Houghton University vs. Penn State Mont Alto

Deciding between Houghton University and Penn State Mont Alto? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Houghton University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Houghton University Houghton, NY
  • Penn State Mont Alto Mont Alto, PA
  • Setting
  • Houghton University Remote Rural
  • Penn State Mont Alto Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Houghton University 1,200
  • Penn State Mont Alto 582
  • Type
  • Houghton University Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Mont Alto Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Houghton University #432
  • Penn State Mont Alto
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Houghton University Wesleyan
  • Penn State Mont Alto -
  • Status
  • Houghton University Non-profit
  • Penn State Mont Alto Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Houghton University
  • Penn State Mont Alto
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Houghton University $18,430
  • Penn State Mont Alto $14,408
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Houghton University $18,430
  • Penn State Mont Alto $24,134
  • Room & Board
  • Houghton University $11,360
  • Penn State Mont Alto $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • Houghton University $21,274
  • Penn State Mont Alto $19,675
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Houghton University $9,902
  • Penn State Mont Alto $10,106
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Houghton University 100%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 84%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Houghton University 1,041
  • Penn State Mont Alto 613
  • Admitted
  • Houghton University 923
  • Penn State Mont Alto 602
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Houghton University 88.7%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 98.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Houghton University 23.2%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 24.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Houghton University 1270
  • Penn State Mont Alto 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Houghton University 28
  • Penn State Mont Alto
  • Average High School GPA
  • Houghton University 3.25
  • Penn State Mont Alto -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Houghton University B+
  • Penn State Mont Alto -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Houghton University Difficult
  • Penn State Mont Alto Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Houghton University
  • Penn State Mont Alto
  • ACT Range
  • Houghton University 26/31
  • Penn State Mont Alto
  • SAT Range
  • Houghton University 1170/1375
  • Penn State Mont Alto 980/1300
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Houghton University Test optional
  • Penn State Mont Alto Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Houghton University
  • Penn State Mont Alto
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Houghton University 12:1
  • Penn State Mont Alto 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Houghton University
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Penn State Mont Alto
    • Health Professions (60%)
    • Work and Family Studies (9%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (9%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Houghton University 68%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 52%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Houghton University $44,300
  • Penn State Mont Alto $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Houghton University 77%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Houghton University $25,500
  • Penn State Mont Alto $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Houghton University $263
  • Penn State Mont Alto $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Houghton University 41%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 42%
  • % Women
  • Houghton University 59%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Houghton University Low
  • Penn State Mont Alto Low
  • HBCU
  • Houghton University No
  • Penn State Mont Alto No
  • % White
  • Houghton University 78%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 80%
  • % Asian
  • Houghton University 2%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 2%
  • % Black
  • Houghton University 3%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Houghton University 2%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 5%
  • % Native American
  • Houghton University 0%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Houghton University 0%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Houghton University 4%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 3%
  • % International
  • Houghton University 11%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Houghton University 1%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Houghton University 59%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 82%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Houghton University 33%
  • Penn State Mont Alto 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Houghton University Yes
  • Penn State Mont Alto Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Houghton University No
  • Penn State Mont Alto No
  • Meal Plan
  • Houghton University Yes
  • Penn State Mont Alto Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Houghton University No
  • Penn State Mont Alto No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Houghton University No
  • Penn State Mont Alto No

Comparable Facts

Compare Houghton University in Houghton, NY with Penn State Mont Alto in Mont Alto, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Houghton University is larger than Penn State Mont Alto based on total student enrollment (1,200 students vs. 582 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Houghton University is located in Houghton, NY (Remote Rural setting); Penn State Mont Alto is in Mont Alto, PA (Distant Town setting).
  • Houghton University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Mont Alto is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Houghton University 12:1; Penn State Mont Alto 10:1.

Houghton University vs. Penn State Mont Alto Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Houghton University or Penn State Mont Alto? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Mont Alto than Houghton University ($19,675 vs. $21,274).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Houghton University are 21.5% lower than at Penn State Mont Alto ($11,360 vs. $14,474).
  • Houghton University is 27.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Mont Alto (about $4,022 more per year; $18,430.00 vs. $14,408.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 30.9% higher at Penn State Mont Alto than at Houghton University (about $5,704 more per year; $24,134.00 vs. $18,430.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Houghton University than at Penn State Mont Alto (100% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Mont Alto students is 2.1% larger than aid received by Houghton University students ($10,106 vs. $9,902).

Houghton University vs. Penn State Mont Alto Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Houghton University or Penn State Mont Alto? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Mont Alto and Houghton University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Houghton University (1270) is 130 points higher than at Penn State Mont Alto (1140).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Houghton University 1170/1375; Penn State Mont Alto 980/1300.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Houghton University 26/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Houghton University - Test optional; Penn State Mont Alto - Test optional.
  • Penn State Mont Alto has a higher acceptance rate (98.2%) than Houghton University (88.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.2% at Houghton University vs. 24.4% at Penn State Mont Alto.

Houghton University vs. Penn State Mont Alto Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Houghton University and Penn State Mont Alto? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Houghton University's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Penn State Mont Alto's (52%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Mont Alto earn a median of about $11,000 more per year than Houghton University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $44,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Houghton University graduates have a $1,318 lower median loan debt than Penn State Mont Alto graduates ($25,500 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Houghton University graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Mont Alto graduates ($263 vs. $277).
  • More Houghton University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Mont Alto students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.