Lancaster Bible College vs. Ripon College
Deciding between Lancaster Bible College and Ripon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lancaster Bible College
Ripon College
-
Overview
- Lancaster Bible College
- Ripon College
- Location
-
Lancaster Bible College Lancaster, PA
-
Ripon College Ripon, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Lancaster Bible College Large Suburban
-
Ripon College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lancaster Bible College 2,519
-
Ripon College 709
-
-
- Type
-
Lancaster Bible College Private 4 Year
-
Ripon College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lancaster Bible College #713
-
Ripon College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lancaster Bible College -
-
Ripon College -
-
-
- Status
-
Lancaster Bible College Non-profit
-
Ripon College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
Ripon College
-
-
-
Cost
- Lancaster Bible College
- Ripon College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lancaster Bible College $29,990
-
Ripon College $51,900
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lancaster Bible College $29,990
-
Ripon College $51,900
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lancaster Bible College $12,221
-
Ripon College $10,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lancaster Bible College $25,940
-
Ripon College $23,772
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lancaster Bible College $17,797
-
Ripon College $39,716
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lancaster Bible College 100%
-
Ripon College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lancaster Bible College
- Ripon College
- Applied
-
Lancaster Bible College 1,732
-
Ripon College 1,974
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lancaster Bible College 968
-
Ripon College 1,576
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lancaster Bible College 55.9%
-
Ripon College 79.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lancaster Bible College 33.7%
-
Ripon College 10.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lancaster Bible College 1180
-
Ripon College 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
Ripon College 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lancaster Bible College 3.31
-
Ripon College 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lancaster Bible College B+
-
Ripon College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lancaster Bible College Average
-
Ripon College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lancaster Bible College Low
-
Ripon College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
Ripon College 21/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lancaster Bible College 1070/1280
-
Ripon College 980/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lancaster Bible College Test optional
-
Ripon College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
Ripon College
-
-
-
Academics
- Lancaster Bible College
- Ripon College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lancaster Bible College 19:1
-
Ripon College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lancaster Bible College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (93%)
- Education (7%)
-
Ripon College
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Business (13%)
- History (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lancaster Bible College
- Ripon College
- Graduation Rate
-
Lancaster Bible College 49%
-
Ripon College 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lancaster Bible College $34,900
-
Ripon College $49,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lancaster Bible College 67%
-
Ripon College 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lancaster Bible College $16,666
-
Ripon College $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lancaster Bible College $172
-
Ripon College $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lancaster Bible College
- Ripon College
- % Men
-
Lancaster Bible College 48%
-
Ripon College 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lancaster Bible College 52%
-
Ripon College 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lancaster Bible College Medium
-
Ripon College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lancaster Bible College No
-
Ripon College No
-
-
- % White
-
Lancaster Bible College 48%
-
Ripon College 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lancaster Bible College 1%
-
Ripon College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lancaster Bible College 26%
-
Ripon College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lancaster Bible College 3%
-
Ripon College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lancaster Bible College 0%
-
Ripon College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lancaster Bible College 0%
-
Ripon College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lancaster Bible College 2%
-
Ripon College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Lancaster Bible College 0%
-
Ripon College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lancaster Bible College 20%
-
Ripon College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Lancaster Bible College
- Ripon College
- % In-State
-
Lancaster Bible College 55%
-
Ripon College 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lancaster Bible College 44%
-
Ripon College 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lancaster Bible College
- Ripon College
- Campus Housing
-
Lancaster Bible College Yes
-
Ripon College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lancaster Bible College No
-
Ripon College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lancaster Bible College Yes
-
Ripon College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lancaster Bible College Yes
-
Ripon College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lancaster Bible College No
-
Ripon College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lancaster Bible College in Lancaster, PA with Ripon College in Ripon, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lancaster Bible College is larger than Ripon College based on total student enrollment (2,519 students vs. 709 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lancaster Bible College is located in Lancaster, PA (Large Suburban setting); Ripon College is in Ripon, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
- Lancaster Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ripon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lancaster Bible College 19:1; Ripon College 12:1.
Lancaster Bible College vs. Ripon College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lancaster Bible College or Ripon College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ripon College than Lancaster Bible College ($23,772 vs. $25,940).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ripon College are 11.6% lower than at Lancaster Bible College ($10,800 vs. $12,221).
- Ripon College is 73.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lancaster Bible College (about $21,910 more per year; $51,900.00 vs. $29,990.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 73.1% higher at Ripon College than at Lancaster Bible College (about $21,910 more per year; $51,900.00 vs. $29,990.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Lancaster Bible College as at Ripon College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ripon College students is 123.2% larger than aid received by Lancaster Bible College students ($39,716 vs. $17,797).
Lancaster Bible College vs. Ripon College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lancaster Bible College or Ripon College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ripon College and Lancaster Bible College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lancaster Bible College (1180) is 50 points higher than at Ripon College (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lancaster Bible College 1070/1280; Ripon College 980/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRipon College 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lancaster Bible College - Test optional; Ripon College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Ripon College students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Lancaster Bible College (3.31).
- Ripon College has a higher acceptance rate (79.8%) than Lancaster Bible College (55.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 33.7% at Lancaster Bible College vs. 10.9% at Ripon College.
Lancaster Bible College vs. Ripon College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lancaster Bible College and Ripon College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ripon College's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Lancaster Bible College's (49%).
- Graduates from Ripon College earn a median of about $14,300 more per year than Lancaster Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lancaster Bible College graduates have a $11,334 lower median loan debt than Ripon College graduates ($16,666 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Lancaster Bible College graduates have an estimated $117 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ripon College graduates ($172 vs. $289).
- More Ripon College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lancaster Bible College students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.