Kent State University at Salem vs. Marietta College
Deciding between Kent State University at Salem and Marietta College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kent State University at Salem
Marietta College
-
Overview
- Kent State University at Salem
- Marietta College
- Location
-
Kent State University at Salem Salem, OH
-
Marietta College Marietta, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Kent State University at Salem Rural Fringe
-
Marietta College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kent State University at Salem 1,633
-
Marietta College 1,109
-
-
- Type
-
Kent State University at Salem Public 4 Year
-
Marietta College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
Marietta College #492
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kent State University at Salem -
-
Marietta College -
-
-
- Status
-
Kent State University at Salem Non-profit
-
Marietta College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Kent State University at Salem kent.edu
-
Marietta College kad007@marietta.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
Marietta College
-
-
-
Cost
- Kent State University at Salem
- Marietta College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kent State University at Salem $7,492
-
Marietta College $39,652
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kent State University at Salem $17,342
-
Marietta College $39,652
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kent State University at Salem $11,810
-
Marietta College $13,296
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kent State University at Salem $13,301
-
Marietta College $22,007
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kent State University at Salem $5,135
-
Marietta College $31,554
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kent State University at Salem 75%
-
Marietta College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kent State University at Salem
- Marietta College
- Applied
-
Kent State University at Salem -
-
Marietta College 2,218
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kent State University at Salem -
-
Marietta College 1,759
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kent State University at Salem Open
-
Marietta College 79.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kent State University at Salem Open
-
Marietta College 13.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
Marietta College 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
Marietta College 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kent State University at Salem 3.27
-
Marietta College 3.54
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kent State University at Salem B+
-
Marietta College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kent State University at Salem Unavailable
-
Marietta College Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
Marietta College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
Marietta College 17/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kent State University at Salem
-
Marietta College 1040/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kent State University at Salem Open admission
-
Marietta College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kent State University at Salem Aug 1, 2027
-
Marietta College
-
-
-
Academics
- Kent State University at Salem
- Marietta College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kent State University at Salem 26:1
-
Marietta College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kent State University at Salem
- Health Professions (50%)
- Education (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
-
Marietta College
- Business (20%)
- Engineering (11%)
- Communication (11%)
- Biology (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kent State University at Salem
- Marietta College
- Graduation Rate
-
Kent State University at Salem 19%
-
Marietta College 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kent State University at Salem $40,300
-
Marietta College $51,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kent State University at Salem 46%
-
Marietta College 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kent State University at Salem $25,825
-
Marietta College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kent State University at Salem $267
-
Marietta College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kent State University at Salem
- Marietta College
- % Men
-
Kent State University at Salem 32%
-
Marietta College 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kent State University at Salem 68%
-
Marietta College 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kent State University at Salem Very Low
-
Marietta College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
Marietta College No
-
-
- % White
-
Kent State University at Salem 88%
-
Marietta College 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kent State University at Salem 1%
-
Marietta College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kent State University at Salem 4%
-
Marietta College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kent State University at Salem 2%
-
Marietta College 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kent State University at Salem 0%
-
Marietta College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kent State University at Salem 0%
-
Marietta College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kent State University at Salem 2%
-
Marietta College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Kent State University at Salem 1%
-
Marietta College 14%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kent State University at Salem 2%
-
Marietta College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Kent State University at Salem
- Marietta College
- % In-State
-
Kent State University at Salem 99%
-
Marietta College 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kent State University at Salem 1%
-
Marietta College 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Kent State University at Salem
- Marietta College
- Campus Housing
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
Marietta College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
Marietta College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
Marietta College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
Marietta College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Kent State University at Salem No
-
Marietta College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kent State University at Salem in Salem, OH with Marietta College in Marietta, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kent State University at Salem is larger than Marietta College based on total student enrollment (1,633 students vs. 1,109 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kent State University at Salem is located in Salem, OH (Rural Fringe setting); Marietta College is in Marietta, OH (Small City setting).
- Kent State University at Salem is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Marietta College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kent State University at Salem 26:1; Marietta College 10:1.
Kent State University at Salem vs. Marietta College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kent State University at Salem or Marietta College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Salem than Marietta College ($13,301 vs. $22,007).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Salem are 11.2% lower than at Marietta College ($11,810 vs. $13,296).
- Marietta College is 429.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Salem (about $32,160 more per year; $39,652.00 vs. $7,492.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 128.6% higher at Marietta College than at Kent State University at Salem (about $22,310 more per year; $39,652.00 vs. $17,342.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marietta College than at Kent State University at Salem (100% vs. 75%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Marietta College students is 514.5% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Salem students ($31,554 vs. $5,135).
Kent State University at Salem vs. Marietta College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kent State University at Salem or Marietta College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marietta College and Kent State University at Salem.
- Kent State University at Salem reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMarietta College 1040/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMarietta College 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kent State University at Salem - Open admission; Marietta College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kent State University at Salem Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Marietta College students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Kent State University at Salem (3.27).
Kent State University at Salem vs. Marietta College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kent State University at Salem and Marietta College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Marietta College's six-year graduation rate (51%) is higher than Kent State University at Salem's (19%).
- Graduates from Marietta College earn a median of about $11,600 more per year than Kent State University at Salem graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,900 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kent State University at Salem graduates have a $1,175 lower median loan debt than Marietta College graduates ($25,825 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Kent State University at Salem graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marietta College graduates ($267 vs. $279).
- More Marietta College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at Salem students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.