Lamar University vs. Purdue Northwest
Deciding between Lamar University and Purdue University Northwest? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lamar University
Purdue University Northwest
-
Overview
- Lamar University
- Purdue Northwest
- Location
-
Lamar University Beaumont, TX
-
Purdue Northwest Hammond, Indiana
-
-
- Setting
-
Lamar University Midsize City
-
Purdue Northwest Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lamar University 17,772
-
Purdue Northwest 9,051
-
-
- Type
-
Lamar University Public 4 Year
-
Purdue Northwest Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lamar University #936
-
Purdue Northwest
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lamar University -
-
Purdue Northwest -
-
-
- Status
-
Lamar University Non-profit
-
Purdue Northwest Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lamar University
-
Purdue Northwest
-
-
-
Cost
- Lamar University
- Purdue Northwest
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lamar University $8,905
-
Purdue Northwest $8,675
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lamar University $18,745
-
Purdue Northwest $16,094
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lamar University $10,464
-
Purdue Northwest $8,907
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lamar University $9,814
-
Purdue Northwest $7,916
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lamar University $12,263
-
Purdue Northwest $6,992
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lamar University 91%
-
Purdue Northwest 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lamar University
- Purdue Northwest
- Applied
-
Lamar University 8,990
-
Purdue Northwest 8,617
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lamar University 7,768
-
Purdue Northwest 6,235
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lamar University 86.4%
-
Purdue Northwest 72.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lamar University 21.9%
-
Purdue Northwest 18.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lamar University 1040
-
Purdue Northwest 1020
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lamar University 21
-
Purdue Northwest 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lamar University 3.4
-
Purdue Northwest 3.19
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lamar University B+
-
Purdue Northwest B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lamar University Very Easy
-
Purdue Northwest Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lamar University
-
Purdue Northwest Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lamar University 18/25
-
Purdue Northwest 16/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lamar University 930/1140
-
Purdue Northwest 890/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lamar University Test optional
-
Purdue Northwest Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lamar University
-
Purdue Northwest Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Lamar University
- Purdue Northwest
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lamar University 20:1
-
Purdue Northwest 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lamar University
- Business (18%)
- General Studies (14%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Engineering (7%)
-
Purdue Northwest
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lamar University
- Purdue Northwest
- Graduation Rate
-
Lamar University 31%
-
Purdue Northwest -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lamar University $45,500
-
Purdue Northwest N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lamar University 42%
-
Purdue Northwest -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lamar University $22,000
-
Purdue Northwest N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lamar University $227
-
Purdue Northwest N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lamar University
- Purdue Northwest
- % Men
-
Lamar University 35%
-
Purdue Northwest 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lamar University 65%
-
Purdue Northwest 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lamar University High
-
Purdue Northwest -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lamar University No
-
Purdue Northwest No
-
-
- % White
-
Lamar University 48%
-
Purdue Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lamar University 5%
-
Purdue Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lamar University 27%
-
Purdue Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lamar University 15%
-
Purdue Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lamar University 0%
-
Purdue Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lamar University 0%
-
Purdue Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lamar University 2%
-
Purdue Northwest 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Lamar University 2%
-
Purdue Northwest 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lamar University 2%
-
Purdue Northwest 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Lamar University
- Purdue Northwest
- % In-State
-
Lamar University 97%
-
Purdue Northwest 81%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lamar University 2%
-
Purdue Northwest 12%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lamar University
- Purdue Northwest
- Campus Housing
-
Lamar University Yes
-
Purdue Northwest Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lamar University No
-
Purdue Northwest
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lamar University Yes
-
Purdue Northwest No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lamar University Yes
-
Purdue Northwest Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lamar University No
-
Purdue Northwest
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lamar University in Beaumont, TX with Purdue University Northwest in Hammond, Indiana on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lamar University is larger than Purdue Northwest based on total student enrollment (17,772 students vs. 9,051 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lamar University is located in Beaumont, TX (Midsize City setting); Purdue University Northwest is in Hammond, Indiana (Large Suburban setting).
- Lamar University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Purdue University Northwest is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lamar University 20:1; Purdue University Northwest 17:1.
Lamar University vs. Purdue Northwest Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lamar University or Purdue Northwest? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Purdue University Northwest than Lamar University ($7,916 vs. $9,814).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Purdue University Northwest are 14.9% lower than at Lamar University ($8,907 vs. $10,464).
- Lamar University is 2.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Purdue Northwest (about $230 more per year; $8,905.00 vs. $8,675.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 16.5% higher at Lamar University than at Purdue University Northwest (about $2,651 more per year; $18,745.00 vs. $16,094.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lamar University than at Purdue University Northwest (91% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lamar University students is 75.4% larger than aid received by Purdue University Northwest students ($12,263 vs. $6,992).
Lamar University vs. Purdue Northwest Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lamar University or Purdue Northwest? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Purdue Northwest and Lamar University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lamar University (1040) is 20 points higher than at Purdue Northwest (1020).
- Incoming Lamar University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Purdue Northwest).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lamar University 930/1140; Purdue University Northwest 890/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lamar University 18/25; Purdue University Northwest 16/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lamar University - Test optional; Purdue Northwest - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Purdue Northwest Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Lamar University students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Purdue Northwest (3.19).
- Lamar University has a higher acceptance rate (86.4%) than Purdue Northwest (72.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.9% at Lamar University vs. 18.3% at Purdue Northwest.
Lamar University vs. Purdue Northwest Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lamar University and Purdue Northwest? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.