Knox College vs. Bryn Mawr

Deciding between Knox College and Bryn Mawr College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Knox College
Bryn Mawr College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Knox College Galesburg, IL
  • Bryn Mawr Bryn Mawr, PA
  • Setting
  • Knox College Distant Town
  • Bryn Mawr Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Knox College 1,136
  • Bryn Mawr 1,679
  • Type
  • Knox College Private 4 Year
  • Bryn Mawr Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Knox College #303
  • Bryn Mawr #83
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Knox College -
  • Bryn Mawr -
  • Status
  • Knox College Non-profit
  • Bryn Mawr Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Knox College
  • Bryn Mawr
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Knox College $57,903
  • Bryn Mawr $65,920
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Knox College $57,903
  • Bryn Mawr $65,920
  • Room & Board
  • Knox College $10,728
  • Bryn Mawr $19,400
  • Average Net Price
  • Knox College $25,709
  • Bryn Mawr $33,221
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Knox College $42,532
  • Bryn Mawr $50,029
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Knox College 100%
  • Bryn Mawr 72%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Knox College 4,899
  • Bryn Mawr 4,094
  • Admitted
  • Knox College 3,468
  • Bryn Mawr 1,205
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Knox College 70.8%
  • Bryn Mawr 29.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Knox College 11.5%
  • Bryn Mawr 31.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Knox College 1310
  • Bryn Mawr 1400
  • Typical ACT score
  • Knox College 26
  • Bryn Mawr 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Knox College -
  • Bryn Mawr 3.85
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Knox College -
  • Bryn Mawr A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Knox College Very High
  • Bryn Mawr Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Knox College Low
  • Bryn Mawr High
  • ACT Range
  • Knox College 21/32
  • Bryn Mawr 29/33
  • SAT Range
  • Knox College 1180/1440
  • Bryn Mawr 1280/1510
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Knox College Test optional
  • Bryn Mawr Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Knox College Jan 15, 2027
  • Bryn Mawr Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Knox College 11:1
  • Bryn Mawr 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Knox College
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • English and Literature (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Foreign Languages (11%)
    • Biology (10%)
  • Bryn Mawr
    • Social Sciences (26%)
    • Foreign Languages (16%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Mathematics (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Knox College 78%
  • Bryn Mawr 87%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Knox College $43,100
  • Bryn Mawr $61,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Knox College 74%
  • Bryn Mawr 79%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Knox College $27,000
  • Bryn Mawr $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Knox College $279
  • Bryn Mawr $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Knox College 50%
  • Bryn Mawr 4%
  • % Women
  • Knox College 50%
  • Bryn Mawr 96%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Knox College High
  • Bryn Mawr Very High
  • HBCU
  • Knox College No
  • Bryn Mawr No
  • % White
  • Knox College 52%
  • Bryn Mawr 36%
  • % Asian
  • Knox College 6%
  • Bryn Mawr 12%
  • % Black
  • Knox College 8%
  • Bryn Mawr 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Knox College 14%
  • Bryn Mawr 9%
  • % Native American
  • Knox College 0%
  • Bryn Mawr 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Knox College 0%
  • Bryn Mawr 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Knox College 4%
  • Bryn Mawr 5%
  • % International
  • Knox College 12%
  • Bryn Mawr 23%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Knox College 4%
  • Bryn Mawr 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Knox College 34%
  • Bryn Mawr 10%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Knox College 28%
  • Bryn Mawr 76%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Knox College Yes
  • Bryn Mawr Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Knox College No
  • Bryn Mawr Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Knox College Yes
  • Bryn Mawr Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Knox College No
  • Bryn Mawr No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Knox College No
  • Bryn Mawr No

Comparable Facts

Compare Knox College in Galesburg, IL with Bryn Mawr College in Bryn Mawr, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bryn Mawr College is larger than Knox College based on total student enrollment (1,679 students vs. 1,136 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Knox College is located in Galesburg, IL (Distant Town setting); Bryn Mawr College is in Bryn Mawr, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Knox College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bryn Mawr College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Knox College 11:1; Bryn Mawr College 8:1.

Knox College vs. Bryn Mawr Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Knox College or Bryn Mawr? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Knox College than Bryn Mawr ($25,709 vs. $33,221).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Knox College are 44.7% lower than at Bryn Mawr College ($10,728 vs. $19,400).
  • Bryn Mawr College is 13.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Knox College (about $8,017 more per year; $65,920.00 vs. $57,903.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 13.8% higher at Bryn Mawr than at Knox College (about $8,017 more per year; $65,920.00 vs. $57,903.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Knox College than at Bryn Mawr College (100% vs. 72%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bryn Mawr College students is 17.6% larger than aid received by Knox College students ($50,029 vs. $42,532).

Knox College vs. Bryn Mawr Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Knox College or Bryn Mawr? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bryn Mawr and Knox College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bryn Mawr College (1400) is 90 points higher than at Knox College (1310).
  • Incoming Bryn Mawr students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 26 at Knox College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Knox College 1180/1440; Bryn Mawr College 1280/1510.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Knox College 21/32; Bryn Mawr College 29/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Knox College - Test optional; Bryn Mawr - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Knox College Jan 15, 2027; Bryn Mawr Jan 15, 2027.
  • Knox College has a higher acceptance rate (70.8%) than Bryn Mawr (29.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at Knox College vs. 31.5% at Bryn Mawr.

Knox College vs. Bryn Mawr Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Knox College and Bryn Mawr? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bryn Mawr College's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than Knox College's (78%).
  • Graduates from Bryn Mawr College earn a median of about $18,400 more per year than Knox College graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,500 vs. $43,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bryn Mawr College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Knox College graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Bryn Mawr graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Knox College graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More Bryn Mawr graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Knox College students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 74%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.