Immaculata University vs. Westminster
Deciding between Immaculata University and Westminster University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Immaculata University
Westminster University
-
Overview
- Immaculata University
- Westminster
- Location
-
Immaculata University Immaculata, PA
-
Westminster Salt Lake City, UT
-
-
- Setting
-
Immaculata University Large Suburban
-
Westminster Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Immaculata University 2,512
-
Westminster 1,155
-
-
- Type
-
Immaculata University Private 4 Year
-
Westminster Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Immaculata University #512
-
Westminster #168
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Immaculata University Roman Catholic
-
Westminster -
-
-
- Status
-
Immaculata University Non-profit
-
Westminster Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Immaculata University immaculata.edu
-
Westminster westminstercollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Immaculata University
-
Westminster
-
-
-
Cost
- Immaculata University
- Westminster
- Tuition (In State)
-
Immaculata University $29,330
-
Westminster $43,528
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Immaculata University $29,330
-
Westminster $43,528
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Immaculata University $13,150
-
Westminster $11,844
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Immaculata University $24,708
-
Westminster $26,844
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Immaculata University $19,066
-
Westminster $30,694
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Immaculata University 99%
-
Westminster 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Immaculata University
- Westminster
- Applied
-
Immaculata University 2,571
-
Westminster 2,964
-
-
- Admitted
-
Immaculata University 2,205
-
Westminster 1,973
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Immaculata University 85.8%
-
Westminster 66.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Immaculata University 13.1%
-
Westminster 9.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Immaculata University 1240
-
Westminster 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Immaculata University
-
Westminster 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Immaculata University 3.5
-
Westminster 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Immaculata University A-
-
Westminster A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Immaculata University Challenging
-
Westminster Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Immaculata University
-
Westminster Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Immaculata University
-
Westminster 23/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Immaculata University 1156/1323
-
Westminster 1070/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Immaculata University Test optional
-
Westminster Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Immaculata University
-
Westminster
-
-
-
Academics
- Immaculata University
- Westminster
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Immaculata University 11:1
-
Westminster 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Immaculata University
- Health Professions (43%)
- Business (29%)
- Psychology (5%)
- Education (4%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (3%)
-
Westminster
- Business (25%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Immaculata University
- Westminster
- Graduation Rate
-
Immaculata University 55%
-
Westminster 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Immaculata University $55,200
-
Westminster $53,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Immaculata University 60%
-
Westminster 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Immaculata University $27,000
-
Westminster $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Immaculata University $279
-
Westminster $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Immaculata University
- Westminster
- % Men
-
Immaculata University 28%
-
Westminster 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Immaculata University 72%
-
Westminster 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Immaculata University Low
-
Westminster Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Immaculata University No
-
Westminster No
-
-
- % White
-
Immaculata University 74%
-
Westminster 73%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Immaculata University 2%
-
Westminster 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Immaculata University 14%
-
Westminster 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Immaculata University 5%
-
Westminster 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Immaculata University 0%
-
Westminster 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Immaculata University 0%
-
Westminster 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Immaculata University 2%
-
Westminster 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Immaculata University 1%
-
Westminster 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Immaculata University 2%
-
Westminster 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Immaculata University
- Westminster
- % In-State
-
Immaculata University 70%
-
Westminster 56%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Immaculata University 30%
-
Westminster 43%
-
-
-
Campus
- Immaculata University
- Westminster
- Campus Housing
-
Immaculata University Yes
-
Westminster Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Immaculata University No
-
Westminster No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Immaculata University Yes
-
Westminster Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Immaculata University Yes
-
Westminster Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Immaculata University No
-
Westminster No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Immaculata University in Immaculata, PA with Westminster University in Salt Lake City, UT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Immaculata University is larger than Westminster based on total student enrollment (2,512 students vs. 1,155 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Immaculata University is located in Immaculata, PA (Large Suburban setting); Westminster University is in Salt Lake City, UT (Midsize City setting).
- Immaculata University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Westminster University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Immaculata University 11:1; Westminster University 8:1.
Immaculata University vs. Westminster Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Immaculata University or Westminster? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Immaculata University than Westminster ($24,708 vs. $26,844).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Westminster University are 9.9% lower than at Immaculata University ($11,844 vs. $13,150).
- Westminster University is 48.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Immaculata University (about $14,198 more per year; $43,528.00 vs. $29,330.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 48.4% higher at Westminster than at Immaculata University (about $14,198 more per year; $43,528.00 vs. $29,330.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Westminster University than at Immaculata University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Westminster University students is 61% larger than aid received by Immaculata University students ($30,694 vs. $19,066).
Immaculata University vs. Westminster Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Immaculata University or Westminster? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Westminster and Immaculata University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Immaculata University (1240) is 50 points higher than at Westminster (1190).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Immaculata University 1156/1323; Westminster University 1070/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWestminster University 23/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Immaculata University - Test optional; Westminster - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Westminster students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Immaculata University (3.5).
- Immaculata University has a higher acceptance rate (85.8%) than Westminster (66.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at Immaculata University vs. 9.7% at Westminster.
Immaculata University vs. Westminster Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Immaculata University and Westminster? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Westminster University's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Immaculata University's (55%).
- Graduates from Immaculata University earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than Westminster graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,200 vs. $53,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Westminster University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Immaculata University graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Westminster graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Immaculata University graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Westminster graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Immaculata University students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.