Hillsdale College vs. Furman

Deciding between Hillsdale College and Furman University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Furman University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hillsdale College Hillsdale, Michigan
  • Furman Greenville, SC
  • Setting
  • Hillsdale College Distant Town
  • Furman Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Hillsdale College 1,792
  • Furman 2,554
  • Type
  • Hillsdale College Private 4 Year
  • Furman Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hillsdale College
  • Furman #104
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hillsdale College Undenominational
  • Furman -
  • Status
  • Hillsdale College Non-profit
  • Furman Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hillsdale College
  • Furman
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hillsdale College $33,189
  • Furman $59,770
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hillsdale College $33,189
  • Furman $59,770
  • Room & Board
  • Hillsdale College $13,600
  • Furman $16,504
  • Average Net Price
  • Hillsdale College $23,993
  • Furman $34,086
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hillsdale College $24,328
  • Furman $42,811
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hillsdale College 99%
  • Furman 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hillsdale College 3,181
  • Furman 10,813
  • Admitted
  • Hillsdale College 659
  • Furman 4,644
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hillsdale College 20.7%
  • Furman 42.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Hillsdale College 55.5%
  • Furman 13.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hillsdale College 1410
  • Furman 1350
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hillsdale College 31
  • Furman 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hillsdale College 3.93
  • Furman 3.61
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hillsdale College A
  • Furman A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hillsdale College Exceptional
  • Furman Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hillsdale College Very High
  • Furman Low
  • ACT Range
  • Hillsdale College 30/33
  • Furman 28/32
  • SAT Range
  • Hillsdale College 1320/1490
  • Furman 1260/1430
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hillsdale College Test optional
  • Furman Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Hillsdale College Mar 15, 2027
  • Furman Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hillsdale College 8:1
  • Furman 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hillsdale College
  • Furman
    • Social Sciences (19%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hillsdale College -
  • Furman 87%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hillsdale College N/A
  • Furman $54,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hillsdale College -
  • Furman 82%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hillsdale College N/A
  • Furman $25,443
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hillsdale College N/A
  • Furman $263
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hillsdale College 51%
  • Furman 41%
  • % Women
  • Hillsdale College 49%
  • Furman 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hillsdale College -
  • Furman Low
  • HBCU
  • Hillsdale College No
  • Furman No
  • % White
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • Furman 78%
  • % Asian
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • Furman 2%
  • % Black
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • Furman 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • Furman 4%
  • % Native American
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • Furman 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • Furman 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • Furman 2%
  • % International
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • Furman 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hillsdale College 0%
  • Furman 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hillsdale College 19%
  • Furman 29%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hillsdale College 77%
  • Furman 62%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hillsdale College Yes
  • Furman Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hillsdale College
  • Furman No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hillsdale College Yes
  • Furman Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hillsdale College No
  • Furman No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hillsdale College
  • Furman No

Comparable Facts

Compare Hillsdale College in Hillsdale, Michigan with Furman University in Greenville, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Furman University is larger than Hillsdale College based on total student enrollment (2,554 students vs. 1,792 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hillsdale College is located in Hillsdale, Michigan (Distant Town setting); Furman University is in Greenville, SC (Large Suburban setting).
  • Hillsdale College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Furman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hillsdale College 8:1; Furman University 10:1.

Hillsdale College vs. Furman Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hillsdale College or Furman? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hillsdale College than Furman ($23,993 vs. $34,086).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hillsdale College are 17.6% lower than at Furman University ($13,600 vs. $16,504).
  • Furman University is 80.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hillsdale College (about $26,581 more per year; $59,770.00 vs. $33,189.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 80.1% higher at Furman than at Hillsdale College (about $26,581 more per year; $59,770.00 vs. $33,189.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Furman University than at Hillsdale College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Furman University students is 76% larger than aid received by Hillsdale College students ($42,811 vs. $24,328).

Hillsdale College vs. Furman Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hillsdale College or Furman? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Furman and Hillsdale College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hillsdale College (1410) is 60 points higher than at Furman (1350).
  • Incoming Hillsdale College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 30 at Furman).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hillsdale College 1320/1490; Furman University 1260/1430.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hillsdale College 30/33; Furman University 28/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hillsdale College - Test optional; Furman - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Hillsdale College Mar 15, 2027; Furman Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Hillsdale College students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.93) than students at Furman (3.61).
  • Furman has a higher acceptance rate (42.9%) than Hillsdale College (20.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 55.5% at Hillsdale College vs. 13.1% at Furman.

Hillsdale College vs. Furman Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hillsdale College and Furman? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.