Indiana Tech vs. Lesley University

Deciding between Indiana Institute of Technology and Lesley University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lesley University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Indiana Tech Fort Wayne, IN
  • Lesley University Cambridge, MA
  • Setting
  • Indiana Tech Large City
  • Lesley University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Indiana Tech 2,770
  • Lesley University 2,557
  • Type
  • Indiana Tech Private 4 Year
  • Lesley University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Indiana Tech
  • Lesley University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Indiana Tech -
  • Lesley University -
  • Status
  • Indiana Tech Non-profit
  • Lesley University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Indiana Tech
  • Lesley University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Indiana Tech $31,361
  • Lesley University $34,256
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Indiana Tech $31,361
  • Lesley University $34,256
  • Room & Board
  • Indiana Tech $13,694
  • Lesley University $19,920
  • Average Net Price
  • Indiana Tech $24,208
  • Lesley University $32,587
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Indiana Tech $21,677
  • Lesley University $19,167
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Indiana Tech 100%
  • Lesley University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Indiana Tech 5,643
  • Lesley University 2,526
  • Admitted
  • Indiana Tech 3,972
  • Lesley University 2,447
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Indiana Tech 70.4%
  • Lesley University 96.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Indiana Tech 13.3%
  • Lesley University 7.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Indiana Tech
  • Lesley University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Indiana Tech
  • Lesley University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Indiana Tech 3.03
  • Lesley University 3.31
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Indiana Tech B
  • Lesley University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Indiana Tech Unavailable
  • Lesley University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Indiana Tech Low
  • Lesley University
  • ACT Range
  • Indiana Tech
  • Lesley University
  • SAT Range
  • Indiana Tech
  • Lesley University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Indiana Tech Test-free
  • Lesley University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Indiana Tech Aug 15, 2027
  • Lesley University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Indiana Tech 16:1
  • Lesley University 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Indiana Tech
    • Business (71%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (4%)
  • Lesley University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
    • Psychology (20%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Indiana Tech 18%
  • Lesley University 49%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Indiana Tech $46,600
  • Lesley University $38,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Indiana Tech 37%
  • Lesley University 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Indiana Tech $26,862
  • Lesley University $24,320
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Indiana Tech $277
  • Lesley University $251
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Indiana Tech 58%
  • Lesley University 23%
  • % Women
  • Indiana Tech 42%
  • Lesley University 77%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Indiana Tech High
  • Lesley University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Indiana Tech No
  • Lesley University No
  • % White
  • Indiana Tech 35%
  • Lesley University 67%
  • % Asian
  • Indiana Tech 0%
  • Lesley University 4%
  • % Black
  • Indiana Tech 34%
  • Lesley University 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Indiana Tech 3%
  • Lesley University 10%
  • % Native American
  • Indiana Tech 0%
  • Lesley University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Indiana Tech 0%
  • Lesley University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Indiana Tech 2%
  • Lesley University 3%
  • % International
  • Indiana Tech 3%
  • Lesley University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Indiana Tech 22%
  • Lesley University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Indiana Tech 50%
  • Lesley University 62%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Indiana Tech 39%
  • Lesley University 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Indiana Tech Yes
  • Lesley University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Indiana Tech No
  • Lesley University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Indiana Tech Yes
  • Lesley University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Indiana Tech Yes
  • Lesley University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Indiana Tech No
  • Lesley University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Indiana Institute of Technology in Fort Wayne, IN with Lesley University in Cambridge, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Indiana Institute of Technology is larger than Lesley University based on total student enrollment (2,770 students vs. 2,557 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Indiana Institute of Technology is located in Fort Wayne, IN (Large City setting); Lesley University is in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting).
  • Indiana Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lesley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Indiana Institute of Technology 16:1; Lesley University 10:1.

Indiana Tech vs. Lesley University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Indiana Tech or Lesley University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana Institute of Technology than Lesley University ($24,208 vs. $32,587).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Indiana Institute of Technology are 31.3% lower than at Lesley University ($13,694 vs. $19,920).
  • Lesley University is 9.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Indiana Tech (about $2,895 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $31,361.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9.2% higher at Lesley University than at Indiana Institute of Technology (about $2,895 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $31,361.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Indiana Institute of Technology as at Lesley University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Indiana Institute of Technology students is 13.1% larger than aid received by Lesley University students ($21,677 vs. $19,167).

Indiana Tech vs. Lesley University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Indiana Tech or Lesley University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lesley University and Indiana Tech.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Indiana Tech - Test-free; Lesley University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Indiana Tech Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Lesley University students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.31) than students at Indiana Tech (3.03).
  • Lesley University has a higher acceptance rate (96.9%) than Indiana Tech (70.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.3% at Indiana Tech vs. 7.9% at Lesley University.

Indiana Tech vs. Lesley University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Indiana Tech and Lesley University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lesley University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Indiana Institute of Technology's (18%).
  • Graduates from Indiana Institute of Technology earn a median of about $8,000 more per year than Lesley University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,600 vs. $38,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lesley University graduates have a $2,542 lower median loan debt than Indiana Tech graduates ($24,320 vs. $26,862).
  • Among borrowers, Lesley University graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Indiana Tech graduates ($251 vs. $277).
  • More Lesley University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Indiana Tech students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 37%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.