ISU vs. Trevecca Nazarene University
Deciding between Illinois State University and Trevecca Nazarene University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Illinois State University
Trevecca Nazarene University
-
Overview
- ISU
- Trevecca Nazarene University
- Location
-
ISU Normal, IL
-
Trevecca Nazarene University Nashville, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
ISU Small City
-
Trevecca Nazarene University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
ISU 21,546
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 3,195
-
-
- Type
-
ISU Public 4 Year
-
Trevecca Nazarene University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
ISU #502
-
Trevecca Nazarene University #563
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
ISU -
-
Trevecca Nazarene University Church of the Nazarene
-
-
- Status
-
ISU Non-profit
-
Trevecca Nazarene University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Trevecca Nazarene University trevecca.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
ISU
-
Trevecca Nazarene University
-
-
-
Cost
- ISU
- Trevecca Nazarene University
- Tuition (In State)
-
ISU $16,144
-
Trevecca Nazarene University $31,300
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
ISU $28,210
-
Trevecca Nazarene University $31,300
-
-
- Room & Board
-
ISU $11,754
-
Trevecca Nazarene University $11,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
ISU $21,369
-
Trevecca Nazarene University $18,035
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
ISU $12,974
-
Trevecca Nazarene University $23,911
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
ISU 96%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- ISU
- Trevecca Nazarene University
- Applied
-
ISU 21,573
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 2,448
-
-
- Admitted
-
ISU 19,017
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 1,700
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
ISU 88.2%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 69.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
ISU 22.5%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 26.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
ISU 1100
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
ISU 24
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
ISU 3.41
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 3.43
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
ISU B+
-
Trevecca Nazarene University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
ISU Moderate
-
Trevecca Nazarene University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
ISU
-
Trevecca Nazarene University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
ISU 21/27
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
ISU 990/1210
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 980/1235
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
ISU Test optional
-
Trevecca Nazarene University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
ISU Apr 1, 2027
-
Trevecca Nazarene University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- ISU
- Trevecca Nazarene University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
ISU 19:1
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
ISU
- Business (20%)
- Education (18%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Communication (5%)
-
Trevecca Nazarene University
- Business (43%)
- Education (10%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- ISU
- Trevecca Nazarene University
- Graduation Rate
-
ISU 71%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
ISU $49,000
-
Trevecca Nazarene University $45,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
ISU 74%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
ISU $22,000
-
Trevecca Nazarene University $18,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
ISU $227
-
Trevecca Nazarene University $193
-
-
-
Diversity
- ISU
- Trevecca Nazarene University
- % Men
-
ISU 42%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
ISU 58%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
ISU Low
-
Trevecca Nazarene University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
ISU No
-
Trevecca Nazarene University No
-
-
- % White
-
ISU 77%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
ISU 2%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
ISU 8%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
ISU 9%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
ISU 0%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
ISU 0%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
ISU 3%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
ISU 0%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
ISU 0%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 6%
-
-
-
Students
- ISU
- Trevecca Nazarene University
- % In-State
-
ISU 96%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
ISU 3%
-
Trevecca Nazarene University 26%
-
-
-
Campus
- ISU
- Trevecca Nazarene University
- Campus Housing
-
ISU Yes
-
Trevecca Nazarene University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
ISU No
-
Trevecca Nazarene University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
ISU Yes
-
Trevecca Nazarene University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
ISU No
-
Trevecca Nazarene University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
ISU Yes
-
Trevecca Nazarene University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Illinois State University in Normal, IL with Trevecca Nazarene University in Nashville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Illinois State University is larger than Trevecca Nazarene University based on total student enrollment (21,546 students vs. 3,195 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Illinois State University is located in Normal, IL (Small City setting); Trevecca Nazarene University is in Nashville, TN (Large City setting).
- Illinois State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Trevecca Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Illinois State University 19:1; Trevecca Nazarene University 20:1.
ISU vs. Trevecca Nazarene University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, ISU or Trevecca Nazarene University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Trevecca Nazarene University than ISU ($18,035 vs. $21,369).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Trevecca Nazarene University are 6.4% lower than at Illinois State University ($11,000 vs. $11,754).
- Trevecca Nazarene University is 93.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than ISU (about $15,156 more per year; $31,300.00 vs. $16,144.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 11% higher at Trevecca Nazarene University than at Illinois State University (about $3,090 more per year; $31,300.00 vs. $28,210.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Trevecca Nazarene University than at Illinois State University (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Trevecca Nazarene University students is 84.3% larger than aid received by Illinois State University students ($23,911 vs. $12,974).
ISU vs. Trevecca Nazarene University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, ISU or Trevecca Nazarene University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Trevecca Nazarene University and ISU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Trevecca Nazarene University (1110) is 10 points higher than at ISU (1100).
- Incoming ISU students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at Trevecca Nazarene University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Illinois State University 990/1210; Trevecca Nazarene University 980/1235.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Illinois State University 21/27; Trevecca Nazarene University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ISU - Test optional; Trevecca Nazarene University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: ISU Apr 1, 2027; Trevecca Nazarene University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Trevecca Nazarene University students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.43) than students at ISU (3.41).
- ISU has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than Trevecca Nazarene University (69.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.5% at ISU vs. 26.8% at Trevecca Nazarene University.
ISU vs. Trevecca Nazarene University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for ISU and Trevecca Nazarene University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Illinois State University's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Trevecca Nazarene University's (55%).
- Graduates from Illinois State University earn a median of about $4,000 more per year than Trevecca Nazarene University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,000 vs. $45,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Trevecca Nazarene University graduates have a $3,250 lower median loan debt than ISU graduates ($18,750 vs. $22,000).
- Among borrowers, Trevecca Nazarene University graduates have an estimated $34 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than ISU graduates ($193 vs. $227).
- More ISU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Trevecca Nazarene University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.