HPU vs. ORU
Deciding between High Point University and Oral Roberts University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
High Point University
Oral Roberts University
-
Overview
- HPU
- ORU
- Location
-
HPU High Point, NC
-
ORU Tulsa, OK
-
-
- Setting
-
HPU Midsize City
-
ORU Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
HPU 6,331
-
ORU 5,936
-
-
- Type
-
HPU Private 4 Year
-
ORU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
HPU
-
ORU #870
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
HPU United Methodist
-
ORU Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
HPU Non-profit
-
ORU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
HPU highpoint.edu
-
ORU oru.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
HPU
-
ORU
-
-
-
Cost
- HPU
- ORU
- Tuition (In State)
-
HPU $45,312
-
ORU $35,470
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
HPU $45,312
-
ORU $35,470
-
-
- Room & Board
-
HPU $18,924
-
ORU $9,960
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
HPU $43,086
-
ORU $25,808
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
HPU $22,664
-
ORU $24,184
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
HPU 95%
-
ORU 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- HPU
- ORU
- Applied
-
HPU 17,572
-
ORU 5,022
-
-
- Admitted
-
HPU 13,233
-
ORU 4,967
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
HPU 75.3%
-
ORU 98.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
HPU 11.5%
-
ORU 18.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
HPU 1220
-
ORU 1220
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
HPU 28
-
ORU 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
HPU 3.4
-
ORU 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
HPU B+
-
ORU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
HPU Difficult
-
ORU Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
HPU
-
ORU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
HPU 24/33
-
ORU 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
HPU 1110/1320
-
ORU 1120/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
HPU Test optional
-
ORU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
HPU Mar 1, 2027
-
ORU
-
-
-
Academics
- HPU
- ORU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
HPU 21:1
-
ORU 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
HPU
-
ORU
- Business (22%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (16%)
- Communication (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- HPU
- ORU
- Graduation Rate
-
HPU -
-
ORU 56%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
HPU $42,000
-
ORU $40,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
HPU 69%
-
ORU 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
HPU $22,421
-
ORU $29,244
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
HPU $231
-
ORU $302
-
-
-
Diversity
- HPU
- ORU
- % Men
-
HPU 42%
-
ORU 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
HPU 58%
-
ORU 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
HPU Low
-
ORU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
HPU No
-
ORU No
-
-
- % White
-
HPU 79%
-
ORU 49%
-
-
- % Asian
-
HPU 2%
-
ORU 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
HPU 5%
-
ORU 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
HPU 4%
-
ORU 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
HPU 0%
-
ORU 3%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
HPU 0%
-
ORU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
HPU 5%
-
ORU 6%
-
-
- % International
-
HPU 3%
-
ORU 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
HPU 1%
-
ORU 11%
-
-
-
Students
- HPU
- ORU
- % In-State
-
HPU 25%
-
ORU 33%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
HPU 73%
-
ORU 45%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare High Point University in High Point, NC with Oral Roberts University in Tulsa, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
High Point University is larger than ORU based on total student enrollment (6,331 students vs. 5,936 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- High Point University is located in High Point, NC (Midsize City setting); Oral Roberts University is in Tulsa, OK (Large City setting).
- High Point University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Oral Roberts University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: High Point University 21:1; Oral Roberts University 18:1.
HPU vs. ORU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, HPU or ORU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Oral Roberts University than HPU ($25,808 vs. $43,086).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Oral Roberts University are 47.4% lower than at High Point University ($9,960 vs. $18,924).
- High Point University is 27.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than ORU (about $9,842 more per year; $45,312.00 vs. $35,470.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.7% higher at HPU than at Oral Roberts University (about $9,842 more per year; $45,312.00 vs. $35,470.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Oral Roberts University than at High Point University (98% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Oral Roberts University students is 6.7% larger than aid received by High Point University students ($24,184 vs. $22,664).
HPU vs. ORU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, HPU or ORU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between ORU and HPU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at High Point University (1220) is the same as at ORU (1220).
- Incoming HPU students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 25 at ORU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: High Point University 1110/1320; Oral Roberts University 1120/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: High Point University 24/33; Oral Roberts University 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: HPU - Test optional; ORU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: HPU Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman ORU students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at HPU (3.4).
- ORU has a higher acceptance rate (98.9%) than HPU (75.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at HPU vs. 18.8% at ORU.
HPU vs. ORU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for HPU and ORU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from High Point University earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than ORU graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,000 vs. $40,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, High Point University graduates have a $6,823 lower median loan debt than ORU graduates ($22,421 vs. $29,244).
- Among borrowers, HPU graduates have an estimated $71 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than ORU graduates ($231 vs. $302).
- More HPU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ORU students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.