Judson University vs. Buena Vista University

Deciding between Judson University and Buena Vista University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Judson University
Buena Vista University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Judson University Elgin, IL
  • Buena Vista University Storm Lake, IA
  • Setting
  • Judson University Midsize City
  • Buena Vista University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Judson University 960
  • Buena Vista University 1,890
  • Type
  • Judson University Private 4 Year
  • Buena Vista University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Judson University
  • Buena Vista University #735
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Judson University Baptist
  • Buena Vista University Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Judson University Non-profit
  • Buena Vista University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Judson University
  • Buena Vista University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Judson University $31,360
  • Buena Vista University $41,798
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Judson University $31,360
  • Buena Vista University $41,798
  • Room & Board
  • Judson University $12,320
  • Buena Vista University $11,330
  • Average Net Price
  • Judson University $18,673
  • Buena Vista University $19,704
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Judson University $24,024
  • Buena Vista University $34,397
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Judson University 98%
  • Buena Vista University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Judson University 830
  • Buena Vista University 1,389
  • Admitted
  • Judson University 395
  • Buena Vista University 1,078
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Judson University 47.6%
  • Buena Vista University 77.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Judson University 39.2%
  • Buena Vista University 20.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Judson University 970
  • Buena Vista University 1030
  • Typical ACT score
  • Judson University 20
  • Buena Vista University 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Judson University 3.16
  • Buena Vista University 3.49
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Judson University B+
  • Buena Vista University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Judson University Very Easy
  • Buena Vista University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Judson University Low
  • Buena Vista University
  • ACT Range
  • Judson University 16/24
  • Buena Vista University 20/24
  • SAT Range
  • Judson University 816/1118
  • Buena Vista University 930/1130
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Judson University Test optional
  • Buena Vista University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Judson University
  • Buena Vista University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Judson University 10:1
  • Buena Vista University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Judson University
    • Business (38%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Human Services (10%)
    • Architecture (6%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (5%)
  • Buena Vista University
    • Business (34%)
    • General Studies (18%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Judson University 49%
  • Buena Vista University 55%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Judson University $44,800
  • Buena Vista University $41,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Judson University 63%
  • Buena Vista University 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Judson University $23,000
  • Buena Vista University $24,022
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Judson University $237
  • Buena Vista University $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Judson University 57%
  • Buena Vista University 32%
  • % Women
  • Judson University 43%
  • Buena Vista University 68%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Judson University Medium
  • Buena Vista University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Judson University No
  • Buena Vista University No
  • % White
  • Judson University 58%
  • Buena Vista University 80%
  • % Asian
  • Judson University 2%
  • Buena Vista University 1%
  • % Black
  • Judson University 8%
  • Buena Vista University 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Judson University 17%
  • Buena Vista University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Judson University 0%
  • Buena Vista University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Judson University 0%
  • Buena Vista University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Judson University 1%
  • Buena Vista University 1%
  • % International
  • Judson University 3%
  • Buena Vista University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Judson University 10%
  • Buena Vista University 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Judson University 58%
  • Buena Vista University 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Judson University 37%
  • Buena Vista University 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Judson University Yes
  • Buena Vista University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Judson University No
  • Buena Vista University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Judson University Yes
  • Buena Vista University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Judson University Yes
  • Buena Vista University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Judson University No
  • Buena Vista University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Judson University in Elgin, IL with Buena Vista University in Storm Lake, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Buena Vista University is larger than Judson University based on total student enrollment (1,890 students vs. 960 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Judson University is located in Elgin, IL (Midsize City setting); Buena Vista University is in Storm Lake, IA (Remote Town setting).
  • Judson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Buena Vista University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Judson University 10:1; Buena Vista University 13:1.

Judson University vs. Buena Vista University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Judson University or Buena Vista University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Judson University than Buena Vista University ($18,673 vs. $19,704).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Buena Vista University are 8% lower than at Judson University ($11,330 vs. $12,320).
  • Buena Vista University is 33.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Judson University (about $10,438 more per year; $41,798.00 vs. $31,360.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 33.3% higher at Buena Vista University than at Judson University (about $10,438 more per year; $41,798.00 vs. $31,360.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Buena Vista University than at Judson University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Buena Vista University students is 43.2% larger than aid received by Judson University students ($34,397 vs. $24,024).

Judson University vs. Buena Vista University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Judson University or Buena Vista University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Buena Vista University and Judson University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Buena Vista University (1030) is 60 points higher than at Judson University (970).
  • Incoming Buena Vista University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at Judson University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Judson University 816/1118; Buena Vista University 930/1130.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Judson University 16/24; Buena Vista University 20/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Judson University - Test optional; Buena Vista University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Buena Vista University students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.49) than students at Judson University (3.16).
  • Buena Vista University has a higher acceptance rate (77.6%) than Judson University (47.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 39.2% at Judson University vs. 20.7% at Buena Vista University.

Judson University vs. Buena Vista University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Judson University and Buena Vista University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Buena Vista University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Judson University's (49%).
  • Graduates from Judson University earn a median of about $3,600 more per year than Buena Vista University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $41,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Judson University graduates have a $1,022 lower median loan debt than Buena Vista University graduates ($23,000 vs. $24,022).
  • Among borrowers, Judson University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Buena Vista University graduates ($237 vs. $248).
  • More Judson University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Buena Vista University students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.