IUPUI vs. WLC
Indiana University Indianapolis and Wisconsin Lutheran College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: IUPUI (76.4% admitted vs 78.2%). Typical SAT 1140 vs 1100.
- Cheaper after aid: IUPUI. Average net price is $12,228 vs $24,095 at WLC.
- Graduation: IUPUI 33% vs WLC 63%.
- Earnings 10 years out: IUPUI $48,600 vs WLC $43,000 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at IUPUI and WLC with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
IUPUI My Chances
-
WLC My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
IUPUI 15,643
-
WLC 1,575
-
-
- Admitted
-
IUPUI 11,947
-
WLC 1,231
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
IUPUI 76.4%
-
WLC 78.2%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
IUPUI 24.6%
-
WLC 20.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
IUPUI 1140
-
WLC 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
IUPUI 25
-
WLC 26
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
IUPUI 3.52
-
WLC 3.54
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
IUPUI A-
-
WLC A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
IUPUI Average
-
WLC Average
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
IUPUI
-
WLC
-
-
- SAT range
-
IUPUI 1030-1240
-
WLC 970-1230
-
-
- ACT range
-
IUPUI 21-29
-
WLC 23-29
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
IUPUI Test optional
-
WLC Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
IUPUI May 15, 2027
-
WLC
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
IUPUI $10,762
-
WLC $36,110
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
IUPUI $34,891
-
WLC $36,110
-
-
- Room & board
-
IUPUI $13,308
-
WLC $12,250
-
-
- Average net price
-
IUPUI $12,228
-
WLC $24,095
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
IUPUI $11,104
-
WLC $24,624
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
IUPUI 82%
-
WLC 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
IUPUI 33%
-
WLC 63%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
IUPUI $48,600
-
WLC $43,000
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
IUPUI 53%
-
WLC 77%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
IUPUI $23,090
-
WLC $25,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
IUPUI $238
-
WLC $258
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
IUPUI 13:1
-
WLC 11:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
IUPUI
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Education (8%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
-
WLC
- Communication (19%)
- Education (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Location
-
IUPUI Indianapolis, IN
-
WLC Milwaukee, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
IUPUI Large City
-
WLC Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
IUPUI 22,534
-
WLC 1,027
-
-
- Type
-
IUPUI Public 4 Year
-
WLC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
IUPUI #409
-
WLC #397
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Indiana University Indianapolis in Indianapolis, IN with Wisconsin Lutheran College in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Indiana University Indianapolis is larger than WLC based on total student enrollment (22,534 students vs. 1,027 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Indiana University Indianapolis is located in Indianapolis, IN (Large City setting); Wisconsin Lutheran College is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
- Indiana University Indianapolis is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Wisconsin Lutheran College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana University Indianapolis 13:1; Wisconsin Lutheran College 11:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wisconsin Lutheran College are 8% lower than at Indiana University Indianapolis ($12,250 vs. $13,308).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.5% higher at WLC than at Indiana University Indianapolis (about $1,219 more per year; $36,110 vs. $34,891).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wisconsin Lutheran College than at Indiana University Indianapolis (100% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wisconsin Lutheran College students is 121.8% larger than aid received by Indiana University Indianapolis students ($24,624 vs. $11,104).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at WLC than at IUPUI (26 vs. 25, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both IUPUI and WLC.
- Typical fall application deadline: IUPUI May 15, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at WLC average a 3.54 high school GPA, 0.02 higher than at IUPUI (3.52).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.6% at IUPUI vs. 20.2% at WLC.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Indiana University Indianapolis graduates have a $1,910 lower median loan debt than WLC graduates ($23,090 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, IUPUI graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WLC graduates ($238 vs. $258).
- More WLC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IUPUI students, three years after graduation (77% vs. 53%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Indiana University Indianapolis
Wisconsin Lutheran College