Holy Apostles College and Seminary vs. Loras College

Deciding between Holy Apostles College and Seminary and Loras College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Loras College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Cromwell, CT
  • Loras College Dubuque, IA
  • Setting
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Large Suburban
  • Loras College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 719
  • Loras College 1,189
  • Type
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Private 4 Year
  • Loras College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary
  • Loras College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Roman Catholic
  • Loras College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Non-profit
  • Loras College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary
  • Loras College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary $9,580
  • Loras College $39,824
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary $9,580
  • Loras College $39,824
  • Room & Board
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary $14,998
  • Loras College $11,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary $10,117
  • Loras College $21,631
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary $7,873
  • Loras College $28,835
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 33%
  • Loras College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary -
  • Loras College 1,408
  • Admitted
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary -
  • Loras College 1,406
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Open
  • Loras College 99.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Open
  • Loras College 18.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary
  • Loras College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary
  • Loras College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 3.79
  • Loras College 3.48
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary A-
  • Loras College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Unavailable
  • Loras College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary
  • Loras College
  • ACT Range
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary
  • Loras College
  • SAT Range
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary
  • Loras College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Open admission
  • Loras College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Jul 22, 2027
  • Loras College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 6:1
  • Loras College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (100%)
  • Loras College
    • Business (28%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary -
  • Loras College 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary N/A
  • Loras College $49,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary -
  • Loras College 83%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary N/A
  • Loras College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary N/A
  • Loras College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 65%
  • Loras College 56%
  • % Women
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 35%
  • Loras College 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Very High
  • Loras College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary No
  • Loras College No
  • % White
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 34%
  • Loras College 84%
  • % Asian
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 5%
  • Loras College 1%
  • % Black
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 2%
  • Loras College 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 20%
  • Loras College 6%
  • % Native American
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 0%
  • Loras College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 0%
  • Loras College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 3%
  • Loras College 2%
  • % International
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 31%
  • Loras College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 5%
  • Loras College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 0%
  • Loras College 30%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary 91%
  • Loras College 64%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary No
  • Loras College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary No
  • Loras College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary No
  • Loras College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Yes
  • Loras College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary No
  • Loras College No
  • Learn More
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary Details
  • Loras College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Holy Apostles College and Seminary in Cromwell, CT with Loras College in Dubuque, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Loras College is larger than Holy Apostles College and Seminary based on total student enrollment (1,189 students vs. 719 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary is located in Cromwell, CT (Large Suburban setting); Loras College is in Dubuque, IA (Small City setting).
  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Loras College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Holy Apostles College and Seminary 6:1; Loras College 12:1.

Holy Apostles College and Seminary vs. Loras College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Holy Apostles College and Seminary or Loras College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Holy Apostles College and Seminary than Loras College ($10,117 vs. $21,631).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Loras College are 26.7% lower than at Holy Apostles College and Seminary ($11,000 vs. $14,998).
  • Loras College is 315.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Holy Apostles College and Seminary (about $30,244 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $9,580.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 315.7% higher at Loras College than at Holy Apostles College and Seminary (about $30,244 more per year; $39,824.00 vs. $9,580.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Loras College than at Holy Apostles College and Seminary (100% vs. 33%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Loras College students is 266.3% larger than aid received by Holy Apostles College and Seminary students ($28,835 vs. $7,873).

Holy Apostles College and Seminary vs. Loras College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Holy Apostles College and Seminary or Loras College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Loras College and Holy Apostles College and Seminary.

  • Holy Apostles College and Seminary reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Holy Apostles College and Seminary - Open admission; Loras College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Holy Apostles College and Seminary Jul 22, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Holy Apostles College and Seminary students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at Loras College (3.48).

Holy Apostles College and Seminary vs. Loras College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Holy Apostles College and Seminary and Loras College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.