Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. BMA Seminary

Deciding between Lenoir Rhyne University and Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lenoir Rhyne University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Hickory, NC
  • BMA Seminary Jacksonville, TX
  • Setting
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Small City
  • BMA Seminary Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 2,256
  • BMA Seminary 75
  • Type
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Private 4 Year
  • BMA Seminary Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • BMA Seminary
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • BMA Seminary Baptist
  • Status
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Non-profit
  • BMA Seminary Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • BMA Seminary
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
  • BMA Seminary $10,050
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
  • BMA Seminary $10,050
  • Room & Board
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $13,400
  • BMA Seminary $9,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $21,546
  • BMA Seminary -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $23,467
  • BMA Seminary $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 100%
  • BMA Seminary 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,666
  • BMA Seminary 14
  • Admitted
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,101
  • BMA Seminary 4
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 84.6%
  • BMA Seminary 28.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 11%
  • BMA Seminary 75%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • BMA Seminary
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • BMA Seminary
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3.41
  • BMA Seminary -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University B+
  • BMA Seminary -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Unavailable
  • BMA Seminary Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • BMA Seminary High
  • ACT Range
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • BMA Seminary
  • SAT Range
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • BMA Seminary
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Test-free
  • BMA Seminary Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • BMA Seminary Jul 25, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 15:1
  • BMA Seminary 4:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • BMA Seminary
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 47%
  • BMA Seminary 33%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $42,000
  • BMA Seminary N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 66%
  • BMA Seminary -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $27,000
  • BMA Seminary N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $279
  • BMA Seminary N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 40%
  • BMA Seminary 88%
  • % Women
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 60%
  • BMA Seminary 12%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Medium
  • BMA Seminary Medium
  • HBCU
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • BMA Seminary No
  • % White
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 69%
  • BMA Seminary 66%
  • % Asian
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
  • BMA Seminary 0%
  • % Black
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 15%
  • BMA Seminary 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 5%
  • BMA Seminary 5%
  • % Native American
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
  • BMA Seminary 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 0%
  • BMA Seminary 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3%
  • BMA Seminary 0%
  • % International
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 2%
  • BMA Seminary 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 4%
  • BMA Seminary 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 68%
  • BMA Seminary 0%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 29%
  • BMA Seminary 100%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • BMA Seminary Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • BMA Seminary No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • BMA Seminary No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • BMA Seminary No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • BMA Seminary No

Comparable Facts

Compare Lenoir Rhyne University in Hickory, NC with Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary in Jacksonville, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lenoir Rhyne University is larger than BMA Seminary based on total student enrollment (2,256 students vs. 75 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lenoir Rhyne University is located in Hickory, NC (Small City setting); Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary is in Jacksonville, TX (Distant Town setting).
  • Lenoir Rhyne University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lenoir Rhyne University 15:1; Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary 4:1.

Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. BMA Seminary Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lenoir-Rhyne University or BMA Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary are 32.8% lower than at Lenoir Rhyne University ($9,000 vs. $13,400).
  • Lenoir Rhyne University is 217.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than BMA Seminary (about $21,850 more per year; $31,900.00 vs. $10,050.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 217.4% higher at Lenoir-Rhyne University than at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary (about $21,850 more per year; $31,900.00 vs. $10,050.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lenoir Rhyne University than at Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary (100% vs. 0%).

Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. BMA Seminary Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lenoir-Rhyne University or BMA Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between BMA Seminary and Lenoir-Rhyne University.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lenoir-Rhyne University - Test-free; BMA Seminary - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: BMA Seminary Jul 25, 2027.
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University has a higher acceptance rate (84.6%) than BMA Seminary (28.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11% at Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. 75% at BMA Seminary.

Lenoir-Rhyne University vs. BMA Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lenoir-Rhyne University and BMA Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lenoir Rhyne University's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary's (33%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.