Hartwick College vs. Arcadia
Deciding between Hartwick College and Arcadia University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Hartwick College
Arcadia University
-
Overview
- Hartwick College
- Arcadia
- Location
-
Hartwick College Oneonta, NY
-
Arcadia Glenside, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Hartwick College Remote Town
-
Arcadia Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Hartwick College 1,097
-
Arcadia 3,404
-
-
- Type
-
Hartwick College Private 4 Year
-
Arcadia Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Hartwick College #419
-
Arcadia #527
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Hartwick College -
-
Arcadia Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Hartwick College Non-profit
-
Arcadia Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Hartwick College hartwick.edu
-
Arcadia arcadia.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Hartwick College
-
Arcadia
-
-
-
Cost
- Hartwick College
- Arcadia
- Tuition (In State)
-
Hartwick College $54,962
-
Arcadia $49,610
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Hartwick College $54,962
-
Arcadia $49,610
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Hartwick College $15,232
-
Arcadia $17,180
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Hartwick College $31,712
-
Arcadia $30,037
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Hartwick College $36,569
-
Arcadia $34,705
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Hartwick College 100%
-
Arcadia 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Hartwick College
- Arcadia
- Applied
-
Hartwick College 4,704
-
Arcadia 10,163
-
-
- Admitted
-
Hartwick College 3,274
-
Arcadia 8,153
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Hartwick College 69.6%
-
Arcadia 80.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Hartwick College 9.6%
-
Arcadia 7.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Hartwick College 1180
-
Arcadia 1170
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Hartwick College
-
Arcadia
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Hartwick College 3.36
-
Arcadia 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Hartwick College B+
-
Arcadia B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Hartwick College Challenging
-
Arcadia Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Hartwick College Low
-
Arcadia
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Hartwick College
-
Arcadia
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Hartwick College 1070/1290
-
Arcadia 1065/1265
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Hartwick College Test optional
-
Arcadia Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Hartwick College
-
Arcadia
-
-
-
Academics
- Hartwick College
- Arcadia
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Hartwick College 10:1
-
Arcadia 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Hartwick College
- Business (19%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
Arcadia
- Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
- Biology (12%)
- Business (12%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Hartwick College
- Arcadia
- Graduation Rate
-
Hartwick College 54%
-
Arcadia 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Hartwick College $45,100
-
Arcadia $46,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Hartwick College 74%
-
Arcadia 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Hartwick College $27,000
-
Arcadia $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Hartwick College $279
-
Arcadia $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Hartwick College
- Arcadia
- % Men
-
Hartwick College 38%
-
Arcadia 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Hartwick College 62%
-
Arcadia 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Hartwick College Low
-
Arcadia Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Hartwick College No
-
Arcadia No
-
-
- % White
-
Hartwick College 67%
-
Arcadia 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Hartwick College 2%
-
Arcadia 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Hartwick College 9%
-
Arcadia 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Hartwick College 7%
-
Arcadia 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Hartwick College 0%
-
Arcadia 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Hartwick College 0%
-
Arcadia 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Hartwick College 0%
-
Arcadia 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Hartwick College 3%
-
Arcadia 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Hartwick College 12%
-
Arcadia 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Hartwick College
- Arcadia
- % In-State
-
Hartwick College 76%
-
Arcadia 64%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Hartwick College 16%
-
Arcadia 36%
-
-
-
Campus
- Hartwick College
- Arcadia
- Campus Housing
-
Hartwick College Yes
-
Arcadia Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Hartwick College No
-
Arcadia No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Hartwick College Yes
-
Arcadia Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Hartwick College No
-
Arcadia No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Hartwick College No
-
Arcadia No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Hartwick College in Oneonta, NY with Arcadia University in Glenside, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Arcadia University is larger than Hartwick College based on total student enrollment (3,404 students vs. 1,097 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Hartwick College is located in Oneonta, NY (Remote Town setting); Arcadia University is in Glenside, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Hartwick College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Arcadia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Hartwick College 10:1; Arcadia University 10:1.
Hartwick College vs. Arcadia Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Hartwick College or Arcadia? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Arcadia University than Hartwick College ($30,037 vs. $31,712).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hartwick College are 11.3% lower than at Arcadia University ($15,232 vs. $17,180).
- Hartwick College is 10.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Arcadia (about $5,352 more per year; $54,962.00 vs. $49,610.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.8% higher at Hartwick College than at Arcadia University (about $5,352 more per year; $54,962.00 vs. $49,610.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hartwick College than at Arcadia University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hartwick College students is 5.4% larger than aid received by Arcadia University students ($36,569 vs. $34,705).
Hartwick College vs. Arcadia Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Hartwick College or Arcadia? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Arcadia and Hartwick College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hartwick College (1180) is 10 points higher than at Arcadia (1170).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Hartwick College 1070/1290; Arcadia University 1065/1265.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hartwick College - Test optional; Arcadia - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Arcadia students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Hartwick College (3.36).
- Arcadia has a higher acceptance rate (80.2%) than Hartwick College (69.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.6% at Hartwick College vs. 7.4% at Arcadia.
Hartwick College vs. Arcadia Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Hartwick College and Arcadia? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Arcadia University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Hartwick College's (54%).
- Graduates from Arcadia University earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than Hartwick College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,400 vs. $45,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Arcadia University and Hartwick College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Arcadia University and Hartwick College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Hartwick College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Arcadia students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.