Lamar University vs. Messenger College

Deciding between Lamar University and Messenger College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lamar University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lamar University Beaumont, TX
  • Messenger College Bedford, TX
  • Setting
  • Lamar University Midsize City
  • Messenger College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Lamar University 17,772
  • Messenger College 24
  • Type
  • Lamar University Public 4 Year
  • Messenger College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lamar University #936
  • Messenger College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lamar University -
  • Messenger College Other Protestant
  • Status
  • Lamar University Non-profit
  • Messenger College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lamar University
  • Messenger College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lamar University $8,905
  • Messenger College $11,620
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lamar University $18,745
  • Messenger College $11,620
  • Room & Board
  • Lamar University $10,464
  • Messenger College $13,305
  • Average Net Price
  • Lamar University $9,814
  • Messenger College $25,941
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lamar University $12,263
  • Messenger College $3,940
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lamar University 91%
  • Messenger College 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lamar University 8,990
  • Messenger College 24
  • Admitted
  • Lamar University 7,768
  • Messenger College 9
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lamar University 86.4%
  • Messenger College 37.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Lamar University 21.9%
  • Messenger College 66.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lamar University 1040
  • Messenger College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lamar University 21
  • Messenger College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lamar University 3.4
  • Messenger College 2.9
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lamar University B+
  • Messenger College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lamar University Very Easy
  • Messenger College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lamar University
  • Messenger College High
  • ACT Range
  • Lamar University 18/25
  • Messenger College
  • SAT Range
  • Lamar University 930/1140
  • Messenger College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lamar University Test optional
  • Messenger College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Lamar University
  • Messenger College Jul 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lamar University 20:1
  • Messenger College 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lamar University
    • Business (18%)
    • General Studies (14%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Engineering (7%)
  • Messenger College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (83%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lamar University 31%
  • Messenger College 10%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lamar University $45,500
  • Messenger College $24,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lamar University 42%
  • Messenger College 40%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lamar University $22,000
  • Messenger College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lamar University $227
  • Messenger College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lamar University 35%
  • Messenger College 33%
  • % Women
  • Lamar University 65%
  • Messenger College 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lamar University High
  • Messenger College High
  • HBCU
  • Lamar University No
  • Messenger College No
  • % White
  • Lamar University 48%
  • Messenger College 54%
  • % Asian
  • Lamar University 5%
  • Messenger College 0%
  • % Black
  • Lamar University 27%
  • Messenger College 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lamar University 15%
  • Messenger College 13%
  • % Native American
  • Lamar University 0%
  • Messenger College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lamar University 0%
  • Messenger College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lamar University 2%
  • Messenger College 5%
  • % International
  • Lamar University 2%
  • Messenger College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lamar University 2%
  • Messenger College 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lamar University 97%
  • Messenger College 0%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lamar University 2%
  • Messenger College 100%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lamar University Yes
  • Messenger College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lamar University No
  • Messenger College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lamar University Yes
  • Messenger College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lamar University Yes
  • Messenger College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lamar University No
  • Messenger College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Lamar University in Beaumont, TX with Messenger College in Bedford, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lamar University is larger than Messenger College based on total student enrollment (17,772 students vs. 24 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lamar University is located in Beaumont, TX (Midsize City setting); Messenger College is in Bedford, TX (Small City setting).
  • Lamar University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Messenger College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lamar University 20:1; Messenger College 8:1.

Lamar University vs. Messenger College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lamar University or Messenger College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lamar University than Messenger College ($9,814 vs. $25,941).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lamar University are 21.4% lower than at Messenger College ($10,464 vs. $13,305).
  • Messenger College is 30.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lamar University (about $2,715 more per year; $11,620.00 vs. $8,905.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 61.3% higher at Lamar University than at Messenger College (about $7,125 more per year; $18,745.00 vs. $11,620.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lamar University than at Messenger College (91% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lamar University students is 211.2% larger than aid received by Messenger College students ($12,263 vs. $3,940).

Lamar University vs. Messenger College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lamar University or Messenger College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Messenger College and Lamar University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lamar University 930/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lamar University 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lamar University - Test optional; Messenger College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Messenger College Jul 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Lamar University students have a 0.5 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Messenger College (2.9).
  • Lamar University has a higher acceptance rate (86.4%) than Messenger College (37.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.9% at Lamar University vs. 66.7% at Messenger College.

Lamar University vs. Messenger College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lamar University and Messenger College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lamar University's six-year graduation rate (31%) is higher than Messenger College's (10%).
  • Graduates from Lamar University earn a median of about $21,500 more per year than Messenger College graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,500 vs. $24,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More Lamar University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Messenger College students, three years after graduation. (42% vs. 40%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.