Iona University vs. Penn State Altoona
Deciding between Iona University and Penn State Altoona? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Iona University
Penn State Altoona
-
Overview
- Iona University
- Penn State Altoona
- Location
-
Iona University New Rochelle, NY
-
Penn State Altoona Altoona, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Iona University Large Suburban
-
Penn State Altoona Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Iona University 3,958
-
Penn State Altoona 2,371
-
-
- Type
-
Iona University Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Altoona Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Iona University #456
-
Penn State Altoona #604
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Iona University Roman Catholic
-
Penn State Altoona -
-
-
- Status
-
Iona University Non-profit
-
Penn State Altoona Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Iona University
-
Penn State Altoona
-
-
-
Cost
- Iona University
- Penn State Altoona
- Tuition (In State)
-
Iona University $47,260
-
Penn State Altoona $15,972
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Iona University $47,260
-
Penn State Altoona $26,958
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Iona University $18,820
-
Penn State Altoona $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Iona University $29,978
-
Penn State Altoona $21,618
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Iona University $30,780
-
Penn State Altoona $11,088
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Iona University 100%
-
Penn State Altoona 78%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Iona University
- Penn State Altoona
- Applied
-
Iona University 8,479
-
Penn State Altoona 8,447
-
-
- Admitted
-
Iona University 7,372
-
Penn State Altoona 8,283
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Iona University 86.9%
-
Penn State Altoona 98.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Iona University 12.9%
-
Penn State Altoona 10.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Iona University 1210
-
Penn State Altoona 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Iona University 26
-
Penn State Altoona 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Iona University 3.4
-
Penn State Altoona 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Iona University B+
-
Penn State Altoona B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Iona University Challenging
-
Penn State Altoona Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Iona University
-
Penn State Altoona
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Iona University 24/29
-
Penn State Altoona 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Iona University 1110/1300
-
Penn State Altoona 1070/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Iona University Test optional
-
Penn State Altoona Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Iona University Feb 15, 2027
-
Penn State Altoona
-
-
-
Academics
- Iona University
- Penn State Altoona
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Iona University 16:1
-
Penn State Altoona 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Iona University
- Business (37%)
- Communication (17%)
- Education (10%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
Penn State Altoona
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (17%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
- Engineering (7%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Iona University
- Penn State Altoona
- Graduation Rate
-
Iona University 57%
-
Penn State Altoona 65%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Iona University $58,400
-
Penn State Altoona $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Iona University 73%
-
Penn State Altoona 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Iona University $26,047
-
Penn State Altoona $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Iona University $269
-
Penn State Altoona $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Iona University
- Penn State Altoona
- % Men
-
Iona University 44%
-
Penn State Altoona 54%
-
-
- % Women
-
Iona University 56%
-
Penn State Altoona 46%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Iona University Medium
-
Penn State Altoona Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Iona University No
-
Penn State Altoona No
-
-
- % White
-
Iona University 58%
-
Penn State Altoona 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Iona University 2%
-
Penn State Altoona 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Iona University 8%
-
Penn State Altoona 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Iona University 22%
-
Penn State Altoona 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Iona University 0%
-
Penn State Altoona 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Iona University 0%
-
Penn State Altoona 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Iona University 2%
-
Penn State Altoona 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Iona University 3%
-
Penn State Altoona 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Iona University 5%
-
Penn State Altoona 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Iona University
- Penn State Altoona
- % In-State
-
Iona University 79%
-
Penn State Altoona 61%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Iona University 20%
-
Penn State Altoona 35%
-
-
-
Campus
- Iona University
- Penn State Altoona
- Campus Housing
-
Iona University Yes
-
Penn State Altoona Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Iona University No
-
Penn State Altoona No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Iona University Yes
-
Penn State Altoona Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Iona University Yes
-
Penn State Altoona No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Iona University No
-
Penn State Altoona No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Iona University in New Rochelle, NY with Penn State Altoona in Altoona, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Iona University is larger than Penn State Altoona based on total student enrollment (3,958 students vs. 2,371 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Iona University is located in New Rochelle, NY (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Altoona is in Altoona, PA (Small City setting).
- Iona University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Altoona is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Iona University 16:1; Penn State Altoona 13:1.
Iona University vs. Penn State Altoona Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Iona University or Penn State Altoona? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Altoona than Iona University ($21,618 vs. $29,978).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Altoona are 23.1% lower than at Iona University ($14,474 vs. $18,820).
- Iona University is 195.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Altoona (about $31,288 more per year; $47,260.00 vs. $15,972.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 75.3% higher at Iona University than at Penn State Altoona (about $20,302 more per year; $47,260.00 vs. $26,958.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Iona University than at Penn State Altoona (100% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Iona University students is 177.6% larger than aid received by Penn State Altoona students ($30,780 vs. $11,088).
Iona University vs. Penn State Altoona Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Iona University or Penn State Altoona? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Altoona and Iona University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Iona University (1210) is 30 points higher than at Penn State Altoona (1180).
- Incoming Iona University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 25 at Penn State Altoona).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Iona University 1110/1300; Penn State Altoona 1070/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Iona University 24/29; Penn State Altoona 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Iona University - Test optional; Penn State Altoona - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Iona University Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Iona University students have the same average high school GPA (3.4) as students at Penn State Altoona (3.4).
- Penn State Altoona has a higher acceptance rate (98.1%) than Iona University (86.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Iona University vs. 10.3% at Penn State Altoona.
Iona University vs. Penn State Altoona Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Iona University and Penn State Altoona? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Penn State Altoona's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Iona University's (57%).
- Graduates from Iona University earn a median of about $3,100 more per year than Penn State Altoona graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,400 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Iona University graduates have a $771 lower median loan debt than Penn State Altoona graduates ($26,047 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Iona University graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Altoona graduates ($269 vs. $277).
- More Iona University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Altoona students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.