IUPUI vs. MVNU
Deciding between Indiana University Indianapolis and Mount Vernon Nazarene University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Indiana University Indianapolis
Mount Vernon Nazarene University
-
Overview
- IUPUI
- MVNU
- Location
-
IUPUI Indianapolis, IN
-
MVNU Mount Vernon, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
IUPUI Large City
-
MVNU Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
IUPUI 22,534
-
MVNU 1,671
-
-
- Type
-
IUPUI Public 4 Year
-
MVNU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
IUPUI #409
-
MVNU #556
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
IUPUI -
-
MVNU Church of the Nazarene
-
-
- Status
-
IUPUI Non-profit
-
MVNU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
IUPUI
-
MVNU
-
-
-
Cost
- IUPUI
- MVNU
- Tuition (In State)
-
IUPUI $10,762
-
MVNU $37,158
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
IUPUI $34,891
-
MVNU $37,158
-
-
- Room & Board
-
IUPUI $13,308
-
MVNU $10,394
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
IUPUI $12,228
-
MVNU $22,961
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
IUPUI $11,104
-
MVNU $26,886
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
IUPUI 82%
-
MVNU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- IUPUI
- MVNU
- Applied
-
IUPUI 15,643
-
MVNU 1,230
-
-
- Admitted
-
IUPUI 11,947
-
MVNU 1,035
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
IUPUI 76.4%
-
MVNU 84.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
IUPUI 24.6%
-
MVNU 29.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
IUPUI 1140
-
MVNU 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
IUPUI 25
-
MVNU 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
IUPUI 3.52
-
MVNU 3.55
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
IUPUI A-
-
MVNU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
IUPUI Average
-
MVNU Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
IUPUI
-
MVNU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
IUPUI 21/29
-
MVNU 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
IUPUI 1030/1240
-
MVNU 1046/1315
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
IUPUI Test optional
-
MVNU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
IUPUI May 15, 2027
-
MVNU
-
-
-
Academics
- IUPUI
- MVNU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
IUPUI 13:1
-
MVNU 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
IUPUI
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Education (8%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
-
MVNU
- Business (44%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (6%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- IUPUI
- MVNU
- Graduation Rate
-
IUPUI 33%
-
MVNU 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
IUPUI $48,600
-
MVNU $46,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
IUPUI 53%
-
MVNU 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
IUPUI $23,090
-
MVNU $26,536
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
IUPUI $238
-
MVNU $274
-
-
-
Diversity
- IUPUI
- MVNU
- % Men
-
IUPUI 35%
-
MVNU 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
IUPUI 65%
-
MVNU 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
IUPUI Medium
-
MVNU Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
IUPUI No
-
MVNU No
-
-
- % White
-
IUPUI 72%
-
MVNU 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
IUPUI 4%
-
MVNU 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
IUPUI 10%
-
MVNU 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
IUPUI 6%
-
MVNU 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
IUPUI 0%
-
MVNU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
IUPUI 0%
-
MVNU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
IUPUI 4%
-
MVNU 2%
-
-
- % International
-
IUPUI 4%
-
MVNU 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
IUPUI 1%
-
MVNU 5%
-
-
-
Students
- IUPUI
- MVNU
- % In-State
-
IUPUI 94%
-
MVNU 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
IUPUI 4%
-
MVNU 10%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Indiana University Indianapolis in Indianapolis, IN with Mount Vernon Nazarene University in Mount Vernon, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Indiana University Indianapolis is larger than MVNU based on total student enrollment (22,534 students vs. 1,671 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Indiana University Indianapolis is located in Indianapolis, IN (Large City setting); Mount Vernon Nazarene University is in Mount Vernon, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- Indiana University Indianapolis is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana University Indianapolis 13:1; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 13:1.
IUPUI vs. MVNU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, IUPUI or MVNU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana University Indianapolis than MVNU ($12,228 vs. $22,961).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University are 21.9% lower than at Indiana University Indianapolis ($10,394 vs. $13,308).
- Mount Vernon Nazarene University is 245.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than IUPUI (about $26,396 more per year; $37,158.00 vs. $10,762.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 6.5% higher at MVNU than at Indiana University Indianapolis (about $2,267 more per year; $37,158.00 vs. $34,891.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Vernon Nazarene University than at Indiana University Indianapolis (100% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Vernon Nazarene University students is 142.1% larger than aid received by Indiana University Indianapolis students ($26,886 vs. $11,104).
IUPUI vs. MVNU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, IUPUI or MVNU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MVNU and IUPUI.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University (1180) is 40 points higher than at IUPUI (1140).
- Incoming IUPUI students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 21 at MVNU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University Indianapolis 1030/1240; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 1046/1315.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Indiana University Indianapolis 21/29; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: IUPUI - Test optional; MVNU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: IUPUI May 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman MVNU students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at IUPUI (3.52).
- MVNU has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than IUPUI (76.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.6% at IUPUI vs. 29.3% at MVNU.
IUPUI vs. MVNU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for IUPUI and MVNU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Vernon Nazarene University's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Indiana University Indianapolis's (33%).
- Graduates from Indiana University Indianapolis earn a median of about $2,500 more per year than MVNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,600 vs. $46,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Indiana University Indianapolis graduates have a $3,446 lower median loan debt than MVNU graduates ($23,090 vs. $26,536).
- Among borrowers, IUPUI graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MVNU graduates ($238 vs. $274).
- More MVNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IUPUI students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.