Lasell University vs. Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Deciding between Lasell University and Massachusetts College of Art and Design? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lasell University
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
Overview
- Lasell University
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Location
-
Lasell University Newton, MA
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Boston, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Lasell University Small City
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lasell University 1,668
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 1,989
-
-
- Type
-
Lasell University Private 4 Year
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lasell University #820
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lasell University -
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design -
-
-
- Status
-
Lasell University Non-profit
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lasell University lasell.edu
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design massart.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lasell University
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
-
-
Cost
- Lasell University
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lasell University $27,040
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $15,400
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lasell University $27,040
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $43,400
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lasell University $14,040
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $19,412
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lasell University $27,773
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $24,864
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lasell University $14,638
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $10,421
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lasell University 96%
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 84%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lasell University
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Applied
-
Lasell University 3,057
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 2,756
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lasell University 2,483
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 2,102
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lasell University 81.2%
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 76.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lasell University 13.7%
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 17.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lasell University 1090
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lasell University
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lasell University 3.12
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lasell University B
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lasell University Very Easy
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lasell University
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lasell University
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lasell University 1030/1158
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lasell University Test optional
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lasell University
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Lasell University
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lasell University 12:1
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lasell University
- Business (44%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Visual and Performing Arts (89%)
- Education (8%)
- Architecture (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lasell University
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Graduation Rate
-
Lasell University 47%
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lasell University $43,100
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $38,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lasell University 69%
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 64%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lasell University $27,000
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $25,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lasell University $279
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design $261
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lasell University
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- % Men
-
Lasell University 36%
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 25%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lasell University 64%
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 75%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lasell University Low
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lasell University No
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
-
-
- % White
-
Lasell University 72%
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lasell University 2%
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lasell University 5%
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lasell University 8%
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lasell University 0%
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lasell University 0%
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lasell University 3%
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Lasell University 6%
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lasell University 3%
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 11%
-
-
-
Students
- Lasell University
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- % In-State
-
Lasell University 57%
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 73%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lasell University 35%
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design 25%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lasell University
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design
- Campus Housing
-
Lasell University Yes
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lasell University No
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lasell University Yes
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lasell University No
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lasell University No
-
Massachusetts College of Art and Design No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lasell University in Newton, MA with Massachusetts College of Art and Design in Boston, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Massachusetts College of Art and Design is larger than Lasell University based on total student enrollment (1,989 students vs. 1,668 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lasell University is located in Newton, MA (Small City setting); Massachusetts College of Art and Design is in Boston, MA (Large City setting).
- Lasell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Massachusetts College of Art and Design is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lasell University 12:1; Massachusetts College of Art and Design 9:1.
Lasell University vs. Massachusetts College of Art and Design Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lasell University or Massachusetts College of Art and Design? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Massachusetts College of Art and Design than Lasell University ($24,864 vs. $27,773).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lasell University are 27.7% lower than at Massachusetts College of Art and Design ($14,040 vs. $19,412).
- Lasell University is 75.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Massachusetts College of Art and Design (about $11,640 more per year; $27,040.00 vs. $15,400.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 60.5% higher at Massachusetts College of Art and Design than at Lasell University (about $16,360 more per year; $43,400.00 vs. $27,040.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lasell University than at Massachusetts College of Art and Design (96% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lasell University students is 40.5% larger than aid received by Massachusetts College of Art and Design students ($14,638 vs. $10,421).
Lasell University vs. Massachusetts College of Art and Design Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lasell University or Massachusetts College of Art and Design? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Massachusetts College of Art and Design and Lasell University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lasell University 1030/1158.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lasell University - Test optional; Massachusetts College of Art and Design - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Massachusetts College of Art and Design Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Massachusetts College of Art and Design students have a 0.41 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Lasell University (3.12).
- Lasell University has a higher acceptance rate (81.2%) than Massachusetts College of Art and Design (76.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.7% at Lasell University vs. 17.3% at Massachusetts College of Art and Design.
Lasell University vs. Massachusetts College of Art and Design Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lasell University and Massachusetts College of Art and Design? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Massachusetts College of Art and Design's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Lasell University's (47%).
- Graduates from Lasell University earn a median of about $4,400 more per year than Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,100 vs. $38,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates have a $1,750 lower median loan debt than Lasell University graduates ($25,250 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Massachusetts College of Art and Design graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lasell University graduates ($261 vs. $279).
- More Lasell University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Massachusetts College of Art and Design students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.