LCCC vs. RACC

Deciding between Lehigh Carbon Community College and Reading Area Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • LCCC Schnecksville, PA
  • RACC Reading, PA
  • Setting
  • LCCC Rural Fringe
  • RACC Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • LCCC 6,221
  • RACC 5,369
  • Type
  • LCCC Public 2 Year
  • RACC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • LCCC
  • RACC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • LCCC -
  • RACC -
  • Status
  • LCCC Non-profit
  • RACC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • LCCC
  • RACC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • LCCC $5,280
  • RACC $6,480
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • LCCC $13,270
  • RACC $12,510
  • Room & Board
  • LCCC $14,800
  • RACC $10,800
  • Average Net Price
  • LCCC $8,645
  • RACC $9,089
  • Average Grant Aid
  • LCCC $6,671
  • RACC $5,603
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • LCCC 65%
  • RACC 74%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • LCCC -
  • RACC -
  • Admitted
  • LCCC -
  • RACC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • LCCC Open
  • RACC Open
  • Enrolled
  • LCCC Open
  • RACC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • LCCC
  • RACC
  • Typical ACT score
  • LCCC
  • RACC
  • Average High School GPA
  • LCCC -
  • RACC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • LCCC -
  • RACC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • LCCC Unavailable
  • RACC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • LCCC
  • RACC
  • ACT Range
  • LCCC
  • RACC
  • SAT Range
  • LCCC
  • RACC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • LCCC Open admission
  • RACC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • LCCC Jul 7, 2027
  • RACC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • LCCC 17:1
  • RACC 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • LCCC
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • RACC
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Human Services (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • LCCC -
  • RACC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • LCCC $35,400
  • RACC $33,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • LCCC 48%
  • RACC 33%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • LCCC $10,768
  • RACC $10,600
  • Median Loan Payment
  • LCCC $111
  • RACC $109
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • LCCC 36%
  • RACC 34%
  • % Women
  • LCCC 64%
  • RACC 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • LCCC Medium
  • RACC High
  • HBCU
  • LCCC No
  • RACC No
  • % White
  • LCCC 63%
  • RACC 47%
  • % Asian
  • LCCC 2%
  • RACC 2%
  • % Black
  • LCCC 7%
  • RACC 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • LCCC 11%
  • RACC 35%
  • % Native American
  • LCCC 0%
  • RACC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • LCCC 0%
  • RACC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • LCCC 4%
  • RACC 3%
  • % International
  • LCCC 0%
  • RACC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • LCCC 12%
  • RACC 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • LCCC 100%
  • RACC 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • LCCC 0%
  • RACC 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • LCCC No
  • RACC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • LCCC No
  • RACC No
  • Meal Plan
  • LCCC No
  • RACC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • LCCC Yes
  • RACC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • LCCC Yes
  • RACC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Lehigh Carbon Community College in Schnecksville, PA with Reading Area Community College in Reading, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lehigh Carbon Community College is larger than RACC based on total student enrollment (6,221 students vs. 5,369 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lehigh Carbon Community College is located in Schnecksville, PA (Rural Fringe setting); Reading Area Community College is in Reading, PA (Small City setting).
  • Lehigh Carbon Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Reading Area Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lehigh Carbon Community College 17:1; Reading Area Community College 19:1.

LCCC vs. RACC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, LCCC or RACC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lehigh Carbon Community College than RACC ($8,645 vs. $9,089).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Reading Area Community College are 27% lower than at Lehigh Carbon Community College ($10,800 vs. $14,800).
  • Reading Area Community College is 21.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than LCCC (about $2,010 more per year; $11,310.00 vs. $9,300.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.1% higher at LCCC than at Reading Area Community College (about $760 more per year; $13,270.00 vs. $12,510.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Reading Area Community College than at Lehigh Carbon Community College (74% vs. 65%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lehigh Carbon Community College students is 19.1% larger than aid received by Reading Area Community College students ($6,671 vs. $5,603).

LCCC vs. RACC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, LCCC or RACC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RACC and LCCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: LCCC - Open admission; RACC - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: LCCC Jul 7, 2027.

LCCC vs. RACC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for LCCC and RACC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Lehigh Carbon Community College earn a median of about $2,200 more per year than RACC graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,400 vs. $33,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Reading Area Community College graduates have a $168 lower median loan debt than LCCC graduates ($10,600 vs. $10,768).
  • Among borrowers, RACC graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than LCCC graduates ($109 vs. $111).
  • More LCCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former RACC students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 33%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.