Hendrix College vs. Hollins College
Deciding between Hendrix College and Hollins University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Hendrix College
Hollins University
-
Overview
- Hendrix College
- Hollins College
- Location
-
Hendrix College Conway, AR
-
Hollins College Roanoke, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Hendrix College Distant Town
-
Hollins College Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Hendrix College 1,110
-
Hollins College 761
-
-
- Type
-
Hendrix College Private 4 Year
-
Hollins College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Hendrix College #295
-
Hollins College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Hendrix College United Methodist
-
Hollins College -
-
-
- Status
-
Hendrix College Non-profit
-
Hollins College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Hendrix College hendrix.edu
-
Hollins College hollins.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Hendrix College
-
Hollins College
-
-
-
Cost
- Hendrix College
- Hollins College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Hendrix College $38,200
-
Hollins College $43,560
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Hendrix College $38,200
-
Hollins College $43,560
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Hendrix College $14,852
-
Hollins College $15,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Hendrix College $24,699
-
Hollins College $22,605
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Hendrix College $29,930
-
Hollins College $36,154
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Hendrix College 100%
-
Hollins College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Hendrix College
- Hollins College
- Applied
-
Hendrix College 3,161
-
Hollins College 2,827
-
-
- Admitted
-
Hendrix College 1,759
-
Hollins College 1,921
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Hendrix College 55.6%
-
Hollins College 68%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Hendrix College 18.1%
-
Hollins College 9.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Hendrix College 1240
-
Hollins College 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Hendrix College 27
-
Hollins College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Hendrix College 3.79
-
Hollins College 3.76
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Hendrix College A-
-
Hollins College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Hendrix College Difficult
-
Hollins College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Hendrix College Low
-
Hollins College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Hendrix College 23/31
-
Hollins College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Hendrix College 1123/1348
-
Hollins College 1150/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Hendrix College Test optional
-
Hollins College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Hendrix College Jun 1, 2027
-
Hollins College
-
-
-
Academics
- Hendrix College
- Hollins College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Hendrix College 11:1
-
Hollins College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Hendrix College
- Social Sciences (22%)
- Biology (15%)
- Psychology (12%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- General Studies (6%)
-
Hollins College
- English and Literature (23%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (19%)
- (12%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Foreign Languages (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Hendrix College
- Hollins College
- Graduation Rate
-
Hendrix College 73%
-
Hollins College 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Hendrix College $46,200
-
Hollins College $35,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Hendrix College 76%
-
Hollins College 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Hendrix College $27,000
-
Hollins College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Hendrix College $279
-
Hollins College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Hendrix College
- Hollins College
- % Men
-
Hendrix College 49%
-
Hollins College 2%
-
-
- % Women
-
Hendrix College 51%
-
Hollins College 98%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Hendrix College Low
-
Hollins College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Hendrix College No
-
Hollins College No
-
-
- % White
-
Hendrix College 78%
-
Hollins College 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Hendrix College 5%
-
Hollins College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Hendrix College 5%
-
Hollins College 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Hendrix College 5%
-
Hollins College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Hendrix College 1%
-
Hollins College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Hendrix College 0%
-
Hollins College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Hendrix College 3%
-
Hollins College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Hendrix College 3%
-
Hollins College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Hendrix College 1%
-
Hollins College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Hendrix College
- Hollins College
- % In-State
-
Hendrix College 54%
-
Hollins College 63%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Hendrix College 45%
-
Hollins College 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Hendrix College
- Hollins College
- Campus Housing
-
Hendrix College Yes
-
Hollins College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Hendrix College No
-
Hollins College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Hendrix College Yes
-
Hollins College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Hendrix College No
-
Hollins College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Hendrix College No
-
Hollins College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Hendrix College in Conway, AR with Hollins University in Roanoke, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Hendrix College is larger than Hollins College based on total student enrollment (1,110 students vs. 761 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Hendrix College is located in Conway, AR (Distant Town setting); Hollins University is in Roanoke, VA (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Hendrix College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hollins University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Hendrix College 11:1; Hollins University 8:1.
Hendrix College vs. Hollins College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Hendrix College or Hollins College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hollins University than Hendrix College ($22,605 vs. $24,699).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hendrix College are 6% lower than at Hollins University ($14,852 vs. $15,800).
- Hollins University is 14% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hendrix College (about $5,360 more per year; $43,560.00 vs. $38,200.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14% higher at Hollins College than at Hendrix College (about $5,360 more per year; $43,560.00 vs. $38,200.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Hendrix College as at Hollins University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hollins University students is 20.8% larger than aid received by Hendrix College students ($36,154 vs. $29,930).
Hendrix College vs. Hollins College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Hendrix College or Hollins College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hollins College and Hendrix College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hollins University (1250) is 10 points higher than at Hendrix College (1240).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hendrix College 1123/1348; Hollins University 1150/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hendrix College 23/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hendrix College - Test optional; Hollins College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Hendrix College Jun 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Hendrix College students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at Hollins College (3.76).
- Hollins College has a higher acceptance rate (68%) than Hendrix College (55.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at Hendrix College vs. 9.6% at Hollins College.
Hendrix College vs. Hollins College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Hendrix College and Hollins College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Hendrix College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Hollins University's (63%).
- Graduates from Hendrix College earn a median of about $10,600 more per year than Hollins College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,200 vs. $35,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Hollins University and Hendrix College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Hollins University and Hendrix College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Hendrix College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hollins College students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.