Keystone College vs. Penn State Beaver
Deciding between Keystone College and Penn State Beaver? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Keystone College
Penn State Beaver
-
Overview
- Keystone College
- Penn State Beaver
- Location
-
Keystone College La Plume, PA
-
Penn State Beaver Monaca, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Keystone College Large Suburban
-
Penn State Beaver Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Keystone College 952
-
Penn State Beaver 482
-
-
- Type
-
Keystone College Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Beaver Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Keystone College
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Keystone College -
-
Penn State Beaver -
-
-
- Status
-
Keystone College Non-profit
-
Penn State Beaver Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Keystone College keystone.edu
-
Penn State Beaver psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Keystone College
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
-
Cost
- Keystone College
- Penn State Beaver
- Tuition (In State)
-
Keystone College $18,300
-
Penn State Beaver $14,408
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Keystone College $18,300
-
Penn State Beaver $24,134
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Keystone College $12,600
-
Penn State Beaver $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Keystone College $21,952
-
Penn State Beaver $18,581
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Keystone College $10,119
-
Penn State Beaver $9,045
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Keystone College 84%
-
Penn State Beaver 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Keystone College
- Penn State Beaver
- Applied
-
Keystone College 1,974
-
Penn State Beaver 1,703
-
-
- Admitted
-
Keystone College 1,674
-
Penn State Beaver 1,629
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Keystone College 84.8%
-
Penn State Beaver 95.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Keystone College 10.8%
-
Penn State Beaver 9.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Keystone College 1020
-
Penn State Beaver 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Keystone College
-
Penn State Beaver 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Keystone College 3.0
-
Penn State Beaver -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Keystone College B
-
Penn State Beaver -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Keystone College Extremely Easy
-
Penn State Beaver Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Keystone College
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Keystone College
-
Penn State Beaver 24/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Keystone College 910/1130
-
Penn State Beaver 1080/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Keystone College Test optional
-
Penn State Beaver Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Keystone College
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
-
Academics
- Keystone College
- Penn State Beaver
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Keystone College 12:1
-
Penn State Beaver 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Keystone College
- Business (20%)
- Education (12%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- General Studies (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
Penn State Beaver
- Business (54%)
- Psychology (24%)
- Communication (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Keystone College
- Penn State Beaver
- Graduation Rate
-
Keystone College 39%
-
Penn State Beaver 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Keystone College $33,400
-
Penn State Beaver $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Keystone College 57%
-
Penn State Beaver 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Keystone College $26,000
-
Penn State Beaver $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Keystone College $268
-
Penn State Beaver $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Keystone College
- Penn State Beaver
- % Men
-
Keystone College 43%
-
Penn State Beaver 57%
-
-
- % Women
-
Keystone College 57%
-
Penn State Beaver 43%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Keystone College Low
-
Penn State Beaver Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Keystone College No
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
- % White
-
Keystone College 77%
-
Penn State Beaver 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Keystone College 1%
-
Penn State Beaver 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Keystone College 7%
-
Penn State Beaver 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Keystone College 6%
-
Penn State Beaver 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Keystone College 0%
-
Penn State Beaver 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Keystone College 0%
-
Penn State Beaver 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Keystone College 2%
-
Penn State Beaver 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Keystone College 0%
-
Penn State Beaver 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Keystone College 7%
-
Penn State Beaver 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Keystone College
- Penn State Beaver
- % In-State
-
Keystone College 57%
-
Penn State Beaver 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Keystone College 41%
-
Penn State Beaver 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Keystone College
- Penn State Beaver
- Campus Housing
-
Keystone College Yes
-
Penn State Beaver Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Keystone College No
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Keystone College Yes
-
Penn State Beaver Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Keystone College Yes
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Keystone College Yes
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Keystone College in La Plume, PA with Penn State Beaver in Monaca, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Keystone College is larger than Penn State Beaver based on total student enrollment (952 students vs. 482 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Keystone College is located in La Plume, PA (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Beaver is in Monaca, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Keystone College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Beaver is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Keystone College 12:1; Penn State Beaver 12:1.
Keystone College vs. Penn State Beaver Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Keystone College or Penn State Beaver? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Beaver than Keystone College ($18,581 vs. $21,952).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Keystone College are 12.9% lower than at Penn State Beaver ($12,600 vs. $14,474).
- Keystone College is 27% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Beaver (about $3,892 more per year; $18,300.00 vs. $14,408.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 31.9% higher at Penn State Beaver than at Keystone College (about $5,834 more per year; $24,134.00 vs. $18,300.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Beaver than at Keystone College (88% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Keystone College students is 11.9% larger than aid received by Penn State Beaver students ($10,119 vs. $9,045).
Keystone College vs. Penn State Beaver Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Keystone College or Penn State Beaver? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Beaver and Keystone College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Beaver (1190) is 170 points higher than at Keystone College (1020).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Keystone College 910/1130; Penn State Beaver 1080/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPenn State Beaver 24/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Keystone College - Test optional; Penn State Beaver - Test optional.
- Penn State Beaver has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than Keystone College (84.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.8% at Keystone College vs. 9.5% at Penn State Beaver.
Keystone College vs. Penn State Beaver Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Keystone College and Penn State Beaver? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Penn State Beaver's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Keystone College's (39%).
- Graduates from Penn State Beaver earn a median of about $21,900 more per year than Keystone College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $33,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Keystone College graduates have a $818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Beaver graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Keystone College graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Beaver graduates ($268 vs. $277).
- More Penn State Beaver graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Keystone College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.