Hartwick College vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
Deciding between Hartwick College and Farmingdale State College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Hartwick College
Farmingdale State College
-
Overview
- Hartwick College
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Location
-
Hartwick College Oneonta, NY
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Farmingdale, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Hartwick College Remote Town
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Hartwick College 1,097
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,039
-
-
- Type
-
Hartwick College Private 4 Year
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Hartwick College #419
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale #453
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Hartwick College -
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale -
-
-
- Status
-
Hartwick College Non-profit
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Hartwick College hartwick.edu
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale farmingdale.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Hartwick College
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
-
-
-
Cost
- Hartwick College
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Tuition (In State)
-
Hartwick College $54,962
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,626
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Hartwick College $54,962
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $18,536
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Hartwick College $15,232
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $14,926
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Hartwick College $31,712
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $9,655
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Hartwick College $36,569
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $8,977
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Hartwick College 100%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 64%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Hartwick College
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Applied
-
Hartwick College 4,704
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10,748
-
-
- Admitted
-
Hartwick College 3,274
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 6,802
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Hartwick College 69.6%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 63.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Hartwick College 9.6%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 26.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Hartwick College 1180
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Hartwick College
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Hartwick College 3.36
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3.26
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Hartwick College B+
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Hartwick College Challenging
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Hartwick College Low
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Hartwick College
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Hartwick College 1070/1290
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1040/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Hartwick College Test optional
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Hartwick College
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Hartwick College
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Hartwick College 10:1
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Hartwick College
- Business (19%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Business (27%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Engineering Technology (10%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Hartwick College
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Graduation Rate
-
Hartwick College 54%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Hartwick College $45,100
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $53,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Hartwick College 74%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Hartwick College $27,000
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $16,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Hartwick College $279
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale $165
-
-
-
Diversity
- Hartwick College
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- % Men
-
Hartwick College 38%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
Hartwick College 62%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Hartwick College Low
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Hartwick College No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
-
- % White
-
Hartwick College 67%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Hartwick College 2%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
Hartwick College 9%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Hartwick College 7%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Hartwick College 0%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Hartwick College 0%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Hartwick College 0%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Hartwick College 3%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Hartwick College 12%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Hartwick College
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- % In-State
-
Hartwick College 76%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Hartwick College 16%
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Hartwick College
- SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale
- Campus Housing
-
Hartwick College Yes
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Hartwick College No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Hartwick College Yes
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Hartwick College No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Hartwick College No
-
SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Hartwick College in Oneonta, NY with Farmingdale State College in Farmingdale, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Farmingdale State College is larger than Hartwick College based on total student enrollment (10,039 students vs. 1,097 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Hartwick College is located in Oneonta, NY (Remote Town setting); Farmingdale State College is in Farmingdale, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Hartwick College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Farmingdale State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Hartwick College 10:1; Farmingdale State College 18:1.
Hartwick College vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Hartwick College or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Farmingdale State College than Hartwick College ($9,655 vs. $31,712).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Farmingdale State College are 2% lower than at Hartwick College ($14,926 vs. $15,232).
- Hartwick College is 537.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (about $46,336 more per year; $54,962.00 vs. $8,626.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 196.5% higher at Hartwick College than at Farmingdale State College (about $36,426 more per year; $54,962.00 vs. $18,536.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hartwick College than at Farmingdale State College (100% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hartwick College students is 307.4% larger than aid received by Farmingdale State College students ($36,569 vs. $8,977).
Hartwick College vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Hartwick College or SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale and Hartwick College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hartwick College (1180) is 40 points higher than at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (1140).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hartwick College 1070/1290; Farmingdale State College 1040/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsFarmingdale State College 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hartwick College - Test optional; SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Hartwick College students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.36) than students at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (3.26).
- Hartwick College has a higher acceptance rate (69.6%) than SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale (63.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.6% at Hartwick College vs. 26.8% at SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale.
Hartwick College vs. SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Hartwick College and SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Hartwick College's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Farmingdale State College's (40%).
- Graduates from Farmingdale State College earn a median of about $8,400 more per year than Hartwick College graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,500 vs. $45,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Farmingdale State College graduates have a $11,000 lower median loan debt than Hartwick College graduates ($16,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale graduates have an estimated $114 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hartwick College graduates ($165 vs. $279).
- More Hartwick College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY College of Technology at Farmingdale students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.