K-State vs. Evangel University
Deciding between Kansas State University and Evangel University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Kansas State University
Evangel University
-
Overview
- K-State
- Evangel University
- Location
-
K-State Manhattan, KS
-
Evangel University Springfield, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
K-State Remote Town
-
Evangel University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
K-State 20,295
-
Evangel University 2,289
-
-
- Type
-
K-State Public 4 Year
-
Evangel University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
K-State #510
-
Evangel University #743
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
K-State -
-
Evangel University Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
K-State Non-profit
-
Evangel University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
K-State k-state.edu
-
Evangel University evangel.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
K-State
-
Evangel University
-
-
-
Cost
- K-State
- Evangel University
- Tuition (In State)
-
K-State $11,221
-
Evangel University $28,548
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
K-State $28,568
-
Evangel University $28,548
-
-
- Room & Board
-
K-State $12,830
-
Evangel University $8,948
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
K-State $20,527
-
Evangel University $19,261
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
K-State $9,270
-
Evangel University $20,695
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
K-State 92%
-
Evangel University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- K-State
- Evangel University
- Applied
-
K-State 15,509
-
Evangel University 1,194
-
-
- Admitted
-
K-State 12,669
-
Evangel University 855
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
K-State 81.7%
-
Evangel University 71.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
K-State 27.5%
-
Evangel University 38.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
K-State 1160
-
Evangel University 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
K-State 23
-
Evangel University 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
K-State 3.77
-
Evangel University 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
K-State A-
-
Evangel University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
K-State Average
-
Evangel University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
K-State
-
Evangel University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
K-State 20/27
-
Evangel University 21/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
K-State 1060/1260
-
Evangel University 1040/1260
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
K-State Test optional
-
Evangel University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
K-State
-
Evangel University
-
-
-
Academics
- K-State
- Evangel University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
K-State 19:1
-
Evangel University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
K-State
- Business (17%)
- Agriculture (12%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Engineering (9%)
- Education (9%)
-
Evangel University
- Business (28%)
- Education (18%)
- Human Services (9%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- K-State
- Evangel University
- Graduation Rate
-
K-State 56%
-
Evangel University 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
K-State $49,700
-
Evangel University $39,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
K-State 70%
-
Evangel University 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
K-State $22,500
-
Evangel University $23,065
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
K-State $232
-
Evangel University $238
-
-
-
Diversity
- K-State
- Evangel University
- % Men
-
K-State 46%
-
Evangel University 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
K-State 54%
-
Evangel University 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
K-State Low
-
Evangel University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
K-State No
-
Evangel University No
-
-
- % White
-
K-State 78%
-
Evangel University 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
K-State 1%
-
Evangel University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
K-State 4%
-
Evangel University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
K-State 7%
-
Evangel University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
K-State 0%
-
Evangel University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
K-State 0%
-
Evangel University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
K-State 3%
-
Evangel University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
K-State 6%
-
Evangel University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
K-State 1%
-
Evangel University 8%
-
-
-
Students
- K-State
- Evangel University
- % In-State
-
K-State 71%
-
Evangel University 51%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
K-State 28%
-
Evangel University 46%
-
-
-
Campus
- K-State
- Evangel University
- Campus Housing
-
K-State Yes
-
Evangel University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
K-State No
-
Evangel University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
K-State Yes
-
Evangel University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
K-State Yes
-
Evangel University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
K-State Yes
-
Evangel University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Kansas State University in Manhattan, KS with Evangel University in Springfield, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kansas State University is larger than Evangel University based on total student enrollment (20,295 students vs. 2,289 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Kansas State University is located in Manhattan, KS (Remote Town setting); Evangel University is in Springfield, MO (Midsize City setting).
- Kansas State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Evangel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Kansas State University 19:1; Evangel University 15:1.
K-State vs. Evangel University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, K-State or Evangel University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Evangel University than K-State ($19,261 vs. $20,527).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Evangel University are 30.3% lower than at Kansas State University ($8,948 vs. $12,830).
- Evangel University is 154.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than K-State (about $17,327 more per year; $28,548.00 vs. $11,221.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.1% higher at K-State than at Evangel University (about $20 more per year; $28,568.00 vs. $28,548.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Evangel University than at Kansas State University (100% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Evangel University students is 123.2% larger than aid received by Kansas State University students ($20,695 vs. $9,270).
K-State vs. Evangel University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, K-State or Evangel University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Evangel University and K-State.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Kansas State University (1160) is 10 points higher than at Evangel University (1150).
- Incoming Evangel University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at K-State).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kansas State University 1060/1260; Evangel University 1040/1260.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Kansas State University 20/27; Evangel University 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: K-State - Test optional; Evangel University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman K-State students have a 0.47 point higher average high school GPA (3.77) than students at Evangel University (3.3).
- K-State has a higher acceptance rate (81.7%) than Evangel University (71.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.5% at K-State vs. 38.9% at Evangel University.
K-State vs. Evangel University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for K-State and Evangel University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Kansas State University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Evangel University's (52%).
- Graduates from Kansas State University earn a median of about $10,400 more per year than Evangel University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,700 vs. $39,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kansas State University graduates have a $565 lower median loan debt than Evangel University graduates ($22,500 vs. $23,065).
- Among borrowers, K-State graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Evangel University graduates ($232 vs. $238).
- More K-State graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Evangel University students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.