Kent State vs. Arcadia

Deciding between Kent State University at Kent and Arcadia University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Kent State University at Kent
Arcadia University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Kent State Kent, OH
  • Arcadia Glenside, PA
  • Setting
  • Kent State Large Suburban
  • Arcadia Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Kent State 26,374
  • Arcadia 3,404
  • Type
  • Kent State Public 4 Year
  • Arcadia Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Kent State #807
  • Arcadia #527
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Kent State -
  • Arcadia Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Kent State Non-profit
  • Arcadia Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Kent State
  • Arcadia
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Kent State $13,232
  • Arcadia $49,610
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Kent State $23,082
  • Arcadia $49,610
  • Room & Board
  • Kent State $13,794
  • Arcadia $17,180
  • Average Net Price
  • Kent State $21,278
  • Arcadia $30,037
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Kent State $10,076
  • Arcadia $34,705
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Kent State 95%
  • Arcadia 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Kent State 24,611
  • Arcadia 10,163
  • Admitted
  • Kent State 21,248
  • Arcadia 8,153
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Kent State 86.3%
  • Arcadia 80.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Kent State 20.3%
  • Arcadia 7.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Kent State 1130
  • Arcadia 1170
  • Typical ACT score
  • Kent State 21
  • Arcadia
  • Average High School GPA
  • Kent State 3.61
  • Arcadia 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Kent State A-
  • Arcadia B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Kent State Moderate
  • Arcadia Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Kent State
  • Arcadia
  • ACT Range
  • Kent State 18/25
  • Arcadia
  • SAT Range
  • Kent State 1010/1240
  • Arcadia 1065/1265
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Kent State Test optional
  • Arcadia Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Kent State Aug 1, 2027
  • Arcadia
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Kent State 20:1
  • Arcadia 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Kent State
    • Business (21%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Arcadia
    • Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Kent State 50%
  • Arcadia 62%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Kent State $40,300
  • Arcadia $46,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Kent State 46%
  • Arcadia 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Kent State $25,825
  • Arcadia $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Kent State $267
  • Arcadia $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Kent State 37%
  • Arcadia 34%
  • % Women
  • Kent State 63%
  • Arcadia 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Kent State Low
  • Arcadia Medium
  • HBCU
  • Kent State No
  • Arcadia No
  • % White
  • Kent State 75%
  • Arcadia 68%
  • % Asian
  • Kent State 1%
  • Arcadia 5%
  • % Black
  • Kent State 9%
  • Arcadia 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Kent State 3%
  • Arcadia 8%
  • % Native American
  • Kent State 0%
  • Arcadia 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Kent State 0%
  • Arcadia 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Kent State 3%
  • Arcadia 4%
  • % International
  • Kent State 6%
  • Arcadia 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Kent State 3%
  • Arcadia 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Kent State 80%
  • Arcadia 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Kent State 16%
  • Arcadia 36%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Kent State Yes
  • Arcadia Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Kent State No
  • Arcadia No
  • Meal Plan
  • Kent State Yes
  • Arcadia Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Kent State Yes
  • Arcadia No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Kent State Yes
  • Arcadia No

Comparable Facts

Compare Kent State University at Kent in Kent, OH with Arcadia University in Glenside, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Kent State University at Kent is larger than Arcadia based on total student enrollment (26,374 students vs. 3,404 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Kent State University at Kent is located in Kent, OH (Large Suburban setting); Arcadia University is in Glenside, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Kent State University at Kent is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Arcadia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Kent State University at Kent 20:1; Arcadia University 10:1.

Kent State vs. Arcadia Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Kent State or Arcadia? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Kent than Arcadia ($21,278 vs. $30,037).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Kent are 19.7% lower than at Arcadia University ($13,794 vs. $17,180).
  • Arcadia University is 274.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State (about $36,378 more per year; $49,610.00 vs. $13,232.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 114.9% higher at Arcadia than at Kent State University at Kent (about $26,528 more per year; $49,610.00 vs. $23,082.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Arcadia University than at Kent State University at Kent (99% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Arcadia University students is 244.4% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Kent students ($34,705 vs. $10,076).

Kent State vs. Arcadia Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Kent State or Arcadia? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Arcadia and Kent State.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Arcadia University (1170) is 40 points higher than at Kent State (1130).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kent State University at Kent 1010/1240; Arcadia University 1065/1265.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kent State University at Kent 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kent State - Test optional; Arcadia - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Kent State Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Kent State students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at Arcadia (3.42).
  • Kent State has a higher acceptance rate (86.3%) than Arcadia (80.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 20.3% at Kent State vs. 7.4% at Arcadia.

Kent State vs. Arcadia Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Kent State and Arcadia? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Arcadia University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Kent State University at Kent's (50%).
  • Graduates from Arcadia University earn a median of about $6,100 more per year than Kent State graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,400 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Kent State University at Kent graduates have a $1,175 lower median loan debt than Arcadia graduates ($25,825 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Kent State graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Arcadia graduates ($267 vs. $279).
  • More Arcadia graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.