Lasell University vs. RMC

Deciding between Lasell University and Rocky Mountain College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lasell University
Rocky Mountain College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lasell University Newton, MA
  • RMC Billings, MT
  • Setting
  • Lasell University Small City
  • RMC Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Lasell University 1,668
  • RMC 1,032
  • Type
  • Lasell University Private 4 Year
  • RMC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lasell University #820
  • RMC #709
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lasell University -
  • RMC United Church of Christ
  • Status
  • Lasell University Non-profit
  • RMC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lasell University
  • RMC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lasell University $27,040
  • RMC $35,582
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lasell University $27,040
  • RMC $35,582
  • Room & Board
  • Lasell University $14,040
  • RMC $10,152
  • Average Net Price
  • Lasell University $27,773
  • RMC $20,791
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lasell University $14,638
  • RMC $25,508
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lasell University 96%
  • RMC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lasell University 3,057
  • RMC 1,405
  • Admitted
  • Lasell University 2,483
  • RMC 978
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lasell University 81.2%
  • RMC 69.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Lasell University 13.7%
  • RMC 28.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lasell University 1090
  • RMC 1010
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lasell University
  • RMC 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lasell University 3.12
  • RMC 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lasell University B
  • RMC B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lasell University Very Easy
  • RMC Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lasell University
  • RMC Low
  • ACT Range
  • Lasell University
  • RMC 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • Lasell University 1030/1158
  • RMC 893/1133
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lasell University Test optional
  • RMC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Lasell University
  • RMC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lasell University 12:1
  • RMC 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lasell University
    • Business (44%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • RMC
    • Business (17%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Transportation and Materials Moving (11%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lasell University 47%
  • RMC 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lasell University $43,100
  • RMC $46,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lasell University 69%
  • RMC 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lasell University $27,000
  • RMC $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lasell University $279
  • RMC $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lasell University 36%
  • RMC 50%
  • % Women
  • Lasell University 64%
  • RMC 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lasell University Low
  • RMC Low
  • HBCU
  • Lasell University No
  • RMC No
  • % White
  • Lasell University 72%
  • RMC 78%
  • % Asian
  • Lasell University 2%
  • RMC 1%
  • % Black
  • Lasell University 5%
  • RMC 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lasell University 8%
  • RMC 6%
  • % Native American
  • Lasell University 0%
  • RMC 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lasell University 0%
  • RMC 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lasell University 3%
  • RMC 4%
  • % International
  • Lasell University 6%
  • RMC 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lasell University 3%
  • RMC 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lasell University 57%
  • RMC 50%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lasell University 35%
  • RMC 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lasell University Yes
  • RMC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lasell University No
  • RMC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lasell University Yes
  • RMC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lasell University No
  • RMC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lasell University No
  • RMC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Lasell University in Newton, MA with Rocky Mountain College in Billings, MT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lasell University is larger than RMC based on total student enrollment (1,668 students vs. 1,032 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lasell University is located in Newton, MA (Small City setting); Rocky Mountain College is in Billings, MT (Midsize City setting).
  • Lasell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rocky Mountain College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lasell University 12:1; Rocky Mountain College 14:1.

Lasell University vs. RMC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lasell University or RMC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rocky Mountain College than Lasell University ($20,791 vs. $27,773).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rocky Mountain College are 27.7% lower than at Lasell University ($10,152 vs. $14,040).
  • Rocky Mountain College is 31.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lasell University (about $8,542 more per year; $35,582.00 vs. $27,040.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 31.6% higher at RMC than at Lasell University (about $8,542 more per year; $35,582.00 vs. $27,040.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rocky Mountain College than at Lasell University (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rocky Mountain College students is 74.3% larger than aid received by Lasell University students ($25,508 vs. $14,638).

Lasell University vs. RMC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lasell University or RMC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RMC and Lasell University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lasell University (1090) is 80 points higher than at RMC (1010).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lasell University 1030/1158; Rocky Mountain College 893/1133.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRocky Mountain College 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lasell University - Test optional; RMC - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman RMC students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Lasell University (3.12).
  • Lasell University has a higher acceptance rate (81.2%) than RMC (69.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.7% at Lasell University vs. 28.6% at RMC.

Lasell University vs. RMC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lasell University and RMC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rocky Mountain College's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Lasell University's (47%).
  • Graduates from Rocky Mountain College earn a median of about $3,700 more per year than Lasell University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,800 vs. $43,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Rocky Mountain College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Lasell University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, RMC graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lasell University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More Lasell University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former RMC students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.