La Sierra University vs. Bethel University
Deciding between La Sierra University and Bethel University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
La Sierra University
Bethel University
-
Overview
- La Sierra University
- Bethel University
- Location
-
La Sierra University Riverside, CA
-
Bethel University Mishawaka, IN
-
-
- Setting
-
La Sierra University Large City
-
Bethel University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
La Sierra University 1,574
-
Bethel University 1,167
-
-
- Type
-
La Sierra University Private 4 Year
-
Bethel University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
La Sierra University #692
-
Bethel University #847
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
La Sierra University Seventh Day Adventists
-
Bethel University Missionary Church Inc
-
-
- Status
-
La Sierra University Non-profit
-
Bethel University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
La Sierra University lasierra.edu
-
Bethel University betheluniversity.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
La Sierra University
-
Bethel University
-
-
-
Cost
- La Sierra University
- Bethel University
- Tuition (In State)
-
La Sierra University $37,710
-
Bethel University $34,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
La Sierra University $37,710
-
Bethel University $34,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
La Sierra University $13,431
-
Bethel University $11,140
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
La Sierra University $23,848
-
Bethel University $19,494
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
La Sierra University $27,646
-
Bethel University $25,046
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
La Sierra University 98%
-
Bethel University 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- La Sierra University
- Bethel University
- Applied
-
La Sierra University 1,917
-
Bethel University 985
-
-
- Admitted
-
La Sierra University 1,754
-
Bethel University 962
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
La Sierra University 91.5%
-
Bethel University 97.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
La Sierra University 13.3%
-
Bethel University 27.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
La Sierra University 1010
-
Bethel University 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
La Sierra University 23
-
Bethel University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
La Sierra University 3.54
-
Bethel University 3.46
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
La Sierra University A-
-
Bethel University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
La Sierra University Moderate
-
Bethel University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
La Sierra University
-
Bethel University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
La Sierra University 18/28
-
Bethel University 16/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
La Sierra University 880/1140
-
Bethel University 900/1150
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
La Sierra University Test-free
-
Bethel University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
La Sierra University
-
Bethel University Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- La Sierra University
- Bethel University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
La Sierra University 12:1
-
Bethel University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
La Sierra University
- Biology (24%)
- Business (23%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
-
Bethel University
- Business (33%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Education (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- La Sierra University
- Bethel University
- Graduation Rate
-
La Sierra University 32%
-
Bethel University 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
La Sierra University $51,900
-
Bethel University $39,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
La Sierra University 52%
-
Bethel University 64%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
La Sierra University $30,000
-
Bethel University $26,065
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
La Sierra University $310
-
Bethel University $269
-
-
-
Diversity
- La Sierra University
- Bethel University
- % Men
-
La Sierra University 41%
-
Bethel University 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
La Sierra University 59%
-
Bethel University 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
La Sierra University Very High
-
Bethel University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
La Sierra University No
-
Bethel University No
-
-
- % White
-
La Sierra University 14%
-
Bethel University 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
La Sierra University 16%
-
Bethel University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
La Sierra University 6%
-
Bethel University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
La Sierra University 48%
-
Bethel University 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
La Sierra University 0%
-
Bethel University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
La Sierra University 2%
-
Bethel University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
La Sierra University 4%
-
Bethel University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
La Sierra University 11%
-
Bethel University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
La Sierra University 0%
-
Bethel University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- La Sierra University
- Bethel University
- % In-State
-
La Sierra University 85%
-
Bethel University 65%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
La Sierra University 12%
-
Bethel University 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- La Sierra University
- Bethel University
- Campus Housing
-
La Sierra University Yes
-
Bethel University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
La Sierra University No
-
Bethel University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
La Sierra University Yes
-
Bethel University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
La Sierra University Yes
-
Bethel University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
La Sierra University No
-
Bethel University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare La Sierra University in Riverside, CA with Bethel University in Mishawaka, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
La Sierra University is larger than Bethel University based on total student enrollment (1,574 students vs. 1,167 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- La Sierra University is located in Riverside, CA (Large City setting); Bethel University is in Mishawaka, IN (Small City setting).
- La Sierra University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: La Sierra University 12:1; Bethel University 12:1.
La Sierra University vs. Bethel University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, La Sierra University or Bethel University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethel University than La Sierra University ($19,494 vs. $23,848).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethel University are 17.1% lower than at La Sierra University ($11,140 vs. $13,431).
- La Sierra University is 9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethel University (about $3,110 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $34,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 9% higher at La Sierra University than at Bethel University (about $3,110 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $34,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at La Sierra University than at Bethel University (98% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by La Sierra University students is 10.4% larger than aid received by Bethel University students ($27,646 vs. $25,046).
La Sierra University vs. Bethel University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, La Sierra University or Bethel University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethel University and La Sierra University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bethel University (1030) is 20 points higher than at La Sierra University (1010).
- Incoming La Sierra University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 20 at Bethel University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Sierra University 880/1140; Bethel University 900/1150.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Sierra University 18/28; Bethel University 16/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: La Sierra University - Test-free; Bethel University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bethel University Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman La Sierra University students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Bethel University (3.46).
- Bethel University has a higher acceptance rate (97.7%) than La Sierra University (91.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.3% at La Sierra University vs. 27.4% at Bethel University.
La Sierra University vs. Bethel University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for La Sierra University and Bethel University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bethel University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than La Sierra University's (32%).
- Graduates from La Sierra University earn a median of about $12,500 more per year than Bethel University graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,900 vs. $39,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bethel University graduates have a $3,935 lower median loan debt than La Sierra University graduates ($26,065 vs. $30,000).
- Among borrowers, Bethel University graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than La Sierra University graduates ($269 vs. $310).
- More Bethel University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former La Sierra University students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.