Immaculata University vs. Marywood

Deciding between Immaculata University and Marywood University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Immaculata University
Marywood University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Immaculata University Immaculata, PA
  • Marywood Scranton, PA
  • Setting
  • Immaculata University Large Suburban
  • Marywood Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Immaculata University 2,512
  • Marywood 2,530
  • Type
  • Immaculata University Private 4 Year
  • Marywood Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Immaculata University #512
  • Marywood #452
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Immaculata University Roman Catholic
  • Marywood Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Immaculata University Non-profit
  • Marywood Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Immaculata University
  • Marywood
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Immaculata University $29,330
  • Marywood $41,420
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Immaculata University $29,330
  • Marywood $41,420
  • Room & Board
  • Immaculata University $13,150
  • Marywood $15,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Immaculata University $24,708
  • Marywood $26,217
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Immaculata University $19,066
  • Marywood $29,574
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Immaculata University 99%
  • Marywood 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Immaculata University 2,571
  • Marywood 4,236
  • Admitted
  • Immaculata University 2,205
  • Marywood 2,566
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Immaculata University 85.8%
  • Marywood 60.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Immaculata University 13.1%
  • Marywood 17.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Immaculata University 1240
  • Marywood 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Immaculata University
  • Marywood 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Immaculata University 3.5
  • Marywood 3.58
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Immaculata University A-
  • Marywood A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Immaculata University Challenging
  • Marywood Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Immaculata University
  • Marywood Low
  • ACT Range
  • Immaculata University
  • Marywood 18/30
  • SAT Range
  • Immaculata University 1156/1323
  • Marywood 1060/1250
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Immaculata University Test optional
  • Marywood Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Immaculata University
  • Marywood
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Immaculata University 11:1
  • Marywood 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Immaculata University
    • Health Professions (43%)
    • Business (29%)
    • Psychology (5%)
    • Education (4%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (3%)
  • Marywood
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Immaculata University 55%
  • Marywood 62%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Immaculata University $55,200
  • Marywood $41,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Immaculata University 60%
  • Marywood 70%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Immaculata University $27,000
  • Marywood $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Immaculata University $279
  • Marywood $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Immaculata University 28%
  • Marywood 32%
  • % Women
  • Immaculata University 72%
  • Marywood 68%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Immaculata University Low
  • Marywood Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Immaculata University No
  • Marywood No
  • % White
  • Immaculata University 74%
  • Marywood 79%
  • % Asian
  • Immaculata University 2%
  • Marywood 2%
  • % Black
  • Immaculata University 14%
  • Marywood 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Immaculata University 5%
  • Marywood 6%
  • % Native American
  • Immaculata University 0%
  • Marywood 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Immaculata University 0%
  • Marywood 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Immaculata University 2%
  • Marywood 2%
  • % International
  • Immaculata University 1%
  • Marywood 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Immaculata University 2%
  • Marywood 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Immaculata University 70%
  • Marywood 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Immaculata University 30%
  • Marywood 31%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Immaculata University Yes
  • Marywood Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Immaculata University No
  • Marywood No
  • Meal Plan
  • Immaculata University Yes
  • Marywood Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Immaculata University Yes
  • Marywood No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Immaculata University No
  • Marywood Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Immaculata University in Immaculata, PA with Marywood University in Scranton, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Marywood University is larger than Immaculata University based on total student enrollment (2,530 students vs. 2,512 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Immaculata University is located in Immaculata, PA (Large Suburban setting); Marywood University is in Scranton, PA (Small City setting).
  • Immaculata University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marywood University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Immaculata University 11:1; Marywood University 11:1.

Immaculata University vs. Marywood Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Immaculata University or Marywood? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Immaculata University than Marywood ($24,708 vs. $26,217).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Immaculata University are 16.8% lower than at Marywood University ($13,150 vs. $15,800).
  • Marywood University is 41.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Immaculata University (about $12,090 more per year; $41,420.00 vs. $29,330.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 41.2% higher at Marywood than at Immaculata University (about $12,090 more per year; $41,420.00 vs. $29,330.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marywood University than at Immaculata University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Marywood University students is 55.1% larger than aid received by Immaculata University students ($29,574 vs. $19,066).

Immaculata University vs. Marywood Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Immaculata University or Marywood? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marywood and Immaculata University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Immaculata University (1240) is 80 points higher than at Marywood (1160).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Immaculata University 1156/1323; Marywood University 1060/1250.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMarywood University 18/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Immaculata University - Test optional; Marywood - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Marywood students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at Immaculata University (3.5).
  • Immaculata University has a higher acceptance rate (85.8%) than Marywood (60.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at Immaculata University vs. 17.1% at Marywood.

Immaculata University vs. Marywood Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Immaculata University and Marywood? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Marywood University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Immaculata University's (55%).
  • Graduates from Immaculata University earn a median of about $14,100 more per year than Marywood graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,200 vs. $41,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Marywood University and Immaculata University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Marywood University and Immaculata University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Marywood graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Immaculata University students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.