La Sierra University vs. Northland College
Deciding between La Sierra University and Northland College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
La Sierra University
Northland College
-
Overview
- La Sierra University
- Northland College
- Location
-
La Sierra University Riverside, CA
-
Northland College Ashland, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
La Sierra University Large City
-
Northland College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
La Sierra University 1,574
-
Northland College 286
-
-
- Type
-
La Sierra University Private 4 Year
-
Northland College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
La Sierra University #692
-
Northland College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
La Sierra University Seventh Day Adventists
-
Northland College United Church of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
La Sierra University Non-profit
-
Northland College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
La Sierra University lasierra.edu
-
Northland College northland.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
La Sierra University
-
Northland College
-
-
-
Cost
- La Sierra University
- Northland College
- Tuition (In State)
-
La Sierra University $37,710
-
Northland College $44,403
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
La Sierra University $37,710
-
Northland College $44,403
-
-
- Room & Board
-
La Sierra University $13,431
-
Northland College $11,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
La Sierra University $23,848
-
Northland College $23,253
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
La Sierra University $27,646
-
Northland College $33,572
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
La Sierra University 98%
-
Northland College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- La Sierra University
- Northland College
- Applied
-
La Sierra University 1,917
-
Northland College 947
-
-
- Admitted
-
La Sierra University 1,754
-
Northland College 710
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
La Sierra University 91.5%
-
Northland College 75%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
La Sierra University 13.3%
-
Northland College 9.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
La Sierra University 1010
-
Northland College 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
La Sierra University 23
-
Northland College 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
La Sierra University 3.54
-
Northland College 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
La Sierra University A-
-
Northland College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
La Sierra University Moderate
-
Northland College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
La Sierra University
-
Northland College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
La Sierra University 18/28
-
Northland College 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
La Sierra University 880/1140
-
Northland College 950/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
La Sierra University Test-free
-
Northland College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
La Sierra University
-
Northland College
-
-
-
Academics
- La Sierra University
- Northland College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
La Sierra University 12:1
-
Northland College 5:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
La Sierra University
- Biology (24%)
- Business (23%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
-
Northland College
- Natural Resources Conservation (23%)
- Biology (22%)
- Education (15%)
- Physical Sciences (9%)
- Business (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- La Sierra University
- Northland College
- Graduation Rate
-
La Sierra University 32%
-
Northland College 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
La Sierra University $51,900
-
Northland College $34,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
La Sierra University 52%
-
Northland College 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
La Sierra University $30,000
-
Northland College $26,943
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
La Sierra University $310
-
Northland College $278
-
-
-
Diversity
- La Sierra University
- Northland College
- % Men
-
La Sierra University 41%
-
Northland College 58%
-
-
- % Women
-
La Sierra University 59%
-
Northland College 42%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
La Sierra University Very High
-
Northland College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
La Sierra University No
-
Northland College No
-
-
- % White
-
La Sierra University 14%
-
Northland College 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
La Sierra University 16%
-
Northland College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
La Sierra University 6%
-
Northland College 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
La Sierra University 48%
-
Northland College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
La Sierra University 0%
-
Northland College 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
La Sierra University 2%
-
Northland College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
La Sierra University 4%
-
Northland College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
La Sierra University 11%
-
Northland College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
La Sierra University 0%
-
Northland College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- La Sierra University
- Northland College
- % In-State
-
La Sierra University 85%
-
Northland College 32%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
La Sierra University 12%
-
Northland College 43%
-
-
-
Campus
- La Sierra University
- Northland College
- Campus Housing
-
La Sierra University Yes
-
Northland College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
La Sierra University No
-
Northland College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
La Sierra University Yes
-
Northland College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
La Sierra University Yes
-
Northland College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
La Sierra University No
-
Northland College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare La Sierra University in Riverside, CA with Northland College in Ashland, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
La Sierra University is larger than Northland College based on total student enrollment (1,574 students vs. 286 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- La Sierra University is located in Riverside, CA (Large City setting); Northland College is in Ashland, WI (Remote Town setting).
- La Sierra University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northland College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: La Sierra University 12:1; Northland College 5:1.
La Sierra University vs. Northland College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, La Sierra University or Northland College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northland College than La Sierra University ($23,253 vs. $23,848).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northland College are 13.6% lower than at La Sierra University ($11,600 vs. $13,431).
- Northland College is 17.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than La Sierra University (about $6,693 more per year; $44,403.00 vs. $37,710.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 17.7% higher at Northland College than at La Sierra University (about $6,693 more per year; $44,403.00 vs. $37,710.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northland College than at La Sierra University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northland College students is 21.4% larger than aid received by La Sierra University students ($33,572 vs. $27,646).
La Sierra University vs. Northland College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, La Sierra University or Northland College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northland College and La Sierra University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Northland College (1050) is 40 points higher than at La Sierra University (1010).
- Incoming La Sierra University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Northland College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Sierra University 880/1140; Northland College 950/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Sierra University 18/28; Northland College 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: La Sierra University - Test-free; Northland College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman La Sierra University students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Northland College (3.3).
- La Sierra University has a higher acceptance rate (91.5%) than Northland College (75%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.3% at La Sierra University vs. 9.6% at Northland College.
La Sierra University vs. Northland College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for La Sierra University and Northland College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Northland College's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than La Sierra University's (32%).
- Graduates from La Sierra University earn a median of about $17,000 more per year than Northland College graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,900 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northland College graduates have a $3,057 lower median loan debt than La Sierra University graduates ($26,943 vs. $30,000).
- Among borrowers, Northland College graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than La Sierra University graduates ($278 vs. $310).
- More Northland College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former La Sierra University students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.