Harding University vs. Molloy University
Deciding between Harding University and Molloy University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Harding University
Molloy University
-
Overview
- Harding University
- Molloy University
- Location
-
Harding University Searcy, AR
-
Molloy University Rockville Centre, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Harding University Distant Town
-
Molloy University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Harding University 4,696
-
Molloy University 5,005
-
-
- Type
-
Harding University Private 4 Year
-
Molloy University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Harding University #470
-
Molloy University #332
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Harding University Churches of Christ
-
Molloy University -
-
-
- Status
-
Harding University Non-profit
-
Molloy University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Harding University harding.edu
-
Molloy University molloy.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Harding University
-
Molloy University
-
-
-
Cost
- Harding University
- Molloy University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Harding University $26,262
-
Molloy University $39,790
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Harding University $26,262
-
Molloy University $39,790
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Harding University $9,060
-
Molloy University $18,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Harding University $22,806
-
Molloy University $24,405
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Harding University $16,763
-
Molloy University $26,255
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Harding University 98%
-
Molloy University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Harding University
- Molloy University
- Applied
-
Harding University 2,714
-
Molloy University 6,330
-
-
- Admitted
-
Harding University 1,914
-
Molloy University 5,174
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Harding University 70.5%
-
Molloy University 81.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Harding University 44.6%
-
Molloy University 12%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Harding University 1170
-
Molloy University 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Harding University 24
-
Molloy University 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Harding University 3.71
-
Molloy University 3.2
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Harding University A-
-
Molloy University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Harding University Challenging
-
Molloy University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Harding University Low
-
Molloy University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Harding University 20/29
-
Molloy University 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Harding University 1050/1290
-
Molloy University 1088/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Harding University Required
-
Molloy University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Harding University
-
Molloy University
-
-
-
Academics
- Harding University
- Molloy University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Harding University 13:1
-
Molloy University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Harding University
- Business (19%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Education (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Communication (6%)
-
Molloy University
- Health Professions (52%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (7%)
- Human Services (5%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Harding University
- Molloy University
- Graduation Rate
-
Harding University 63%
-
Molloy University 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Harding University $44,800
-
Molloy University $61,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Harding University 71%
-
Molloy University 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Harding University $27,000
-
Molloy University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Harding University $279
-
Molloy University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Harding University
- Molloy University
- % Men
-
Harding University 44%
-
Molloy University 24%
-
-
- % Women
-
Harding University 56%
-
Molloy University 76%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Harding University Low
-
Molloy University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Harding University No
-
Molloy University No
-
-
- % White
-
Harding University 83%
-
Molloy University 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Harding University 1%
-
Molloy University 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
Harding University 4%
-
Molloy University 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Harding University 4%
-
Molloy University 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Harding University 1%
-
Molloy University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Harding University 0%
-
Molloy University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Harding University 2%
-
Molloy University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Harding University 6%
-
Molloy University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Harding University 0%
-
Molloy University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Harding University
- Molloy University
- % In-State
-
Harding University 28%
-
Molloy University 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Harding University 68%
-
Molloy University 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- Harding University
- Molloy University
- Campus Housing
-
Harding University Yes
-
Molloy University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Harding University No
-
Molloy University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Harding University Yes
-
Molloy University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Harding University Yes
-
Molloy University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Harding University No
-
Molloy University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Harding University in Searcy, AR with Molloy University in Rockville Centre, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Molloy University is larger than Harding University based on total student enrollment (5,005 students vs. 4,696 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Harding University is located in Searcy, AR (Distant Town setting); Molloy University is in Rockville Centre, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Harding University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Molloy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Harding University 13:1; Molloy University 12:1.
Harding University vs. Molloy University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Harding University or Molloy University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Harding University than Molloy University ($22,806 vs. $24,405).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Harding University are 51.8% lower than at Molloy University ($9,060 vs. $18,800).
- Molloy University is 51.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Harding University (about $13,528 more per year; $39,790.00 vs. $26,262.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 51.5% higher at Molloy University than at Harding University (about $13,528 more per year; $39,790.00 vs. $26,262.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Molloy University than at Harding University (99% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Molloy University students is 56.6% larger than aid received by Harding University students ($26,255 vs. $16,763).
Harding University vs. Molloy University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Harding University or Molloy University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Molloy University and Harding University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Molloy University (1190) is 20 points higher than at Harding University (1170).
- Incoming Molloy University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at Harding University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Harding University 1050/1290; Molloy University 1088/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Harding University 20/29; Molloy University 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Harding University - Required; Molloy University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Harding University students have a 0.51 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at Molloy University (3.2).
- Molloy University has a higher acceptance rate (81.7%) than Harding University (70.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 44.6% at Harding University vs. 12% at Molloy University.
Harding University vs. Molloy University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Harding University and Molloy University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at Harding University is the same as at Molloy University (63% vs. 63%).
- Graduates from Molloy University earn a median of about $16,200 more per year than Harding University graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,000 vs. $44,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Molloy University and Harding University graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Molloy University and Harding University graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Harding University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Molloy University students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.