Houghton University vs. Muhlenberg College
Deciding between Houghton University and Muhlenberg College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Houghton University
Muhlenberg College
-
Overview
- Houghton University
- Muhlenberg College
- Location
-
Houghton University Houghton, NY
-
Muhlenberg College Allentown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Houghton University Remote Rural
-
Muhlenberg College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Houghton University 1,200
-
Muhlenberg College 1,788
-
-
- Type
-
Houghton University Private 4 Year
-
Muhlenberg College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Houghton University #432
-
Muhlenberg College #96
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Houghton University Wesleyan
-
Muhlenberg College Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
Houghton University Non-profit
-
Muhlenberg College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Houghton University houghton.edu
-
Muhlenberg College muhlenberg.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Houghton University
-
Muhlenberg College
-
-
-
Cost
- Houghton University
- Muhlenberg College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Houghton University $18,430
-
Muhlenberg College $62,805
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Houghton University $18,430
-
Muhlenberg College $62,805
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Houghton University $11,360
-
Muhlenberg College $14,548
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Houghton University $21,274
-
Muhlenberg College $34,739
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Houghton University $9,902
-
Muhlenberg College $42,545
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Houghton University 100%
-
Muhlenberg College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Houghton University
- Muhlenberg College
- Applied
-
Houghton University 1,041
-
Muhlenberg College 4,963
-
-
- Admitted
-
Houghton University 923
-
Muhlenberg College 3,573
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Houghton University 88.7%
-
Muhlenberg College 72%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Houghton University 23.2%
-
Muhlenberg College 13%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Houghton University 1270
-
Muhlenberg College 1330
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Houghton University 28
-
Muhlenberg College 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Houghton University 3.25
-
Muhlenberg College 3.44
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Houghton University B+
-
Muhlenberg College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Houghton University Difficult
-
Muhlenberg College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Houghton University
-
Muhlenberg College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Houghton University 26/31
-
Muhlenberg College 29/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Houghton University 1170/1375
-
Muhlenberg College 1250/1410
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Houghton University Test optional
-
Muhlenberg College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Houghton University
-
Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Houghton University
- Muhlenberg College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Houghton University 12:1
-
Muhlenberg College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Houghton University
- Business (23%)
- Education (15%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Biology (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Muhlenberg College
- Business (24%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Communication (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Houghton University
- Muhlenberg College
- Graduation Rate
-
Houghton University 68%
-
Muhlenberg College 86%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Houghton University $44,300
-
Muhlenberg College $63,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Houghton University 77%
-
Muhlenberg College 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Houghton University $25,500
-
Muhlenberg College $26,490
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Houghton University $263
-
Muhlenberg College $273
-
-
-
Diversity
- Houghton University
- Muhlenberg College
- % Men
-
Houghton University 41%
-
Muhlenberg College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Houghton University 59%
-
Muhlenberg College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Houghton University Low
-
Muhlenberg College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Houghton University No
-
Muhlenberg College No
-
-
- % White
-
Houghton University 78%
-
Muhlenberg College 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Houghton University 2%
-
Muhlenberg College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Houghton University 3%
-
Muhlenberg College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Houghton University 2%
-
Muhlenberg College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Houghton University 0%
-
Muhlenberg College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Houghton University 0%
-
Muhlenberg College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Houghton University 4%
-
Muhlenberg College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Houghton University 11%
-
Muhlenberg College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Houghton University 1%
-
Muhlenberg College 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Houghton University
- Muhlenberg College
- % In-State
-
Houghton University 59%
-
Muhlenberg College 26%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Houghton University 33%
-
Muhlenberg College 73%
-
-
-
Campus
- Houghton University
- Muhlenberg College
- Campus Housing
-
Houghton University Yes
-
Muhlenberg College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Houghton University No
-
Muhlenberg College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Houghton University Yes
-
Muhlenberg College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Houghton University No
-
Muhlenberg College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Houghton University No
-
Muhlenberg College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Houghton University in Houghton, NY with Muhlenberg College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Muhlenberg College is larger than Houghton University based on total student enrollment (1,788 students vs. 1,200 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Houghton University is located in Houghton, NY (Remote Rural setting); Muhlenberg College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
- Houghton University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Muhlenberg College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Houghton University 12:1; Muhlenberg College 9:1.
Houghton University vs. Muhlenberg College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Houghton University or Muhlenberg College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Houghton University than Muhlenberg College ($21,274 vs. $34,739).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Houghton University are 21.9% lower than at Muhlenberg College ($11,360 vs. $14,548).
- Muhlenberg College is 240.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Houghton University (about $44,375 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $18,430.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 240.8% higher at Muhlenberg College than at Houghton University (about $44,375 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $18,430.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Houghton University than at Muhlenberg College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Muhlenberg College students is 329.7% larger than aid received by Houghton University students ($42,545 vs. $9,902).
Houghton University vs. Muhlenberg College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Houghton University or Muhlenberg College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Muhlenberg College and Houghton University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Muhlenberg College (1330) is 60 points higher than at Houghton University (1270).
- Incoming Muhlenberg College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 28 at Houghton University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Houghton University 1170/1375; Muhlenberg College 1250/1410.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Houghton University 26/31; Muhlenberg College 29/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Houghton University - Test optional; Muhlenberg College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Muhlenberg College students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at Houghton University (3.25).
- Houghton University has a higher acceptance rate (88.7%) than Muhlenberg College (72%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.2% at Houghton University vs. 13% at Muhlenberg College.
Houghton University vs. Muhlenberg College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Houghton University and Muhlenberg College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Muhlenberg College's six-year graduation rate (86%) is higher than Houghton University's (68%).
- Graduates from Muhlenberg College earn a median of about $19,400 more per year than Houghton University graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,700 vs. $44,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Houghton University graduates have a $990 lower median loan debt than Muhlenberg College graduates ($25,500 vs. $26,490).
- Among borrowers, Houghton University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Muhlenberg College graduates ($263 vs. $273).
- More Muhlenberg College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Houghton University students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 77%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.