee, OK
-
-
- Setting
-
Lesley University Midsize City
-
Bacone College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lesley University 2,557
-
Bacone College 106
-
-
- Type
-
Lesley University Private 4 Year
-
Bacone College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lesley University
-
Bacone College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lesley University -
-
Bacone College American Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Lesley University Non-profit
-
Bacone College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lesley University lesley.edu
-
Bacone College bacone.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lesley University
-
Bacone College
-
-
-
Cost
- Lesley University
- Bacone College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
Bacone College $12,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
Bacone College $12,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lesley University $19,920
-
Bacone College $10,100
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lesley University $32,587
-
Bacone College -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lesley University $19,167
-
Bacone College $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lesley University 100%
-
Bacone College 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lesley University
- Bacone College
- Applied
-
Lesley University 2,526
-
Bacone College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lesley University 2,447
-
Bacone College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lesley University 96.9%
-
Bacone College
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lesley University 7.9%
-
Bacone College
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lesley University
-
Bacone College 990
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lesley University
-
Bacone College 15
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lesley University 3.31
-
Bacone College 2.83
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lesley University B+
-
Bacone College B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lesley University Unavailable
-
Bacone College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lesley University
-
Bacone College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lesley University
-
Bacone College 14/17
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lesley University
-
Bacone College 938/1033
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lesley University Test-free
-
Bacone College Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lesley University
-
Bacone College Aug 28, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Lesley University
- Bacone College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lesley University 10:1
-
Bacone College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lesley University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
- Psychology (20%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
-
Bacone College
- Health Professions (42%)
- Business (16%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (14%)
- Education (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lesley University
- Bacone College
- Graduation Rate
-
Lesley University 49%
-
Bacone College 4%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lesley University $38,600
-
Bacone College $34,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lesley University 63%
-
Bacone College 32%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lesley University $24,320
-
Bacone College $29,613
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lesley University $251
-
Bacone College $306
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lesley University
- Bacone College
- % Men
-
Lesley University 23%
-
Bacone College 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lesley University 77%
-
Bacone College 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lesley University Medium
-
Bacone College Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lesley University No
-
Bacone College No
-
-
- % White
-
Lesley University 67%
-
Bacone College 13%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lesley University 4%
-
Bacone College 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lesley University 7%
-
Bacone College 27%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lesley University 10%
-
Bacone College 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lesley University 0%
-
Bacone College 31%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lesley University 0%
-
Bacone College 2%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lesley University 3%
-
Bacone College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Lesley University 2%
-
Bacone College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lesley University 6%
-
Bacone College 10%
-
-
-
Students
- Lesley University
- Bacone College
- % In-State
-
Lesley University 62%
-
Bacone College 63%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lesley University 34%
-
Bacone College 22%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lesley University
- Bacone College
- Campus Housing
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Bacone College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lesley University No
-
Bacone College Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Bacone College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Bacone College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lesley University No
-
Bacone College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lesley University in Cambridge, MA with Bacone College in Muskogee, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lesley University is larger than Bacone College based on total student enrollment (2,557 students vs. 106 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lesley University is located in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting); Bacone College is in Muskogee, OK (Distant Town setting).
- Lesley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bacone College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lesley University 10:1; Bacone College 13:1.
Lesley University vs. Bacone College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lesley University or Bacone College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bacone College are 49.3% lower than at Lesley University ($10,100 vs. $19,920).
- Lesley University is 185.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bacone College (about $22,256 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $12,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 185.5% higher at Lesley University than at Bacone College (about $22,256 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $12,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lesley University than at Bacone College (100% vs. 0%).
Lesley University vs. Bacone College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lesley University or Bacone College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bacone College and Lesley University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBacone College 938/1033.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBacone College 14/17.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lesley University - Test-free; Bacone College - Not reported.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bacone College Aug 28, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Lesley University students have a 0.48 point higher average high school GPA (3.31) than students at Bacone College (2.83).
Lesley University vs. Bacone College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lesley University and Bacone College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lesley University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Bacone College's (4%).
- Graduates from Lesley University earn a median of about $3,900 more per year than Bacone College graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,600 vs. $34,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lesley University graduates have a $5,293 lower median loan debt than Bacone College graduates ($24,320 vs. $29,613).
- Among borrowers, Lesley University graduates have an estimated $55 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bacone College graduates ($251 vs. $306).
- More Lesley University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bacone College students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 32%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.