Hawkeye Community College vs. St Luke's College

Deciding between Hawkeye Community College and St Luke's College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hawkeye Community College Waterloo, IA
  • St Luke's College Sioux City, IA
  • Setting
  • Hawkeye Community College Rural Fringe
  • St Luke's College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Hawkeye Community College 5,120
  • St Luke's College 176
  • Type
  • Hawkeye Community College Public 2 Year
  • St Luke's College Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hawkeye Community College
  • St Luke's College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hawkeye Community College -
  • St Luke's College Other Protestant
  • Status
  • Hawkeye Community College Non-profit
  • St Luke's College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hawkeye Community College
  • St Luke's College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hawkeye Community College $6,525
  • St Luke's College $24,175
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hawkeye Community College $6,612
  • St Luke's College $24,175
  • Room & Board
  • Hawkeye Community College $10,340
  • St Luke's College $8,235
  • Average Net Price
  • Hawkeye Community College $9,532
  • St Luke's College $18,248
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hawkeye Community College $5,198
  • St Luke's College $9,784
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hawkeye Community College 82%
  • St Luke's College 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hawkeye Community College -
  • St Luke's College 15
  • Admitted
  • Hawkeye Community College -
  • St Luke's College 12
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hawkeye Community College Open
  • St Luke's College 80%
  • Enrolled
  • Hawkeye Community College Open
  • St Luke's College 91.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hawkeye Community College
  • St Luke's College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hawkeye Community College
  • St Luke's College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hawkeye Community College -
  • St Luke's College 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hawkeye Community College -
  • St Luke's College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hawkeye Community College Unavailable
  • St Luke's College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hawkeye Community College
  • St Luke's College
  • ACT Range
  • Hawkeye Community College
  • St Luke's College
  • SAT Range
  • Hawkeye Community College
  • St Luke's College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hawkeye Community College Open admission
  • St Luke's College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Hawkeye Community College
  • St Luke's College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hawkeye Community College 13:1
  • St Luke's College 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hawkeye Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Precision Production Trades (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
    • Agriculture (6%)
  • St Luke's College
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hawkeye Community College -
  • St Luke's College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hawkeye Community College $36,500
  • St Luke's College $44,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hawkeye Community College 45%
  • St Luke's College 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hawkeye Community College $12,000
  • St Luke's College $13,785
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hawkeye Community College $124
  • St Luke's College $142
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hawkeye Community College 40%
  • St Luke's College 8%
  • % Women
  • Hawkeye Community College 60%
  • St Luke's College 92%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hawkeye Community College Low
  • St Luke's College Low
  • HBCU
  • Hawkeye Community College No
  • St Luke's College No
  • % White
  • Hawkeye Community College 81%
  • St Luke's College 82%
  • % Asian
  • Hawkeye Community College 1%
  • St Luke's College 3%
  • % Black
  • Hawkeye Community College 11%
  • St Luke's College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hawkeye Community College 4%
  • St Luke's College 7%
  • % Native American
  • Hawkeye Community College 0%
  • St Luke's College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hawkeye Community College 0%
  • St Luke's College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hawkeye Community College 2%
  • St Luke's College 2%
  • % International
  • Hawkeye Community College 0%
  • St Luke's College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hawkeye Community College 0%
  • St Luke's College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hawkeye Community College 95%
  • St Luke's College 73%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hawkeye Community College 2%
  • St Luke's College 27%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hawkeye Community College No
  • St Luke's College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hawkeye Community College No
  • St Luke's College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hawkeye Community College No
  • St Luke's College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hawkeye Community College Yes
  • St Luke's College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hawkeye Community College Yes
  • St Luke's College No
  • Learn More
  • Hawkeye Community College Details
  • St Luke's College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Hawkeye Community College in Waterloo, IA with St Luke's College in Sioux City, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Hawkeye Community College is larger than St Luke's College based on total student enrollment (5,120 students vs. 176 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Hawkeye Community College is located in Waterloo, IA (Rural Fringe setting); St Luke's College is in Sioux City, IA (Small City setting).
  • Hawkeye Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. St Luke's College is a private, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Hawkeye Community College 13:1; St Luke's College 7:1.

Hawkeye Community College vs. St Luke's College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hawkeye Community College or St Luke's College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hawkeye Community College than St Luke's College ($9,532 vs. $18,248).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St Luke's College are 20.4% lower than at Hawkeye Community College ($8,235 vs. $10,340).
  • St Luke's College is 270.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hawkeye Community College (about $17,650 more per year; $24,175.00 vs. $6,525.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 265.6% higher at St Luke's College than at Hawkeye Community College (about $17,563 more per year; $24,175.00 vs. $6,612.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hawkeye Community College than at St Luke's College (82% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by St Luke's College students is 88.2% larger than aid received by Hawkeye Community College students ($9,784 vs. $5,198).

Hawkeye Community College vs. St Luke's College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hawkeye Community College or St Luke's College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St Luke's College and Hawkeye Community College.

  • Hawkeye Community College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hawkeye Community College - Open admission; St Luke's College - Test optional.

Hawkeye Community College vs. St Luke's College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hawkeye Community College and St Luke's College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from St Luke's College earn a median of about $7,700 more per year than Hawkeye Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,200 vs. $36,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Hawkeye Community College graduates have a $1,785 lower median loan debt than St Luke's College graduates ($12,000 vs. $13,785).
  • Among borrowers, Hawkeye Community College graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St Luke's College graduates ($124 vs. $142).
  • More St Luke's College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hawkeye Community College students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 45%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.