Keystone College vs. Penn State Abington

Deciding between Keystone College and Penn State Abington? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Penn State Abington

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Keystone College La Plume, PA
  • Penn State Abington Abington, PA
  • Setting
  • Keystone College Large Suburban
  • Penn State Abington Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Keystone College 952
  • Penn State Abington 2,885
  • Type
  • Keystone College Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Abington Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Keystone College
  • Penn State Abington #810
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Keystone College -
  • Penn State Abington -
  • Status
  • Keystone College Non-profit
  • Penn State Abington Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Keystone College
  • Penn State Abington
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Keystone College $18,300
  • Penn State Abington $15,268
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Keystone College $18,300
  • Penn State Abington $25,664
  • Room & Board
  • Keystone College $12,600
  • Penn State Abington $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • Keystone College $21,952
  • Penn State Abington $19,232
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Keystone College $10,119
  • Penn State Abington $9,883
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Keystone College 84%
  • Penn State Abington 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Keystone College 1,974
  • Penn State Abington 6,620
  • Admitted
  • Keystone College 1,674
  • Penn State Abington 6,406
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Keystone College 84.8%
  • Penn State Abington 96.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Keystone College 10.8%
  • Penn State Abington 11.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Keystone College 1020
  • Penn State Abington 1170
  • Typical ACT score
  • Keystone College
  • Penn State Abington 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Keystone College 3.0
  • Penn State Abington 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Keystone College B
  • Penn State Abington B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Keystone College Extremely Easy
  • Penn State Abington Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Keystone College
  • Penn State Abington
  • ACT Range
  • Keystone College
  • Penn State Abington 23/27
  • SAT Range
  • Keystone College 910/1130
  • Penn State Abington 1070/1265
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Keystone College Test optional
  • Penn State Abington Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Keystone College
  • Penn State Abington
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Keystone College 12:1
  • Penn State Abington 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Keystone College
    • Business (20%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Penn State Abington
    • Business (35%)
    • Psychology (21%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Keystone College 39%
  • Penn State Abington 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Keystone College $33,400
  • Penn State Abington $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Keystone College 57%
  • Penn State Abington 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Keystone College $26,000
  • Penn State Abington $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Keystone College $268
  • Penn State Abington $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Keystone College 43%
  • Penn State Abington 58%
  • % Women
  • Keystone College 57%
  • Penn State Abington 42%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Keystone College Low
  • Penn State Abington High
  • HBCU
  • Keystone College No
  • Penn State Abington No
  • % White
  • Keystone College 77%
  • Penn State Abington 50%
  • % Asian
  • Keystone College 1%
  • Penn State Abington 17%
  • % Black
  • Keystone College 7%
  • Penn State Abington 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • Keystone College 6%
  • Penn State Abington 10%
  • % Native American
  • Keystone College 0%
  • Penn State Abington 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Keystone College 0%
  • Penn State Abington 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Keystone College 2%
  • Penn State Abington 2%
  • % International
  • Keystone College 0%
  • Penn State Abington 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Keystone College 7%
  • Penn State Abington 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Keystone College 57%
  • Penn State Abington 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Keystone College 41%
  • Penn State Abington 21%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Keystone College Yes
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Keystone College No
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Meal Plan
  • Keystone College Yes
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Keystone College Yes
  • Penn State Abington No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Keystone College Yes
  • Penn State Abington No

Comparable Facts

Compare Keystone College in La Plume, PA with Penn State Abington in Abington, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Penn State Abington is larger than Keystone College based on total student enrollment (2,885 students vs. 952 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Keystone College is located in La Plume, PA (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Abington is in Abington, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Keystone College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Abington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Keystone College 12:1; Penn State Abington 14:1.

Keystone College vs. Penn State Abington Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Keystone College or Penn State Abington? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Abington than Keystone College ($19,232 vs. $21,952).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Keystone College are 12.9% lower than at Penn State Abington ($12,600 vs. $14,474).
  • Keystone College is 19.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Abington (about $3,032 more per year; $18,300.00 vs. $15,268.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 40.2% higher at Penn State Abington than at Keystone College (about $7,364 more per year; $25,664.00 vs. $18,300.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Keystone College than at Penn State Abington (84% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Keystone College students is 2.4% larger than aid received by Penn State Abington students ($10,119 vs. $9,883).

Keystone College vs. Penn State Abington Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Keystone College or Penn State Abington? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Abington and Keystone College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Abington (1170) is 150 points higher than at Keystone College (1020).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Keystone College 910/1130; Penn State Abington 1070/1265.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPenn State Abington 23/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Keystone College - Test optional; Penn State Abington - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Penn State Abington students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Keystone College (3.0).
  • Penn State Abington has a higher acceptance rate (96.8%) than Keystone College (84.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.8% at Keystone College vs. 11.2% at Penn State Abington.

Keystone College vs. Penn State Abington Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Keystone College and Penn State Abington? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Penn State Abington's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Keystone College's (39%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Abington earn a median of about $21,900 more per year than Keystone College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $33,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Keystone College graduates have a $818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Abington graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Keystone College graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Abington graduates ($268 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Abington graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Keystone College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.