Indiana Tech vs. Rabbinical Seminary of America

Deciding between Indiana Institute of Technology and Rabbinical Seminary of America? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Indiana Tech Fort Wayne, IN
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Flushing, NY
  • Setting
  • Indiana Tech Large City
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Indiana Tech 2,770
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 611
  • Type
  • Indiana Tech Private 4 Year
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Indiana Tech
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Indiana Tech -
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Jewish
  • Status
  • Indiana Tech Non-profit
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Indiana Tech
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Indiana Tech $31,361
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Indiana Tech $31,361
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
  • Room & Board
  • Indiana Tech $13,694
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $6,400
  • Average Net Price
  • Indiana Tech $24,208
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $8,125
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Indiana Tech $21,677
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $11,575
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Indiana Tech 100%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Indiana Tech 5,643
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 129
  • Admitted
  • Indiana Tech 3,972
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 127
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Indiana Tech 70.4%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 98.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Indiana Tech 13.3%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 97.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Indiana Tech
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Typical ACT score
  • Indiana Tech
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Average High School GPA
  • Indiana Tech 3.03
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Indiana Tech B
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Indiana Tech Unavailable
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Indiana Tech Low
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • ACT Range
  • Indiana Tech
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • SAT Range
  • Indiana Tech
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Indiana Tech Test-free
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Indiana Tech Aug 15, 2027
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Indiana Tech 16:1
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Indiana Tech
    • Business (71%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Indiana Tech 18%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 55%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Indiana Tech $46,600
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Indiana Tech 37%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Indiana Tech $26,862
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Indiana Tech $277
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Indiana Tech 58%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
  • % Women
  • Indiana Tech 42%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Indiana Tech High
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • HBCU
  • Indiana Tech No
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • % White
  • Indiana Tech 35%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
  • % Asian
  • Indiana Tech 0%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • % Black
  • Indiana Tech 34%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Indiana Tech 3%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • % Native American
  • Indiana Tech 0%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Indiana Tech 0%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Indiana Tech 2%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • % International
  • Indiana Tech 3%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Indiana Tech 22%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Indiana Tech 50%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Indiana Tech 39%
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Indiana Tech Yes
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Indiana Tech No
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Meal Plan
  • Indiana Tech Yes
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Indiana Tech Yes
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Indiana Tech No
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Learn More
  • Indiana Tech Details
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Indiana Institute of Technology in Fort Wayne, IN with Rabbinical Seminary of America in Flushing, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Indiana Institute of Technology is larger than Rabbinical Seminary of America based on total student enrollment (2,770 students vs. 611 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Indiana Institute of Technology is located in Fort Wayne, IN (Large City setting); Rabbinical Seminary of America is in Flushing, NY (Large City setting).
  • Indiana Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rabbinical Seminary of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana Institute of Technology 16:1; Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1.

Indiana Tech vs. Rabbinical Seminary of America Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Indiana Tech or Rabbinical Seminary of America? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rabbinical Seminary of America than Indiana Tech ($8,125 vs. $24,208).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rabbinical Seminary of America are 53.3% lower than at Indiana Institute of Technology ($6,400 vs. $13,694).
  • Indiana Institute of Technology is 213.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rabbinical Seminary of America (about $21,361 more per year; $31,361.00 vs. $10,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 213.6% higher at Indiana Tech than at Rabbinical Seminary of America (about $21,361 more per year; $31,361.00 vs. $10,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Indiana Institute of Technology than at Rabbinical Seminary of America (100% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Indiana Institute of Technology students is 87.3% larger than aid received by Rabbinical Seminary of America students ($21,677 vs. $11,575).

Indiana Tech vs. Rabbinical Seminary of America Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Indiana Tech or Rabbinical Seminary of America? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rabbinical Seminary of America and Indiana Tech.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Indiana Tech - Test-free; Rabbinical Seminary of America - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Indiana Tech Aug 15, 2027.
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America has a higher acceptance rate (98.4%) than Indiana Tech (70.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.3% at Indiana Tech vs. 97.6% at Rabbinical Seminary of America.

Indiana Tech vs. Rabbinical Seminary of America Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Indiana Tech and Rabbinical Seminary of America? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rabbinical Seminary of America's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Indiana Institute of Technology's (18%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.