Lamar University vs. Marshall University
Deciding between Lamar University and Marshall University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lamar University
Marshall University
-
Overview
- Lamar University
- Marshall University
- Location
-
Lamar University Beaumont, TX
-
Marshall University Huntington, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
Lamar University Midsize City
-
Marshall University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lamar University 17,772
-
Marshall University 11,958
-
-
- Type
-
Lamar University Public 4 Year
-
Marshall University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lamar University #936
-
Marshall University #868
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lamar University -
-
Marshall University -
-
-
- Status
-
Lamar University Non-profit
-
Marshall University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lamar University lamar.edu
-
Marshall University marshall.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lamar University
-
Marshall University
-
-
-
Cost
- Lamar University
- Marshall University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lamar University $8,905
-
Marshall University $9,162
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lamar University $18,745
-
Marshall University $20,342
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lamar University $10,464
-
Marshall University $13,292
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lamar University $9,814
-
Marshall University $8,076
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lamar University $12,263
-
Marshall University $13,448
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lamar University 91%
-
Marshall University 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lamar University
- Marshall University
- Applied
-
Lamar University 8,990
-
Marshall University 6,816
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lamar University 7,768
-
Marshall University 6,525
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lamar University 86.4%
-
Marshall University 95.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lamar University 21.9%
-
Marshall University 28.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lamar University 1040
-
Marshall University 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lamar University 21
-
Marshall University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lamar University 3.4
-
Marshall University 3.68
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lamar University B+
-
Marshall University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lamar University Very Easy
-
Marshall University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lamar University
-
Marshall University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lamar University 18/25
-
Marshall University 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lamar University 930/1140
-
Marshall University 910/1150
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lamar University Test optional
-
Marshall University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lamar University
-
Marshall University Aug 10, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Lamar University
- Marshall University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lamar University 20:1
-
Marshall University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lamar University
- Business (18%)
- General Studies (14%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Engineering (7%)
-
Marshall University
- Health Professions (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
- Business (15%)
- Education (12%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lamar University
- Marshall University
- Graduation Rate
-
Lamar University 31%
-
Marshall University 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lamar University $45,500
-
Marshall University $40,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lamar University 42%
-
Marshall University 43%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lamar University $22,000
-
Marshall University $23,134
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lamar University $227
-
Marshall University $239
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lamar University
- Marshall University
- % Men
-
Lamar University 35%
-
Marshall University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lamar University 65%
-
Marshall University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lamar University High
-
Marshall University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lamar University No
-
Marshall University No
-
-
- % White
-
Lamar University 48%
-
Marshall University 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lamar University 5%
-
Marshall University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lamar University 27%
-
Marshall University 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lamar University 15%
-
Marshall University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lamar University 0%
-
Marshall University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lamar University 0%
-
Marshall University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lamar University 2%
-
Marshall University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Lamar University 2%
-
Marshall University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lamar University 2%
-
Marshall University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Lamar University
- Marshall University
- % In-State
-
Lamar University 97%
-
Marshall University 76%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lamar University 2%
-
Marshall University 23%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lamar University
- Marshall University
- Campus Housing
-
Lamar University Yes
-
Marshall University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lamar University No
-
Marshall University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lamar University Yes
-
Marshall University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lamar University Yes
-
Marshall University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lamar University No
-
Marshall University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lamar University in Beaumont, TX with Marshall University in Huntington, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lamar University is larger than Marshall University based on total student enrollment (17,772 students vs. 11,958 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lamar University is located in Beaumont, TX (Midsize City setting); Marshall University is in Huntington, WV (Small City setting).
- Lamar University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Marshall University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lamar University 20:1; Marshall University 16:1.
Lamar University vs. Marshall University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lamar University or Marshall University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Marshall University than Lamar University ($8,076 vs. $9,814).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lamar University are 21.3% lower than at Marshall University ($10,464 vs. $13,292).
- Marshall University is 2.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lamar University (about $257 more per year; $9,162.00 vs. $8,905.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8.5% higher at Marshall University than at Lamar University (about $1,597 more per year; $20,342.00 vs. $18,745.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marshall University than at Lamar University (97% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Marshall University students is 9.7% larger than aid received by Lamar University students ($13,448 vs. $12,263).
Lamar University vs. Marshall University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lamar University or Marshall University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marshall University and Lamar University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lamar University (1040) is 10 points higher than at Marshall University (1030).
- Incoming Lamar University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at Marshall University (21).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lamar University 930/1140; Marshall University 910/1150.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lamar University 18/25; Marshall University 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lamar University - Test optional; Marshall University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Marshall University Aug 10, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Marshall University students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at Lamar University (3.4).
- Marshall University has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than Lamar University (86.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.9% at Lamar University vs. 28.1% at Marshall University.
Lamar University vs. Marshall University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lamar University and Marshall University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Marshall University's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Lamar University's (31%).
- Graduates from Lamar University earn a median of about $5,300 more per year than Marshall University graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,500 vs. $40,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lamar University graduates have a $1,134 lower median loan debt than Marshall University graduates ($22,000 vs. $23,134).
- Among borrowers, Lamar University graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marshall University graduates ($227 vs. $239).
- More Marshall University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lamar University students, three years after graduation. (43% vs. 42%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.