JeffCo vs. Three Rivers College
Deciding between Jefferson College and Three Rivers College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Jefferson College
Three Rivers College
-
Overview
- JeffCo
- Three Rivers College
- Location
-
JeffCo Hillsboro, MO
-
Three Rivers College Poplar Bluff, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
JeffCo Distant Rural
-
Three Rivers College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
JeffCo 3,775
-
Three Rivers College 2,604
-
-
- Type
-
JeffCo Public 2 Year
-
Three Rivers College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
JeffCo
-
Three Rivers College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
JeffCo -
-
Three Rivers College -
-
-
- Status
-
JeffCo Non-profit
-
Three Rivers College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
JeffCo jeffco.edu
-
Three Rivers College trcc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
JeffCo
-
Three Rivers College
-
-
-
Cost
- JeffCo
- Three Rivers College
- Tuition (In State)
-
JeffCo $5,250
-
Three Rivers College $4,950
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
JeffCo $8,850
-
Three Rivers College $6,180
-
-
- Room & Board
-
JeffCo $9,388
-
Three Rivers College $7,002
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
JeffCo $7,082
-
Three Rivers College $9,065
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
JeffCo $5,727
-
Three Rivers College $9,413
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
JeffCo 88%
-
Three Rivers College 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- JeffCo
- Three Rivers College
- Applied
-
JeffCo -
-
Three Rivers College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
JeffCo -
-
Three Rivers College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
JeffCo Open
-
Three Rivers College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
JeffCo Open
-
Three Rivers College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
JeffCo
-
Three Rivers College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
JeffCo
-
Three Rivers College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
JeffCo -
-
Three Rivers College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
JeffCo -
-
Three Rivers College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
JeffCo Unavailable
-
Three Rivers College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
JeffCo
-
Three Rivers College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
JeffCo
-
Three Rivers College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
JeffCo
-
Three Rivers College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
JeffCo Open admission
-
Three Rivers College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
JeffCo
-
Three Rivers College
-
-
-
Academics
- JeffCo
- Three Rivers College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
JeffCo 14:1
-
Three Rivers College 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
JeffCo
- Health Professions (42%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
- Education (9%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
- Business (8%)
-
Three Rivers College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (39%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Business (16%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (7%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- JeffCo
- Three Rivers College
- Graduation Rate
-
JeffCo -
-
Three Rivers College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
JeffCo $32,900
-
Three Rivers College $29,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
JeffCo 47%
-
Three Rivers College 36%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
JeffCo $10,174
-
Three Rivers College $10,641
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
JeffCo $105
-
Three Rivers College $110
-
-
-
Diversity
- JeffCo
- Three Rivers College
- % Men
-
JeffCo 41%
-
Three Rivers College 31%
-
-
- % Women
-
JeffCo 59%
-
Three Rivers College 69%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
JeffCo Extremely Low
-
Three Rivers College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
JeffCo No
-
Three Rivers College No
-
-
- % White
-
JeffCo 89%
-
Three Rivers College 84%
-
-
- % Asian
-
JeffCo 1%
-
Three Rivers College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
JeffCo 2%
-
Three Rivers College 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
JeffCo 2%
-
Three Rivers College 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
JeffCo 0%
-
Three Rivers College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
JeffCo 0%
-
Three Rivers College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
JeffCo 1%
-
Three Rivers College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
JeffCo 0%
-
Three Rivers College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
JeffCo 5%
-
Three Rivers College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- JeffCo
- Three Rivers College
- % In-State
-
JeffCo 98%
-
Three Rivers College 93%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
JeffCo 1%
-
Three Rivers College 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- JeffCo
- Three Rivers College
- Campus Housing
-
JeffCo Yes
-
Three Rivers College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
JeffCo No
-
Three Rivers College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
JeffCo No
-
Three Rivers College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
JeffCo Yes
-
Three Rivers College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
JeffCo Yes
-
Three Rivers College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Jefferson College in Hillsboro, MO with Three Rivers College in Poplar Bluff, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Jefferson College is larger than Three Rivers College based on total student enrollment (3,775 students vs. 2,604 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Jefferson College is located in Hillsboro, MO (Distant Rural setting); Three Rivers College is in Poplar Bluff, MO (Remote Town setting).
- Jefferson College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Three Rivers College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Jefferson College 14:1; Three Rivers College 20:1.
JeffCo vs. Three Rivers College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, JeffCo or Three Rivers College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Jefferson College than Three Rivers College ($7,082 vs. $9,065).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Three Rivers College are 25.4% lower than at Jefferson College ($7,002 vs. $9,388).
- Jefferson College is 14.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Three Rivers College (about $870 more per year; $7,050.00 vs. $6,180.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 43.2% higher at JeffCo than at Three Rivers College (about $2,670 more per year; $8,850.00 vs. $6,180.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Three Rivers College than at Jefferson College (93% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Three Rivers College students is 64.4% larger than aid received by Jefferson College students ($9,413 vs. $5,727).
JeffCo vs. Three Rivers College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, JeffCo or Three Rivers College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Three Rivers College and JeffCo.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: JeffCo - Open admission; Three Rivers College - Open admission.
JeffCo vs. Three Rivers College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for JeffCo and Three Rivers College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Jefferson College earn a median of about $3,900 more per year than Three Rivers College graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,900 vs. $29,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Jefferson College graduates have a $467 lower median loan debt than Three Rivers College graduates ($10,174 vs. $10,641).
- Among borrowers, JeffCo graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Three Rivers College graduates ($105 vs. $110).
- More JeffCo graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Three Rivers College students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 36%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.