Indiana Tech vs. Ohio University-Zanesville Campus

Deciding between Indiana Institute of Technology and Ohio University Zanesville Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Indiana Tech Fort Wayne, IN
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Zanesville, OH
  • Setting
  • Indiana Tech Large City
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Indiana Tech 2,770
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 2,009
  • Type
  • Indiana Tech Private 4 Year
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Indiana Tech
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Indiana Tech -
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus -
  • Status
  • Indiana Tech Non-profit
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Indiana Tech
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Indiana Tech $31,361
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $6,362
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Indiana Tech $31,361
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $9,444
  • Room & Board
  • Indiana Tech $13,694
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $6,856
  • Average Net Price
  • Indiana Tech $24,208
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $5,957
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Indiana Tech $21,677
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $4,963
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Indiana Tech 100%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Indiana Tech 5,643
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus -
  • Admitted
  • Indiana Tech 3,972
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Indiana Tech 70.4%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Open
  • Enrolled
  • Indiana Tech 13.3%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Indiana Tech
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
  • Typical ACT score
  • Indiana Tech
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
  • Average High School GPA
  • Indiana Tech 3.03
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 3.32
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Indiana Tech B
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Indiana Tech Unavailable
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Indiana Tech Low
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
  • ACT Range
  • Indiana Tech
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
  • SAT Range
  • Indiana Tech
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Indiana Tech Test-free
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Indiana Tech Aug 15, 2027
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Indiana Tech 16:1
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Indiana Tech
    • Business (71%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
    • Health Professions (88%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Communications Technology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Indiana Tech 18%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 28%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Indiana Tech $46,600
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $44,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Indiana Tech 37%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 51%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Indiana Tech $26,862
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $20,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Indiana Tech $277
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus $211
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Indiana Tech 58%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 31%
  • % Women
  • Indiana Tech 42%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 69%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Indiana Tech High
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Indiana Tech No
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus No
  • % White
  • Indiana Tech 35%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 87%
  • % Asian
  • Indiana Tech 0%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 0%
  • % Black
  • Indiana Tech 34%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Indiana Tech 3%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 2%
  • % Native American
  • Indiana Tech 0%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Indiana Tech 0%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Indiana Tech 2%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 4%
  • % International
  • Indiana Tech 3%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Indiana Tech 22%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Indiana Tech 50%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Indiana Tech 39%
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Indiana Tech Yes
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Indiana Tech No
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus No
  • Meal Plan
  • Indiana Tech Yes
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Indiana Tech Yes
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Indiana Tech No
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus No
  • Learn More
  • Indiana Tech Details
  • Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Indiana Institute of Technology in Fort Wayne, IN with Ohio University Zanesville Campus in Zanesville, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Indiana Institute of Technology is larger than Ohio University-Zanesville Campus based on total student enrollment (2,770 students vs. 2,009 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Indiana Institute of Technology is located in Fort Wayne, IN (Large City setting); Ohio University Zanesville Campus is in Zanesville, OH (Distant Town setting).
  • Indiana Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ohio University Zanesville Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana Institute of Technology 16:1; Ohio University Zanesville Campus 13:1.

Indiana Tech vs. Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Indiana Tech or Ohio University-Zanesville Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ohio University Zanesville Campus than Indiana Tech ($5,957 vs. $24,208).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ohio University Zanesville Campus are 49.9% lower than at Indiana Institute of Technology ($6,856 vs. $13,694).
  • Indiana Institute of Technology is 392.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ohio University-Zanesville Campus (about $24,999 more per year; $31,361.00 vs. $6,362.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 232.1% higher at Indiana Tech than at Ohio University Zanesville Campus (about $21,917 more per year; $31,361.00 vs. $9,444.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Indiana Institute of Technology than at Ohio University Zanesville Campus (100% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Indiana Institute of Technology students is 336.8% larger than aid received by Ohio University Zanesville Campus students ($21,677 vs. $4,963).

Indiana Tech vs. Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Indiana Tech or Ohio University-Zanesville Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ohio University-Zanesville Campus and Indiana Tech.

  • Ohio University Zanesville Campus reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Indiana Tech - Test-free; Ohio University-Zanesville Campus - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Indiana Tech Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Ohio University-Zanesville Campus students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at Indiana Tech (3.03).

Indiana Tech vs. Ohio University-Zanesville Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Indiana Tech and Ohio University-Zanesville Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ohio University Zanesville Campus's six-year graduation rate (28%) is higher than Indiana Institute of Technology's (18%).
  • Graduates from Indiana Institute of Technology earn a median of about $2,100 more per year than Ohio University-Zanesville Campus graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,600 vs. $44,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ohio University Zanesville Campus graduates have a $6,362 lower median loan debt than Indiana Tech graduates ($20,500 vs. $26,862).
  • Among borrowers, Ohio University-Zanesville Campus graduates have an estimated $66 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Indiana Tech graduates ($211 vs. $277).
  • More Ohio University-Zanesville Campus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Indiana Tech students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 37%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.