Howard Payne University vs. UT Tyler
Deciding between Howard Payne University and The University of Texas at Tyler? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Howard Payne University
The University of Texas at Tyler
-
Overview
- Howard Payne University
- UT Tyler
- Location
-
Howard Payne University Brownwood, TX
-
UT Tyler Tyler, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Howard Payne University Remote Town
-
UT Tyler Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Howard Payne University 809
-
UT Tyler 10,362
-
-
- Type
-
Howard Payne University Private 4 Year
-
UT Tyler Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Howard Payne University
-
UT Tyler #518
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Howard Payne University Baptist
-
UT Tyler -
-
-
- Status
-
Howard Payne University Non-profit
-
UT Tyler Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Howard Payne University hputx.edu
-
UT Tyler uttyler.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Howard Payne University
-
UT Tyler
-
-
-
Cost
- Howard Payne University
- UT Tyler
- Tuition (In State)
-
Howard Payne University $34,982
-
UT Tyler $9,736
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Howard Payne University $34,982
-
UT Tyler $25,494
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Howard Payne University $10,200
-
UT Tyler $13,756
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Howard Payne University $25,750
-
UT Tyler $14,476
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Howard Payne University $20,357
-
UT Tyler $10,941
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Howard Payne University 91%
-
UT Tyler 82%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Howard Payne University
- UT Tyler
- Applied
-
Howard Payne University 1,189
-
UT Tyler 5,603
-
-
- Admitted
-
Howard Payne University 801
-
UT Tyler 5,268
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Howard Payne University 67.4%
-
UT Tyler 94%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Howard Payne University 27%
-
UT Tyler 27%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Howard Payne University 1020
-
UT Tyler 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Howard Payne University 21
-
UT Tyler 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Howard Payne University 3.3
-
UT Tyler 3.44
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Howard Payne University B+
-
UT Tyler B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Howard Payne University Easy
-
UT Tyler Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Howard Payne University Low
-
UT Tyler
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Howard Payne University 16/27
-
UT Tyler 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Howard Payne University 880/1160
-
UT Tyler 1010/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Howard Payne University Test optional
-
UT Tyler Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Howard Payne University
-
UT Tyler Aug 24, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Howard Payne University
- UT Tyler
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Howard Payne University 10:1
-
UT Tyler 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Howard Payne University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (15%)
- Education (13%)
- Business (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
UT Tyler
- Business (25%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- General Studies (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Howard Payne University
- UT Tyler
- Graduation Rate
-
Howard Payne University 46%
-
UT Tyler 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Howard Payne University $40,300
-
UT Tyler $49,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Howard Payne University 58%
-
UT Tyler 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Howard Payne University $25,686
-
UT Tyler $18,632
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Howard Payne University $265
-
UT Tyler $192
-
-
-
Diversity
- Howard Payne University
- UT Tyler
- % Men
-
Howard Payne University 53%
-
UT Tyler 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Howard Payne University 47%
-
UT Tyler 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Howard Payne University Medium
-
UT Tyler High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Howard Payne University No
-
UT Tyler No
-
-
- % White
-
Howard Payne University 61%
-
UT Tyler 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Howard Payne University 0%
-
UT Tyler 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Howard Payne University 9%
-
UT Tyler 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Howard Payne University 22%
-
UT Tyler 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Howard Payne University 0%
-
UT Tyler 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Howard Payne University 0%
-
UT Tyler 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Howard Payne University 3%
-
UT Tyler 8%
-
-
- % International
-
Howard Payne University 0%
-
UT Tyler 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Howard Payne University 4%
-
UT Tyler 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Howard Payne University
- UT Tyler
- % In-State
-
Howard Payne University 98%
-
UT Tyler 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Howard Payne University 1%
-
UT Tyler 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Howard Payne University
- UT Tyler
- Campus Housing
-
Howard Payne University Yes
-
UT Tyler Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Howard Payne University Yes
-
UT Tyler No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Howard Payne University Yes
-
UT Tyler Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Howard Payne University No
-
UT Tyler No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Howard Payne University No
-
UT Tyler No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Howard Payne University in Brownwood, TX with The University of Texas at Tyler in Tyler, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The University of Texas at Tyler is larger than Howard Payne University based on total student enrollment (10,362 students vs. 809 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Howard Payne University is located in Brownwood, TX (Remote Town setting); The University of Texas at Tyler is in Tyler, TX (Small City setting).
- Howard Payne University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas at Tyler is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Howard Payne University 10:1; The University of Texas at Tyler 17:1.
Howard Payne University vs. UT Tyler Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Howard Payne University or UT Tyler? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Texas at Tyler than Howard Payne University ($14,476 vs. $25,750).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Howard Payne University are 25.9% lower than at The University of Texas at Tyler ($10,200 vs. $13,756).
- Howard Payne University is 259.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than UT Tyler (about $25,246 more per year; $34,982.00 vs. $9,736.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 37.2% higher at Howard Payne University than at The University of Texas at Tyler (about $9,488 more per year; $34,982.00 vs. $25,494.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Howard Payne University than at The University of Texas at Tyler (91% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Howard Payne University students is 86.1% larger than aid received by The University of Texas at Tyler students ($20,357 vs. $10,941).
Howard Payne University vs. UT Tyler Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Howard Payne University or UT Tyler? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UT Tyler and Howard Payne University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The University of Texas at Tyler (1110) is 90 points higher than at Howard Payne University (1020).
- Incoming UT Tyler students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Howard Payne University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Howard Payne University 880/1160; The University of Texas at Tyler 1010/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Howard Payne University 16/27; The University of Texas at Tyler 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Howard Payne University - Test optional; UT Tyler - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: UT Tyler Aug 24, 2027.
- Accepted freshman UT Tyler students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at Howard Payne University (3.3).
- UT Tyler has a higher acceptance rate (94%) than Howard Payne University (67.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27% at Howard Payne University vs. 27% at UT Tyler.
Howard Payne University vs. UT Tyler Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Howard Payne University and UT Tyler? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Howard Payne University's six-year graduation rate (46%) is higher than The University of Texas at Tyler's (40%).
- Graduates from The University of Texas at Tyler earn a median of about $8,800 more per year than Howard Payne University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,100 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Texas at Tyler graduates have a $7,054 lower median loan debt than Howard Payne University graduates ($18,632 vs. $25,686).
- Among borrowers, UT Tyler graduates have an estimated $73 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Howard Payne University graduates ($192 vs. $265).
- More Howard Payne University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UT Tyler students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.