JCU vs. Penn State Fayette- Eberly
Deciding between John Carroll University and Penn State Fayette Eberly? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
John Carroll University
Penn State Fayette Eberly
-
Overview
- JCU
- Penn State Fayette- Eberly
- Location
-
JCU University Heights, OH
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly Lemont Furnace, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
JCU Large Suburban
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
JCU 2,864
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 405
-
-
- Type
-
JCU Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
JCU #222
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
JCU Roman Catholic
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly -
-
-
- Status
-
JCU Non-profit
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
JCU
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly
-
-
-
Cost
- JCU
- Penn State Fayette- Eberly
- Tuition (In State)
-
JCU $50,500
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly $14,408
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
JCU $50,500
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly $24,134
-
-
- Room & Board
-
JCU $14,520
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
JCU $30,030
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly $15,112
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
JCU $35,785
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly $9,644
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
JCU 100%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- JCU
- Penn State Fayette- Eberly
- Applied
-
JCU 4,623
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 728
-
-
- Admitted
-
JCU 3,740
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 695
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
JCU 80.9%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 95.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
JCU 15.9%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 14%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
JCU 1260
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
JCU 28
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
JCU 3.66
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
JCU A-
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
JCU Difficult
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
JCU
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly
-
-
- ACT Range
-
JCU 25/32
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly
-
-
- SAT Range
-
JCU 1180/1330
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 1120/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
JCU Test optional
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
JCU
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly
-
-
-
Academics
- JCU
- Penn State Fayette- Eberly
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
JCU 13:1
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
JCU
- Business (34%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- Education (9%)
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly
- Health Professions (36%)
- Engineering Technology (21%)
- Business (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Work and Family Studies (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- JCU
- Penn State Fayette- Eberly
- Graduation Rate
-
JCU 71%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 42%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
JCU $57,600
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
JCU 74%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
JCU $26,939
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
JCU $278
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- JCU
- Penn State Fayette- Eberly
- % Men
-
JCU 51%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
JCU 49%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
JCU Very Low
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
JCU No
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly No
-
-
- % White
-
JCU 86%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
JCU 2%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
JCU 4%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
JCU 3%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
JCU 0%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
JCU 0%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
JCU 2%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 3%
-
-
- % International
-
JCU 2%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
JCU 1%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 1%
-
-
-
Students
- JCU
- Penn State Fayette- Eberly
- % In-State
-
JCU 69%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
JCU 31%
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly 6%
-
-
-
Campus
- JCU
- Penn State Fayette- Eberly
- Campus Housing
-
JCU Yes
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
JCU No
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
JCU Yes
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
JCU No
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
JCU No
-
Penn State Fayette- Eberly Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare John Carroll University in University Heights, OH with Penn State Fayette Eberly in Lemont Furnace, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
John Carroll University is larger than Penn State Fayette- Eberly based on total student enrollment (2,864 students vs. 405 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- John Carroll University is located in University Heights, OH (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Fayette Eberly is in Lemont Furnace, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
- John Carroll University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Fayette Eberly is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: John Carroll University 13:1; Penn State Fayette Eberly 9:1.
JCU vs. Penn State Fayette- Eberly Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, JCU or Penn State Fayette- Eberly? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Fayette Eberly than JCU ($15,112 vs. $30,030).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at John Carroll University are 4.9% lower than at Penn State Fayette Eberly ($14,520 vs. $15,274).
- John Carroll University is 250.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Fayette- Eberly (about $36,092 more per year; $50,500.00 vs. $14,408.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 109.2% higher at JCU than at Penn State Fayette Eberly (about $26,366 more per year; $50,500.00 vs. $24,134.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at John Carroll University than at Penn State Fayette Eberly (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by John Carroll University students is 271.1% larger than aid received by Penn State Fayette Eberly students ($35,785 vs. $9,644).
JCU vs. Penn State Fayette- Eberly Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, JCU or Penn State Fayette- Eberly? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Fayette- Eberly and JCU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at John Carroll University (1260) is 70 points higher than at Penn State Fayette- Eberly (1190).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: John Carroll University 1180/1330; Penn State Fayette Eberly 1120/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: John Carroll University 25/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: JCU - Test optional; Penn State Fayette- Eberly - Test optional.
- Penn State Fayette- Eberly has a higher acceptance rate (95.5%) than JCU (80.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at JCU vs. 14% at Penn State Fayette- Eberly.
JCU vs. Penn State Fayette- Eberly Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for JCU and Penn State Fayette- Eberly? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- John Carroll University's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Penn State Fayette Eberly's (42%).
- Graduates from John Carroll University earn a median of about $2,300 more per year than Penn State Fayette- Eberly graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,600 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Fayette Eberly graduates have a $121 lower median loan debt than JCU graduates ($26,818 vs. $26,939).
- Among borrowers, Penn State Fayette- Eberly graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than JCU graduates ($277 vs. $278).
- More JCU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Fayette- Eberly students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.