Huntingdon College vs. College of the Ozarks
Deciding between Huntingdon College and College of the Ozarks? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Huntingdon College
College of the Ozarks
-
Overview
- Huntingdon College
- College of the Ozarks
- Location
-
Huntingdon College Montgomery, AL
-
College of the Ozarks Point Lookout, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Huntingdon College Midsize City
-
College of the Ozarks Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Huntingdon College 892
-
College of the Ozarks 1,454
-
-
- Type
-
Huntingdon College Private 4 Year
-
College of the Ozarks Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Huntingdon College
-
College of the Ozarks
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Huntingdon College United Methodist
-
College of the Ozarks Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Huntingdon College Non-profit
-
College of the Ozarks Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Huntingdon College huntingdon.edu
-
College of the Ozarks cofo.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Huntingdon College
-
College of the Ozarks
-
-
-
Cost
- Huntingdon College
- College of the Ozarks
- Tuition (In State)
-
Huntingdon College $29,070
-
College of the Ozarks $22,320
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Huntingdon College $29,070
-
College of the Ozarks $22,320
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Huntingdon College $10,922
-
College of the Ozarks $8,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Huntingdon College $23,055
-
College of the Ozarks $11,637
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Huntingdon College $17,984
-
College of the Ozarks $22,097
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Huntingdon College 99%
-
College of the Ozarks 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Huntingdon College
- College of the Ozarks
- Applied
-
Huntingdon College 2,717
-
College of the Ozarks 2,919
-
-
- Admitted
-
Huntingdon College 1,888
-
College of the Ozarks 350
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Huntingdon College 69.5%
-
College of the Ozarks 12%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Huntingdon College 14.8%
-
College of the Ozarks 81.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Huntingdon College 1110
-
College of the Ozarks 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Huntingdon College 22
-
College of the Ozarks 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Huntingdon College 3.43
-
College of the Ozarks 3.71
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Huntingdon College B+
-
College of the Ozarks A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Huntingdon College Easy
-
College of the Ozarks Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Huntingdon College Low
-
College of the Ozarks Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Huntingdon College 20/25
-
College of the Ozarks 20/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Huntingdon College 1006/1220
-
College of the Ozarks 1050/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Huntingdon College Test optional
-
College of the Ozarks Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Huntingdon College
-
College of the Ozarks
-
-
-
Academics
- Huntingdon College
- College of the Ozarks
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Huntingdon College 15:1
-
College of the Ozarks 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Huntingdon College
- Business (50%)
- Biology (12%)
- Education (6%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
College of the Ozarks
- Business (15%)
- Education (14%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Agriculture (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Huntingdon College
- College of the Ozarks
- Graduation Rate
-
Huntingdon College 52%
-
College of the Ozarks 54%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Huntingdon College $42,400
-
College of the Ozarks $36,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Huntingdon College 50%
-
College of the Ozarks -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Huntingdon College $26,477
-
College of the Ozarks N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Huntingdon College $273
-
College of the Ozarks N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Huntingdon College
- College of the Ozarks
- % Men
-
Huntingdon College 56%
-
College of the Ozarks 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Huntingdon College 44%
-
College of the Ozarks 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Huntingdon College Medium
-
College of the Ozarks Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Huntingdon College No
-
College of the Ozarks No
-
-
- % White
-
Huntingdon College 63%
-
College of the Ozarks 93%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Huntingdon College 1%
-
College of the Ozarks 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Huntingdon College 22%
-
College of the Ozarks 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Huntingdon College 3%
-
College of the Ozarks 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Huntingdon College 1%
-
College of the Ozarks 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Huntingdon College 0%
-
College of the Ozarks 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Huntingdon College 3%
-
College of the Ozarks 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Huntingdon College 0%
-
College of the Ozarks 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Huntingdon College 7%
-
College of the Ozarks 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Huntingdon College
- College of the Ozarks
- % In-State
-
Huntingdon College 63%
-
College of the Ozarks 64%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Huntingdon College 35%
-
College of the Ozarks 34%
-
-
-
Campus
- Huntingdon College
- College of the Ozarks
- Campus Housing
-
Huntingdon College Yes
-
College of the Ozarks Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Huntingdon College No
-
College of the Ozarks No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Huntingdon College Yes
-
College of the Ozarks No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Huntingdon College Yes
-
College of the Ozarks No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Huntingdon College No
-
College of the Ozarks Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Huntingdon College in Montgomery, AL with College of the Ozarks in Point Lookout, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
College of the Ozarks is larger than Huntingdon College based on total student enrollment (1,454 students vs. 892 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Huntingdon College is located in Montgomery, AL (Midsize City setting); College of the Ozarks is in Point Lookout, MO (Distant Town setting).
- Huntingdon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. College of the Ozarks is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Huntingdon College 15:1; College of the Ozarks 14:1.
Huntingdon College vs. College of the Ozarks Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Huntingdon College or College of the Ozarks? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of the Ozarks than Huntingdon College ($11,637 vs. $23,055).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of the Ozarks are 19.4% lower than at Huntingdon College ($8,800 vs. $10,922).
- Huntingdon College is 30.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than College of the Ozarks (about $6,750 more per year; $29,070.00 vs. $22,320.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 30.2% higher at Huntingdon College than at College of the Ozarks (about $6,750 more per year; $29,070.00 vs. $22,320.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at College of the Ozarks than at Huntingdon College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by College of the Ozarks students is 22.9% larger than aid received by Huntingdon College students ($22,097 vs. $17,984).
Huntingdon College vs. College of the Ozarks Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Huntingdon College or College of the Ozarks? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between College of the Ozarks and Huntingdon College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at College of the Ozarks (1140) is 30 points higher than at Huntingdon College (1110).
- Incoming Huntingdon College students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at College of the Ozarks (22).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Huntingdon College 1006/1220; College of the Ozarks 1050/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Huntingdon College 20/25; College of the Ozarks 20/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Huntingdon College - Test optional; College of the Ozarks - Required.
- Accepted freshman College of the Ozarks students have a 0.28 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at Huntingdon College (3.43).
- Huntingdon College has a higher acceptance rate (69.5%) than College of the Ozarks (12%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.8% at Huntingdon College vs. 81.1% at College of the Ozarks.
Huntingdon College vs. College of the Ozarks Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Huntingdon College and College of the Ozarks? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- College of the Ozarks's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Huntingdon College's (52%).
- Graduates from Huntingdon College earn a median of about $5,600 more per year than College of the Ozarks graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,400 vs. $36,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.