KWC vs. RMC

Deciding between Kentucky Wesleyan College and Rocky Mountain College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Kentucky Wesleyan College
Rocky Mountain College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • KWC Owensboro, KY
  • RMC Billings, MT
  • Setting
  • KWC Small City
  • RMC Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • KWC 887
  • RMC 1,032
  • Type
  • KWC Private 4 Year
  • RMC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • KWC
  • RMC #709
  • Religious Affiliation
  • KWC United Methodist
  • RMC United Church of Christ
  • Status
  • KWC Non-profit
  • RMC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • KWC
  • RMC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • KWC $34,673
  • RMC $35,582
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • KWC $34,673
  • RMC $35,582
  • Room & Board
  • KWC $11,855
  • RMC $10,152
  • Average Net Price
  • KWC $20,999
  • RMC $20,791
  • Average Grant Aid
  • KWC $25,538
  • RMC $25,508
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • KWC 100%
  • RMC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • KWC 2,113
  • RMC 1,405
  • Admitted
  • KWC 1,513
  • RMC 978
  • Acceptance Rate
  • KWC 71.6%
  • RMC 69.6%
  • Enrolled
  • KWC 17.7%
  • RMC 28.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • KWC 1010
  • RMC 1010
  • Typical ACT score
  • KWC 19
  • RMC 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • KWC 3.3
  • RMC 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • KWC B+
  • RMC B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • KWC Extremely Easy
  • RMC Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • KWC Low
  • RMC Low
  • ACT Range
  • KWC 16/23
  • RMC 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • KWC 890/1130
  • RMC 893/1133
  • Submit Test Scores
  • KWC Test optional
  • RMC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • KWC
  • RMC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • KWC 15:1
  • RMC 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • KWC
    • Education (18%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Biology (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • RMC
    • Business (17%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Transportation and Materials Moving (11%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • KWC 44%
  • RMC 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • KWC $38,500
  • RMC $46,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • KWC 54%
  • RMC 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • KWC $22,907
  • RMC $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • KWC $236
  • RMC $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • KWC 50%
  • RMC 50%
  • % Women
  • KWC 50%
  • RMC 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • KWC Low
  • RMC Low
  • HBCU
  • KWC No
  • RMC No
  • % White
  • KWC 73%
  • RMC 78%
  • % Asian
  • KWC 0%
  • RMC 1%
  • % Black
  • KWC 15%
  • RMC 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • KWC 1%
  • RMC 6%
  • % Native American
  • KWC 0%
  • RMC 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • KWC 0%
  • RMC 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • KWC 0%
  • RMC 4%
  • % International
  • KWC 0%
  • RMC 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • KWC 9%
  • RMC 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • KWC 56%
  • RMC 50%
  • % Out-of-State
  • KWC 38%
  • RMC 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • KWC Yes
  • RMC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • KWC No
  • RMC No
  • Meal Plan
  • KWC Yes
  • RMC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • KWC No
  • RMC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • KWC No
  • RMC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Kentucky Wesleyan College in Owensboro, KY with Rocky Mountain College in Billings, MT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rocky Mountain College is larger than KWC based on total student enrollment (1,032 students vs. 887 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kentucky Wesleyan College is located in Owensboro, KY (Small City setting); Rocky Mountain College is in Billings, MT (Midsize City setting).
  • Kentucky Wesleyan College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rocky Mountain College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kentucky Wesleyan College 15:1; Rocky Mountain College 14:1.

KWC vs. RMC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, KWC or RMC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rocky Mountain College than KWC ($20,791 vs. $20,999).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rocky Mountain College are 14.4% lower than at Kentucky Wesleyan College ($10,152 vs. $11,855).
  • Rocky Mountain College is 2.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than KWC (about $909 more per year; $35,582.00 vs. $34,673.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.6% higher at RMC than at Kentucky Wesleyan College (about $909 more per year; $35,582.00 vs. $34,673.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Kentucky Wesleyan College as at Rocky Mountain College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Kentucky Wesleyan College students is 0.1% larger than aid received by Rocky Mountain College students ($25,538 vs. $25,508).

KWC vs. RMC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, KWC or RMC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RMC and KWC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Kentucky Wesleyan College (1010) is the same as at RMC (1010).
  • Incoming RMC students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at KWC).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kentucky Wesleyan College 890/1130; Rocky Mountain College 893/1133.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kentucky Wesleyan College 16/23; Rocky Mountain College 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: KWC - Test optional; RMC - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman RMC students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at KWC (3.3).
  • KWC has a higher acceptance rate (71.6%) than RMC (69.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.7% at KWC vs. 28.6% at RMC.

KWC vs. RMC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for KWC and RMC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rocky Mountain College's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Kentucky Wesleyan College's (44%).
  • Graduates from Rocky Mountain College earn a median of about $8,300 more per year than KWC graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,800 vs. $38,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Kentucky Wesleyan College graduates have a $3,093 lower median loan debt than RMC graduates ($22,907 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, KWC graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RMC graduates ($236 vs. $268).
  • More RMC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former KWC students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 54%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.