Kean vs. CHC
Deciding between Kean University and Chestnut Hill College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kean University
Chestnut Hill College
-
Overview
- Kean
- CHC
- Location
-
Kean Union, NJ
-
CHC Philadelphia, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Kean Large Suburban
-
CHC Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Kean 13,905
-
CHC 1,288
-
-
- Type
-
Kean Public 4 Year
-
CHC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Kean #741
-
CHC #816
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Kean -
-
CHC Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Kean Non-profit
-
CHC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Kean
-
CHC
-
-
-
Cost
- Kean
- CHC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Kean $14,299
-
CHC $39,870
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Kean $22,446
-
CHC $39,870
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Kean $18,264
-
CHC $12,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Kean $12,708
-
CHC $28,588
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Kean $15,048
-
CHC $29,590
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Kean 90%
-
CHC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Kean
- CHC
- Applied
-
Kean 13,936
-
CHC 2,964
-
-
- Admitted
-
Kean 10,578
-
CHC 2,207
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Kean 75.9%
-
CHC 74.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Kean 18.7%
-
CHC 7.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Kean 1040
-
CHC 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Kean
-
CHC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Kean 3.2
-
CHC 3.12
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Kean B+
-
CHC B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Kean Very Easy
-
CHC Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Kean
-
CHC Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Kean
-
CHC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Kean 930/1150
-
CHC 900/1090
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Kean Test optional
-
CHC Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Kean Aug 15, 2027
-
CHC
-
-
-
Academics
- Kean
- CHC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Kean 17:1
-
CHC 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Kean
- Business (22%)
- Education (19%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
CHC
- Human Services (21%)
- Business (18%)
- Education (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Kean
- CHC
- Graduation Rate
-
Kean 49%
-
CHC 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Kean $46,400
-
CHC $45,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Kean 52%
-
CHC 47%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Kean $25,000
-
CHC $26,481
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Kean $258
-
CHC $273
-
-
-
Diversity
- Kean
- CHC
- % Men
-
Kean 37%
-
CHC 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Kean 63%
-
CHC 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Kean Very High
-
CHC High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Kean No
-
CHC No
-
-
- % White
-
Kean 36%
-
CHC 40%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Kean 5%
-
CHC 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Kean 20%
-
CHC 37%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Kean 27%
-
CHC 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Kean 0%
-
CHC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Kean 0%
-
CHC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Kean 2%
-
CHC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Kean 2%
-
CHC 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Kean 8%
-
CHC 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Kean
- CHC
- % In-State
-
Kean 90%
-
CHC 57%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Kean 4%
-
CHC 37%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kean University in Union, NJ with Chestnut Hill College in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kean University is larger than CHC based on total student enrollment (13,905 students vs. 1,288 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kean University is located in Union, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Chestnut Hill College is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
- Kean University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Chestnut Hill College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kean University 17:1; Chestnut Hill College 10:1.
Kean vs. CHC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Kean or CHC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kean University than CHC ($12,708 vs. $28,588).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chestnut Hill College are 31% lower than at Kean University ($12,600 vs. $18,264).
- Chestnut Hill College is 178.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kean (about $25,571 more per year; $39,870.00 vs. $14,299.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 77.6% higher at CHC than at Kean University (about $17,424 more per year; $39,870.00 vs. $22,446.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chestnut Hill College than at Kean University (100% vs. 90%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Chestnut Hill College students is 96.6% larger than aid received by Kean University students ($29,590 vs. $15,048).
Kean vs. CHC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Kean or CHC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CHC and Kean.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Kean University (1040) is 40 points higher than at CHC (1000).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kean University 930/1150; Chestnut Hill College 900/1090.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Kean - Test optional; CHC - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Kean Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Kean students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.2) than students at CHC (3.12).
- Kean has a higher acceptance rate (75.9%) than CHC (74.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.7% at Kean vs. 7.2% at CHC.
Kean vs. CHC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Kean and CHC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Kean University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Chestnut Hill College's (44%).
- Graduates from Kean University earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than CHC graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,400 vs. $45,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kean University graduates have a $1,481 lower median loan debt than CHC graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,481).
- Among borrowers, Kean graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CHC graduates ($258 vs. $273).
- More Kean graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CHC students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.