Hofstra vs. Pace University
Hofstra University and Pace University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Hofstra (68.1% admitted vs 75.9%). Typical SAT 1320 vs 1260.
- Cheaper after aid: about even. Average net price is $35,792 at Hofstra vs $34,791 at Pace University. Hofstra in-state tuition is about $4,370 more per year.
- Graduation: Hofstra 58% vs Pace University 53%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Hofstra $59,200 vs Pace University $63,100 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Hofstra and Pace University with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Hofstra My Chances
-
Pace University My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Hofstra 25,021
-
Pace University 30,030
-
-
- Admitted
-
Hofstra 17,035
-
Pace University 22,798
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Hofstra 68.1%
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Hofstra 10.3%
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Hofstra 1320
-
Pace University 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Hofstra 30
-
Pace University 26
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Hofstra 3.74
-
Pace University 3.4
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Hofstra A-
-
Pace University B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Hofstra Very High
-
Pace University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Hofstra Low
-
Pace University
-
-
- SAT range
-
Hofstra 1230-1400
-
Pace University 1180-1340
-
-
- ACT range
-
Hofstra 28-32
-
Pace University 24-29
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Hofstra Test optional
-
Pace University Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Hofstra
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Hofstra $57,660
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Hofstra $57,660
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Room & board
-
Hofstra $18,082
-
Pace University $22,553
-
-
- Average net price
-
Hofstra $35,792
-
Pace University $34,791
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Hofstra $35,061
-
Pace University $35,136
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Hofstra 99%
-
Pace University 99%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Hofstra 58%
-
Pace University 53%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Hofstra $59,200
-
Pace University $63,100
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Hofstra 72%
-
Pace University 65%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Hofstra $23,500
-
Pace University $25,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Hofstra $242
-
Pace University $258
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Hofstra 13:1
-
Pace University 14:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Hofstra
- Business (30%)
- Communication (16%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Education (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Hofstra Hofstra University
- Pace University Pace University
- Location
-
Hofstra Hempstead, NY
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Hofstra Large Suburban
-
Pace University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Hofstra 10,685
-
Pace University 13,634
-
-
- Type
-
Hofstra Private 4 Year
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Hofstra #194
-
Pace University #357
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Hofstra University in Hempstead, NY with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Pace University is larger than Hofstra based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 10,685 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Hofstra University is located in Hempstead, NY (Large Suburban setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Hofstra University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Hofstra University 13:1; Pace University 14:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hofstra University are 19.8% lower than at Pace University ($18,082 vs. $22,553).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8.2% higher at Hofstra than at Pace University (about $4,370 more per year; $57,660 vs. $53,290).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Hofstra University as at Pace University (99% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 0.2% larger than aid received by Hofstra University students ($35,136 vs. $35,061).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 4 points higher at Hofstra than at Pace University (30 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Hofstra and Pace University.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Hofstra average a 3.74 high school GPA, 0.34 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.3% at Hofstra vs. 8.1% at Pace University.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Hofstra University graduates have a $1,500 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($23,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Hofstra graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($242 vs. $258).
- More Hofstra graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation (72% vs. 65%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Hofstra University
Pace University