ISU vs. Evangel University

Deciding between Illinois State University and Evangel University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Illinois State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • ISU Normal, IL
  • Evangel University Springfield, MO
  • Setting
  • ISU Small City
  • Evangel University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • ISU 21,546
  • Evangel University 2,289
  • Type
  • ISU Public 4 Year
  • Evangel University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • ISU #502
  • Evangel University #743
  • Religious Affiliation
  • ISU -
  • Evangel University Assemblies of God Church
  • Status
  • ISU Non-profit
  • Evangel University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • ISU
  • Evangel University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • ISU $16,144
  • Evangel University $28,548
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • ISU $28,210
  • Evangel University $28,548
  • Room & Board
  • ISU $11,754
  • Evangel University $8,948
  • Average Net Price
  • ISU $21,369
  • Evangel University $19,261
  • Average Grant Aid
  • ISU $12,974
  • Evangel University $20,695
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • ISU 96%
  • Evangel University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • ISU 21,573
  • Evangel University 1,194
  • Admitted
  • ISU 19,017
  • Evangel University 855
  • Acceptance Rate
  • ISU 88.2%
  • Evangel University 71.6%
  • Enrolled
  • ISU 22.5%
  • Evangel University 38.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • ISU 1100
  • Evangel University 1150
  • Typical ACT score
  • ISU 24
  • Evangel University 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • ISU 3.41
  • Evangel University 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • ISU B+
  • Evangel University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • ISU Moderate
  • Evangel University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • ISU
  • Evangel University Low
  • ACT Range
  • ISU 21/27
  • Evangel University 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • ISU 990/1210
  • Evangel University 1040/1260
  • Submit Test Scores
  • ISU Test optional
  • Evangel University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • ISU Apr 1, 2027
  • Evangel University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • ISU 19:1
  • Evangel University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • ISU
    • Business (20%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Evangel University
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Human Services (9%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • ISU 71%
  • Evangel University 52%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • ISU $49,000
  • Evangel University $39,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • ISU 74%
  • Evangel University 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • ISU $22,000
  • Evangel University $23,065
  • Median Loan Payment
  • ISU $227
  • Evangel University $238
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • ISU 42%
  • Evangel University 48%
  • % Women
  • ISU 58%
  • Evangel University 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • ISU Low
  • Evangel University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • ISU No
  • Evangel University No
  • % White
  • ISU 77%
  • Evangel University 78%
  • % Asian
  • ISU 2%
  • Evangel University 2%
  • % Black
  • ISU 8%
  • Evangel University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • ISU 9%
  • Evangel University 4%
  • % Native American
  • ISU 0%
  • Evangel University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • ISU 0%
  • Evangel University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • ISU 3%
  • Evangel University 3%
  • % International
  • ISU 0%
  • Evangel University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • ISU 0%
  • Evangel University 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • ISU 96%
  • Evangel University 51%
  • % Out-of-State
  • ISU 3%
  • Evangel University 46%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • ISU Yes
  • Evangel University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • ISU No
  • Evangel University No
  • Meal Plan
  • ISU Yes
  • Evangel University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • ISU No
  • Evangel University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • ISU Yes
  • Evangel University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Illinois State University in Normal, IL with Evangel University in Springfield, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Illinois State University is larger than Evangel University based on total student enrollment (21,546 students vs. 2,289 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Illinois State University is located in Normal, IL (Small City setting); Evangel University is in Springfield, MO (Midsize City setting).
  • Illinois State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Evangel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Illinois State University 19:1; Evangel University 15:1.

ISU vs. Evangel University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, ISU or Evangel University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Evangel University than ISU ($19,261 vs. $21,369).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Evangel University are 23.9% lower than at Illinois State University ($8,948 vs. $11,754).
  • Evangel University is 76.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than ISU (about $12,404 more per year; $28,548.00 vs. $16,144.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.2% higher at Evangel University than at Illinois State University (about $338 more per year; $28,548.00 vs. $28,210.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Evangel University than at Illinois State University (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Evangel University students is 59.5% larger than aid received by Illinois State University students ($20,695 vs. $12,974).

ISU vs. Evangel University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, ISU or Evangel University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Evangel University and ISU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Evangel University (1150) is 50 points higher than at ISU (1100).
  • Incoming ISU students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 24) as students at Evangel University (24).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Illinois State University 990/1210; Evangel University 1040/1260.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Illinois State University 21/27; Evangel University 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: ISU - Test optional; Evangel University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: ISU Apr 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman ISU students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Evangel University (3.3).
  • ISU has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than Evangel University (71.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.5% at ISU vs. 38.9% at Evangel University.

ISU vs. Evangel University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for ISU and Evangel University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Illinois State University's six-year graduation rate (71%) is higher than Evangel University's (52%).
  • Graduates from Illinois State University earn a median of about $9,700 more per year than Evangel University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,000 vs. $39,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Illinois State University graduates have a $1,065 lower median loan debt than Evangel University graduates ($22,000 vs. $23,065).
  • Among borrowers, ISU graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Evangel University graduates ($227 vs. $238).
  • More ISU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Evangel University students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.